School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in Luton: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536
404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 Tennyson Road Primary School Well above 86% 62% +24.1 43% 20% 48% 260 21%high
2 Leagrave Primary School Well above 85% 61% +23.8 43% 24% 53% 173 17%above average
3 Hillborough Junior School Well above 86% 65% +21.0 37% 14% 51% 261 3%low
4 Chantry Primary Academy Well above 73% 60% +13.0 47% 26% 55% 272 16%above average
5 Stopsley Community Primary School Above 70% 61% +9.2 35% 29% 38% 183 6%low
6 Denbigh Primary School Above 75% 66% +9.0 33% 25% 89% 262 9%low
7 River Bank Primary School Above 71% 62% +8.6 33% 32% 63% 282 13%below average
8 Whitefield Primary Academy Above 64% 56% +8.1 63% 27% 55% 173 17%above average
9 Downside Primary School Above 70% 63% +7.1 34% 23% 43% 429 8%low
10 St Margaret of Scotland Catholic Primary School Above 73% 66% +7.1 23% 22% 45% 209 21%high
11 Someries Junior School Above 63% 57% +5.8 30% 42% 15% 180 16%above average
12 Waulud Primary School Above 64% 59% +5.3 64% 18% 66% 170 13%below average
13 Southfield Primary Academy As expected 64% 60% +4.0 43% 31% 59% 163 15%above average
14 Putteridge Primary School As expected 68% 64% +3.9 19% 24% 14% 263 8%low
15 The Meads Primary School As expected 66% 62% +3.7 38% 19% 34% 210 21%high
16 Cutenhoe Hill Primary School As expected 62% 62% −0.3 47% 15% 51% 159 4%low
17 William Austin Junior School As expected 65% 66% −0.8 31% 13% 39% 416 15%above average
18 Farley Junior Academy As expected 60% 63% −3.2 34% 22% 43% 257 14%below average
19 St Matthew's Primary School As expected 57% 61% −3.6 41% 29% 54% 332 17%above average
20 Bushmead Primary & Nursery School As expected 64% 68% −3.9 20% 14% 36% 343 15%above average
21 Ferrars Junior School As expected 60% 64% −4.0 34% 25% 65% 264 12%
22 Icknield Primary School Below 63% 68% −5.2 24% 16% 59% 266 15%above average
23 Foxdell Primary School Below 64% 70% −5.5 33% 12% 93% 236 35%high
24 Bramingham Primary School Below 59% 65% −6.2 16% 31% 43% 158 24%high
25 St Martin De Porres Catholic Primary School Below 63% 70% −6.7 20% 15% 64% 172 18%above average
26 Ramridge Primary School Below 56% 63% −6.9 41% 22% 63% 177 5%low
27 Wigmore Primary Below 52% 59% −7.2 30% 36% 22% 259 22%high
28 Warden Hill Junior School Below 58% 66% −7.5 26% 26% 62% 315 14%below average
29 Beech Hill Community Primary School Below 59% 67% −7.7 35% 20% 88% 339 9%low
30 Norton Road Primary School Below 52% 61% −9.2 46% 22% 56% 165 25%high
31 Pirton Hill Primary School Below 52% 62% −9.6 52% 13% 50% 177 13%below average
32 Dallow Primary School Below 56% 66% −9.9 35% 17% 67% 249 18%above average
33 Maidenhall Primary School Well below 56% 67% −11.3 30% 24% 94% 287 29%high
34 The Linden Academy Well below 55% 67% −12.4 39% 3% 54% 175 21%high
35 Parklea Primary School Well below 54% 68% −13.8 22% 16% 47% 233 21%high
36 Beechwood Primary School Well below 50% 68% −17.5 27% 19% 70% 360 17%above average

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.