School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in Hounslow: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

404050506060707080809090100100Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546
404050506060707080809090100100Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 St Michael and St Martin Catholic Primary School Well above 94% 70% +24.3 8% 24% 54% 177 22%high
2 Grove Park Primary School Well above 89% 65% +23.7 23% 22% 37% 172 22%high
3 Reach Academy Feltham Well above 84% 60% +23.7 48% 23% 53% 180 25%high
4 The William Hogarth Primary School Well above 71% 50% +20.7 67% 42% 42% 48 17%above average
5 Nishkam School West London Well above 93% 73% +20.5 14% 5% 49% 218 19%above average
6 Westbrook Primary School Well above 79% 63% +16.1 39% 27% 72% 235 12%below average
7 Strand-on-the-Green Junior School Well above 79% 64% +15.3 32% 24% 51% 239 9%low
8 Belmont Primary School Well above 85% 72% +13.5 21% 9% 71% 170 15%above average
9 St Mary's Catholic Primary School ,Chiswick Above 81% 70% +11.1 19% 7% 37% 79 16%
10 Crane Park Primary School Above 73% 63% +9.7 38% 25% 68% 178 11%below average
11 The Rosary Catholic Primary School Above 79% 69% +9.7 23% 19% 81% 170 24%high
12 St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Isleworth Above 76% 67% +9.1 15% 25% 42% 168 21%high
13 Marlborough Primary School Above 73% 65% +8.5 31% 21% 49% 240 15%above average
14 Oriel Academy West London Above 71% 63% +8.5 40% 20% 47% 175 25%high
15 Our Lady and St John's Catholic Primary School Above 81% 73% +7.7 10% 7% 53% 89 16%above average
16 Green Dragon Primary School Above 66% 59% +7.5 42% 37% 56% 169 31%high
17 Wellington Primary School Above 79% 72% +6.8 18% 15% 92% 279 12%below average
18 Heston Primary School Above 72% 66% +6.0 40% 15% 78% 159 32%high
19 Lionel Primary School Above 70% 64% +5.9 26% 34% 70% 246 18%above average
20 The Smallberry Green Primary School Above 68% 62% +5.9 38% 22% 42% 166 18%above average
21 Cavendish Primary School Above 67% 61% +5.7 53% 20% 73% 66 23%high
22 Worple Primary School Above 68% 63% +5.0 27% 27% 35% 79 16%
23 St Paul's CofE Primary School As expected 64% 60% +4.4 53% 22% 56% 129 8%low
24 The Blue School CofE Primary As expected 78% 74% +3.6 3% 9% 52% 193 18%above average
25 Edison Primary School As expected 67% 65% +2.0 45% 14% 77% 173 21%high
26 Ivybridge Primary School As expected 59% 57% +1.7 50% 38% 69% 70 24%
27 Oak Hill Academy West London As expected 67% 65% +1.6 25% 18% 31% 335 25%high
28 Southville Primary School As expected 61% 60% +1.2 37% 40% 67% 259 24%high
29 Isleworth Town Primary School As expected 67% 66% +1.1 25% 17% 35% 333 12%below average
30 Chatsworth Primary School As expected 66% 66% +0.5 28% 23% 59% 250 21%high
31 Spring Grove Primary School As expected 71% 72% −0.6 17% 17% 87% 120 19%
32 St Lawrence Catholic Primary School As expected 70% 71% −0.9 16% 20% 84% 176 5%low
33 Sparrow Farm Primary School As expected 64% 65% −1.0 35% 21% 69% 158 21%high
34 Norwood Green Junior School As expected 63% 65% −1.5 34% 30% 89% 298 25%high
35 Berkeley Academy As expected 62% 66% −3.7 40% 18% 84% 170 11%below average
36 Cranford Primary School As expected 67% 71% −4.1 23% 8% 70% 244 22%high
37 Grove Road Primary School As expected 59% 64% −4.6 33% 26% 59% 82 32%high
38 Alexandra Primary School Below 68% 73% −5.3 18% 12% 97% 239 11%below average
39 Springwell School Below 62% 68% −5.9 36% 15% 92% 276 20%high
40 Edward Pauling Primary School Below 60% 66% −6.1 30% 18% 57% 166 11%below average
41 Fairholme Primary School Below 52% 58% −6.2 45% 33% 48% 181 18%above average
42 St Richard's Church of England Primary School Below 52% 59% −7.4 42% 33% 54% 81 15%above average
43 The Orchard Primary School Below 60% 68% −8.2 25% 14% 56% 252 11%below average
44 Hounslow Town Primary School Below 58% 69% −10.8 27% 17% 81% 413 22%high
45 Beavers Community Primary School Well below 47% 60% −12.7 35% 44% 73% 267 11%below average
46 Bedfont Primary School Well below 48% 65% −17.2 31% 25% 71% 218 29%high

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.