School Context Comparator
Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.
Primary and junior schools in Dorset: SATs results in context
% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".
- Better than expected
- About as expected
- Below expected
The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.
Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).
Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…
Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works
How each school compares
| # | School | Compared with what you'd expect | Actual | Expected | Gap | Disadvantaged | SEN | EAL | Pupils(3 years) | Teacher turnover(a year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St Ives Primary & Nursery School | Well above | 90% | 66% | +23.6 | 7% | 23% | 3% | 93 | 8% |
| 2 | Spetisbury CofE Primary School | Well above | 83% | 63% | +19.9 | 12% | 31% | 0% | 78 | 5% |
| 3 | Atlantic Academy Portland | Well above | 70% | 54% | +15.8 | 42% | 39% | 3% | 148 | 13%below average |
| 4 | Trent Young's CofE Primary School | Well above | 85% | 70% | +15.2 | 9% | 9% | 9% | 59 | 19% |
| 5 | Holy Trinity Church of England VC Primary School & Community Nursery | Well above | 69% | 56% | +13.5 | 42% | 35% | 8% | 202 | 12%below average |
| 6 | Parrett and Axe Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Well above | 71% | 58% | +13.4 | 33% | 33% | 0% | 56 | 8% |
| 7 | Durweston Church of England Primary School | Above | 73% | 66% | +7.4 | 20% | 13% | 0% | 52 | 11% |
| 8 | Thorner's Church of England School, Litton Cheney | Above | 71% | 64% | +6.6 | 20% | 20% | 7% | 35 | 0% |
| 9 | St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Swanage | Above | 67% | 61% | +6.0 | 42% | 16% | 19% | 87 | 0% |
| 10 | Lytchett Matravers Primary School | Above | 70% | 65% | +5.2 | 15% | 21% | 0% | 195 | 8%low |
| 11 | Stalbridge Church of England Primary School | Above | 67% | 62% | +5.0 | 35% | 13% | 0% | 91 | 27% |
| 12 | St Mary the Virgin Church of England Primary School | Above | 64% | 59% | +4.9 | 31% | 31% | 7% | 88 | 13% |
| 13 | Buckland Newton Church of England Primary School | As expected | 69% | 65% | +4.2 | 12% | 24% | 0% | 45 | 0% |
| 14 | Archbishop Wake Church of England Primary School | As expected | 66% | 62% | +4.0 | 28% | 24% | 14% | 175 | 7%low |
| 15 | Blandford St Mary Church of England Primary School | As expected | 67% | 63% | +3.8 | 37% | 7% | 3% | 75 | 7% |
| 16 | St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Marnhull | As expected | 62% | 58% | +3.7 | 40% | 27% | 13% | 47 | 7% |
| 17 | Thornford CofE Primary School | As expected | 66% | 62% | +3.6 | 13% | 33% | 0% | 44 | 21% |
| 18 | Pimperne Church of England VC Primary School | As expected | 74% | 71% | +2.9 | 4% | 7% | 4% | 87 | 11% |
| 19 | Conifers Primary School | As expected | 60% | 58% | +2.3 | 36% | 31% | 5% | 175 | 12%below average |
| 20 | Bridport, St Mary's Church of England Primary School | As expected | 53% | 52% | +1.1 | 36% | 56% | 8% | 81 | 25%high |
| 21 | Beechcroft St Paul's CofE Primary School | As expected | 59% | 58% | +0.9 | 45% | 26% | 23% | 95 | 11%below average |
| 22 | Hazelbury Bryan Primary School | As expected | 61% | 60% | +0.7 | 33% | 22% | 0% | 49 | 6% |
| 23 | Maiden Newton, Greenford Church of England Primary School | As expected | 59% | 60% | −0.5 | 21% | 37% | 0% | 59 | 4% |
| 24 | Bridport Primary School | As expected | 58% | 59% | −0.7 | 28% | 34% | 2% | 165 | 18%above average |
| 25 | The Abbey CofE VA Primary School, Shaftesbury | As expected | 64% | 65% | −1.2 | 5% | 29% | 0% | 77 | 4% |
| 26 | Bovington Academy | As expected | 60% | 61% | −1.4 | 21% | 29% | 0% | 83 | 11%below average |
| 27 | St George's Church of England Primary School, Langton Matravers | As expected | 60% | 61% | −1.4 | 25% | 25% | 0% | 48 | 0% |
| 28 | Symondsbury Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | As expected | 56% | 59% | −3.2 | 17% | 42% | 0% | 43 | 6% |
| 29 | Stoborough Church of England Primary School | As expected | 55% | 59% | −4.1 | 11% | 50% | 6% | 78 | 12% |
| 30 | Swanage Primary School | As expected | 58% | 62% | −4.2 | 33% | 17% | 10% | 89 | 14% |
| 31 | Beaminster St Mary's Academy | As expected | 52% | 57% | −4.7 | 42% | 33% | 17% | 46 | 13% |
| 32 | St Nicholas and St Laurence Church of England Primary School | Below | 59% | 64% | −4.9 | 20% | 20% | 0% | 88 | 18% |
| 33 | Wyke Regis Church of England Junior School | Below | 55% | 60% | −4.9 | 34% | 24% | 5% | 264 | 20%high |
| 34 | Broadwindsor Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | As expected | 54% | 59% | −5.0 | 33% | 27% | 0% | 46 | 8% |
| 35 | St George's Church of England School, Bourton | Below | 61% | 67% | −5.9 | 7% | 20% | 0% | 49 | 6% |
| 36 | Bincombe Valley Primary School | Below | 50% | 56% | −6.1 | 51% | 23% | 5% | 119 | 19%above average |
| 37 | Wool Church of England Primary School | Below | 43% | 49% | −6.4 | 54% | 46% | 0% | 38 | 14% |
| 38 | St George's Foundation Primary School | Below | 51% | 58% | −6.5 | 37% | 30% | 2% | 195 | 9%low |
| 39 | Milldown CofE Academy | Below | 58% | 67% | −9.1 | 28% | 3% | 14% | 110 | 18% |
| 40 | Chickerell Primary Academy | Below | 53% | 63% | −9.9 | 28% | 17% | 3% | 180 | 4%low |
