School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in North Devon: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

2020303040405050606070708080Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031
2020303040405050606070708080Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 Ashleigh CofE Primary School Well above 72% 51% +20.6 61% 33% 6% 95 11%below average
2 Witheridge Church of England Primary Academy Well above 77% 58% +18.7 38% 25% 0% 35 6%
3 Bratton Fleming Community Primary School Well above 74% 58% +16.4 33% 33% 0% 34 40%
4 Kingsacre Primary School Above 73% 65% +8.2 20% 16% 0% 89 9%
5 Southmead School As expected 70% 66% +4.1 20% 17% 18% 176 8%low
6 Instow Community Primary and Pre-School As expected 69% 65% +3.7 17% 17% 0% 59 6%
7 Landkey Community Primary Academy As expected 64% 61% +3.5 25% 29% 0% 90 4%low
8 Horwood and Newton Tracey Community Primary School As expected 62% 61% +0.8 15% 38% 8% 37 28%
9 Holywell Church of England School As expected 58% 57% +0.6 36% 36% 18% 40 24%
10 Orchard Vale Community School As expected 57% 57% +0.1 38% 32% 4% 131 14%above average
11 Pilton Bluecoat Church of England Academy As expected 62% 64% −1.8 18% 25% 9% 196 20%high
12 Woolacombe School As expected 62% 64% −1.8 15% 25% 0% 79 21%high
13 Bishops Tawton Primary School As expected 66% 68% −2.0 15% 8% 0% 68 10%
14 Combe Martin Primary School As expected 57% 59% −2.0 30% 30% 0% 68 14%
15 Sticklepath Community Primary Academy As expected 58% 61% −3.2 23% 28% 0% 182 12%below average
16 Newport Community School Primary Academy As expected 61% 65% −3.9 19% 18% 5% 187 10%below average
17 Our Lady's Catholic Primary School, Barnstaple Below 50% 56% −5.9 44% 34% 16% 94 13%below average
18 Goodleigh Church of England Primary School Below 55% 61% −6.4 22% 28% 0% 40 7%
19 Lynton Church of England Primary School Below 64% 71% −6.6 7% 7% 7% 42 24%
20 North Molton Primary School Below 53% 60% −7.0 30% 26% 0% 51 16%
21 Swimbridge Church of England Primary School Below 61% 68% −7.0 15% 8% 0% 41 25%
22 Yeo Valley Primary School Below 48% 56% −8.4 39% 36% 14% 88 35%high
23 Georgeham Church of England Primary School Below 58% 68% −10.0 15% 8% 0% 38 15%
24 Eden Park Academy Well below 43% 56% −12.8 54% 25% 17% 77 20%
25 Caen Community Primary School Well below 54% 67% −13.0 9% 19% 4% 176 21%high
26 Chulmleigh Primary School Well below 47% 61% −14.4 28% 23% 2% 117 18%
27 Fremington Primary School Well below 46% 62% −16.4 22% 24% 0% 157 28%high
28 Filleigh Community Primary School Well below 35% 52% −16.8 40% 50% 0% 40 20%
29 South Molton United CofE Primary School Well below 41% 59% −17.9 45% 19% 10% 93 22%
30 Ilfracombe Church of England Junior School Well below 38% 58% −20.1 41% 25% 6% 308 9%low
31 Bishops Nympton Primary School Well below 29% 65% −35.6 20% 20% 10% 31 28%

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

Not compared

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.