School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in Tonbridge and Malling: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940
404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 Lift St James the Great Well above 76% 51% +24.6 57% 36% 4% 79 35%high
2 Sussex Road Community Primary School Well above 85% 65% +19.6 15% 24% 19% 182 15%above average
3 St Margaret Clitherow Catholic Primary School Well above 85% 66% +18.6 15% 20% 19% 170 6%low
4 Valley Invicta Primary School At Leybourne Chase Well above 78% 60% +17.9 18% 39% 6% 97 14%above average
5 More Park Catholic Primary School Well above 79% 62% +16.9 19% 28% 0% 91 4%
6 Trottiscliffe Church of England Primary School Well above 74% 58% +16.0 11% 56% 11% 35 10%
7 Mereworth Community Primary School Well above 74% 62% +12.5 31% 19% 0% 85 9%
8 Valley Invicta Primary School At Kings Hill Well above 83% 71% +12.4 10% 7% 17% 95 25%high
9 Valley Invicta Primary School at Holborough Lakes Above 77% 66% +11.5 13% 23% 10% 94 17%above average
10 Plaxtol Primary School Above 80% 70% +10.4 8% 8% 0% 40 27%
11 Valley Invicta Primary School At Aylesford Above 69% 62% +7.5 28% 25% 10% 179 37%high
12 Hildenborough Church of England Primary School Above 68% 62% +5.6 19% 28% 3% 92 18%above average
13 The Discovery School Above 74% 69% +4.8 6% 14% 8% 280 10%below average
14 Ryarsh Primary School As expected 72% 67% +4.6 13% 13% 3% 90 7%
15 Woodlands Primary School As expected 68% 65% +3.3 27% 13% 11% 275 22%high
16 Kings Hill School Primary and Nursery As expected 67% 64% +2.9 17% 25% 10% 181 18%above average
17 West Malling Church of England Primary School and McGinty Speech and Language Srp As expected 60% 58% +1.7 33% 30% 0% 95 14%below average
18 Leybourne, St Peter and St Paul Church of England Primary Academy As expected 68% 67% +0.8 13% 13% 0% 96 7%low
19 Cage Green Primary School As expected 52% 52% +0.4 60% 37% 20% 128 25%high
20 Hadlow Primary School As expected 54% 57% −2.5 38% 35% 8% 83 14%
21 Lunsford Primary School As expected 57% 60% −3.4 38% 19% 8% 87 17%above average
22 Stocks Green Primary School As expected 69% 73% −3.5 6% 0% 6% 93 7%
23 Slade Primary School and Attached Unit for Children with Hearing Impairment As expected 63% 67% −3.6 16% 21% 28% 181 9%low
24 Royal Rise Primary School As expected 60% 64% −3.7 40% 17% 53% 90 16%above average
25 Tunbury Primary School As expected 64% 68% −3.8 11% 13% 2% 263 19%above average
26 Brookfield Junior School Below 57% 62% −5.2 37% 11% 3% 191 15%above average
27 East Peckham Primary School Below 58% 63% −5.2 24% 21% 7% 80 22%
28 Wateringbury Church of England Primary School Below 56% 62% −5.7 28% 21% 0% 88 16%
29 Snodland CofE Primary School Below 56% 63% −7.3 29% 15% 5% 173 15%above average
30 St George's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Below 56% 63% −7.4 25% 18% 4% 87 13%
31 Long Mead Community Primary School Below 48% 56% −8.0 37% 42% 21% 67 25%
32 Offham Primary School Below 60% 68% −8.2 4% 19% 4% 88 24%high
33 Burham Church of England Primary School Below 60% 69% −8.9 13% 9% 9% 71 28%
34 St Katherine's School & Nursery Below 52% 61% −9.1 26% 27% 5% 223 16%above average
35 St Mark's Church of England Primary School, Eccles Below 57% 67% −9.7 11% 17% 0% 56 5%
36 Borough Green Primary School Below 46% 57% −10.7 43% 30% 10% 124 21%high
37 St Peter's Church of England Primary School Well below 59% 71% −12.4 7% 7% 17% 87 10%below average
38 Wouldham, All Saints Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Well below 45% 61% −16.3 21% 30% 2% 164 22%high
39 Platt Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Well below 49% 66% −16.8 12% 20% 0% 73 31%high
40 Ditton Church of England Junior School Well below 48% 65% −17.3 22% 18% 20% 164 18%

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

Not compared

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.