School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in Knowsley: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

3030404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738394041424344454647
3030404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738394041424344454647

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 Roby Park Primary School Well above 69% 49% +19.9 72% 32% 8% 78 16%above average
2 Halewood Church of England Primary Academy Well above 84% 66% +18.5 10% 23% 0% 88 22%
3 St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Well above 78% 60% +18.0 40% 17% 3% 89 14%
4 St Aloysius Catholic Primary School Well above 75% 58% +17.4 47% 22% 9% 131 16%above average
5 Malvern Primary School Well above 79% 62% +16.9 35% 13% 2% 178 4%low
6 Whiston Willis Primary Academy Well above 71% 55% +16.4 54% 26% 4% 130 11%below average
7 St Leo's and Southmead Catholic Primary School Serving the Community Well above 69% 53% +15.6 43% 43% 9% 78 5%
8 Holy Family Catholic Primary School Well above 74% 59% +15.5 37% 26% 2% 127 7%low
9 St Brigid's Catholic Primary School Well above 61% 47% +14.4 69% 45% 7% 89 3%low
10 Blacklow Brow School Well above 82% 68% +14.3 10% 14% 0% 89 24%
11 Willow Tree Primary School Well above 59% 45% +14.1 69% 50% 0% 68 17%above average
12 Halsnead Primary School Well above 67% 53% +14.0 61% 25% 2% 132 8%low
13 St Margaret Mary's Catholic Junior School Well above 74% 60% +13.8 38% 21% 12% 351 14%below average
14 Hope Primary School - A Joint Catholic and Church of England Primary School Well above 63% 51% +12.1 66% 36% 26% 175 12%below average
15 Sylvester Primary Academy Well above 60% 48% +12.1 55% 52% 3% 87 9%low
16 Park View Academy Above 64% 54% +10.5 66% 23% 18% 151 16%above average
17 St Joseph the Worker Catholic Primary School Above 58% 49% +9.3 60% 43% 0% 93 3%low
18 Cronton Church of England Primary Academy Above 71% 62% +9.1 19% 29% 0% 91 14%
19 Huyton With Roby Church of England Primary School Above 64% 56% +8.4 50% 28% 11% 159 12%below average
20 Eastcroft Park School Above 57% 49% +7.7 70% 33% 7% 84 9%
21 Knowsley Lane Primary School Above 61% 55% +6.5 61% 25% 22% 114 6%low
22 St Gabriel's CofE Primary School Above 59% 53% +6.4 50% 38% 4% 80 34%high
23 Evelyn Community Primary School Above 71% 66% +5.4 24% 10% 3% 93 4%low
24 St Mary and St Paul's CofE Primary School As expected 58% 54% +4.2 63% 20% 3% 95 11%below average
25 St Laurence's Catholic Primary School As expected 57% 55% +2.0 42% 35% 0% 152 9%low
26 Plantation Primary School As expected 57% 56% +1.1 57% 18% 5% 196 10%below average
27 St Columba's Catholic Primary School As expected 48% 47% +0.8 81% 30% 4% 80 6%low
28 St Luke's Catholic Primary School As expected 65% 65% +0.2 29% 21% 46% 91 14%below average
29 Millbrook Community Primary School As expected 54% 54% +0.0 49% 34% 7% 121 10%below average
30 Northwood Community Primary School (With Designated Special Provision) As expected 52% 52% −0.3 65% 26% 8% 195 16%above average
31 Kirkby CofE Primary School As expected 63% 63% −0.4 28% 15% 3% 115 15%above average
32 Holy Family Catholic Primary School & Nursery As expected 63% 64% −1.1 16% 26% 10% 90 5%low
33 St Andrew the Apostle Catholic Primary School As expected 58% 60% −1.5 34% 24% 0% 91 8%low
34 St Mark's Catholic Primary School As expected 53% 55% −2.0 50% 30% 10% 88 21%high
35 Yew Tree Primary Academy As expected 44% 46% −2.0 62% 53% 3% 105 10%below average
36 Our Lady's Catholic Primary School As expected 62% 64% −2.4 14% 25% 4% 87 13%
37 St Aidan's Catholic Primary School As expected 43% 46% −2.6 76% 40% 0% 74 10%below average
38 Westvale Primary School As expected 48% 51% −2.6 62% 38% 15% 86 6%low
39 St Anne's Catholic Primary School As expected 59% 62% −2.7 22% 27% 0% 131 3%low
40 St John Fisher Catholic Primary School As expected 59% 62% −2.8 17% 33% 6% 71 13%below average
41 Park Brow Community Primary School As expected 47% 51% −3.6 67% 31% 9% 169 5%low
42 St Marie's Catholic Primary School Below 46% 54% −7.9 77% 12% 23% 87 17%
43 Stockbridge Village Primary School Below 44% 54% −10.2 57% 32% 29% 88 32%high
44 Knowsley Village School Below 51% 62% −11.2 22% 26% 4% 75 7%
45 Saints Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School Well below 50% 62% −11.6 25% 27% 9% 133 4%low
46 St Michael and All Angels Catholic Primary School Well below 42% 59% −17.0 31% 31% 6% 155 12%below average
47 Ravenscroft Community Primary School Well below 34% 53% −19.1 75% 18% 25% 85 5%low

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.