| 41 | Radipole Primary School | Below | 55% | 65% | −10.1 | 23% | 16% | 13% | 191 | 10%below average |
| 42 | St Augustine's Catholic Primary School, Weymouth | Below | 52% | 62% | −10.2 | 24% | 28% | 17% | 88 | 11%below average |
| 43 | Upton Junior School | Below | 53% | 63% | −10.2 | 22% | 23% | 8% | 270 | 20%high |
| 44 | Sherborne Primary School | Below | 50% | 60% | −10.4 | 35% | 22% | 8% | 149 | 8%low |
| 45 | Bere Regis Primary and Preschool | Below | 49% | 61% | −11.5 | 36% | 18% | 0% | 43 | 29% |
| 46 | Southill Primary School | Below | 51% | 63% | −11.6 | 9% | 36% | 0% | 96 | 29% |
| 47 | Wareham St Mary Church of England Primary School | Below | 47% | 59% | −11.6 | 37% | 27% | 7% | 78 | 31% |
| 48 | Sherborne Abbey Church of England Primary School | Well below | 49% | 61% | −11.9 | 32% | 24% | 12% | 165 | 12%below average |
| 49 | Salway Ash Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Below | 53% | 65% | −12.0 | 5% | 30% | 0% | 51 | 7% |
| 50 | Sticklands Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Below | 52% | 65% | −12.5 | 11% | 26% | 0% | 44 | 10% |
| 51 | St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Bradford Abbas | Below | 50% | 63% | −12.9 | 25% | 19% | 0% | 42 | 24% |
| 52 | Swanage St Mark's Church of England Primary School | Well below | 45% | 60% | −14.6 | 41% | 21% | 14% | 77 | 38% |
| 53 | Milton-on-Stour Church of England Primary School | Well below | 54% | 69% | −14.7 | 6% | 17% | 11% | 46 | 31% |
| 54 | Dunbury Church of England Academy | Well below | 50% | 65% | −14.8 | 9% | 27% | 0% | 44 | 16% |
| 55 | William Barnes Primary School | Well below | 52% | 67% | −15.0 | 23% | 10% | 19% | 88 | 18% |
| 56 | Gillingham Primary School | Well below | 45% | 61% | −15.6 | 28% | 31% | 19% | 124 | 22% |
| 57 | Sandford St Martin's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Well below | 47% | 63% | −15.6 | 26% | 20% | 2% | 179 | 7%low |
| 58 | Motcombe CofE Primary School | Well below | 49% | 65% | −16.3 | 18% | 18% | 7% | 85 | 18% |
| 59 | St Nicholas Church of England Primary School, Child Okeford | Well below | 43% | 60% | −16.5 | 29% | 29% | 0% | 58 | 36% |
| 60 | Shillingstone Church of England Primary School | Well below | 46% | 63% | −16.7 | 27% | 20% | 7% | 57 | 13% |
| 61 | St Andrew's Church of England Primary School | Well below | 42% | 59% | −17.0 | 32% | 29% | 3% | 98 | 21%high |
| 62 | St Catherine's Roman Catholic School | Well below | 40% | 57% | −17.0 | 35% | 35% | 5% | 65 | 26% |
| 63 | Lulworth and Winfrith CofE Primary School | Well below | 45% | 62% | −17.4 | 25% | 25% | 13% | 40 | 54% |
| 64 | Shaftesbury Church of England Primary School | Well below | 41% | 60% | −19.4 | 29% | 29% | 12% | 177 | 16%above average |
| 65 | Corfe Castle Church of England Primary School | Well below | 50% | 70% | −20.1 | 7% | 7% | 0% | 40 | 26% |
| 66 | Downlands Community School | Well below | 43% | 64% | −20.8 | 12% | 35% | 23% | 95 | 10%below average |
| 67 | St Mary & St Joseph's Catholic Primary School | Well below | 46% | 68% | −21.5 | 8% | 19% | 8% | 67 | 36% |
| 68 | Stower Provost Community School | Well below | 42% | 64% | −21.8 | 13% | 27% | 0% | 31 | 21% |
| 69 | St John's Church of England Primary School | Well below | 40% | 65% | −25.3 | 23% | 17% | 20% | 90 | 23% |
| 70 | St Andrew's Church of England Primary School | Well below | 31% | 57% | −25.8 | 24% | 47% | 6% | 49 | 40% |
| 71 | Marshwood CofE Primary Academy | Well below | 27% | 67% | −40.4 | 0% | 25% | 0% | 33 | 11% |
Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.
Not compared
- Burton Bradstock Church of England Voluntary Controlled School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 52%)
- Loders CofE Primary Academy – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 43%)
- Portesham Church of England Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 33%)
- Powerstock Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 57%)
How this works
We call these Companion Results. Read the plain-English explainer →
We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:
- For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
- For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
- For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.
From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.
What we found: schools where teachers stay
We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:
| Teacher turnover | Typical turnover | Results vs expected | Did better than expected |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest turnover | 7% a year | +1.8 pts | 40% |
| Lower-middle | 12% a year | +1.2 pts | 37% |
| Upper-middle | 17% a year | +0.7 pts | 36% |
| Highest turnover | 26% a year | −1.2 pts | 32% |
The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.
A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.
What it can't tell you
- These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
- Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
- It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
- We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.
Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.