School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in West Berkshire: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

3030404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839404142434445464748
3030404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839404142434445464748

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 Theale C.E. Primary School Well above 82% 61% +20.8 23% 32% 14% 136 26%high
2 Hampstead Norreys C.E. Primary School Well above 76% 57% +19.5 20% 50% 0% 37 30%
3 Robert Sandilands Primary School and Nursery Well above 77% 58% +18.9 43% 27% 20% 93 6%low
4 Enborne C.E. Primary School Well above 84% 66% +18.0 8% 23% 0% 31 22%
5 Bradfield C.E. Primary School Well above 80% 67% +12.8 13% 13% 0% 70 26%
6 Birch Copse Primary School Above 78% 69% +9.5 15% 8% 7% 181 10%low
7 St Paul's Catholic Primary School Above 79% 71% +8.0 4% 15% 29% 140 17%above average
8 Curridge Primary School Above 72% 65% +7.2 9% 27% 0% 36 13%
9 Mortimer St Mary's C.E. Junior School As expected 70% 66% +3.8 11% 20% 3% 175 17%
10 Burghfield St Mary's C.E. Primary School As expected 65% 63% +1.9 20% 23% 0% 88 12%
11 Fir Tree Primary School and Nursery As expected 55% 53% +1.9 60% 30% 17% 89 16%above average
12 Sulhamstead and Ufton Nervet School As expected 65% 64% +1.4 12% 29% 0% 49 17%
13 Cold Ash St Mark's CE Primary School As expected 66% 66% +0.5 10% 23% 0% 82 14%
14 The Willows Primary School As expected 64% 64% +0.3 27% 19% 17% 177 19%above average
15 Falkland Primary School As expected 66% 66% −0.2 6% 27% 10% 184 18%above average
16 Englefield C.E. Primary School As expected 61% 62% −0.6 13% 38% 6% 44 14%
17 Downsway Primary School As expected 67% 69% −2.0 0% 21% 9% 94 8%
18 Springfield Primary School As expected 66% 69% −2.7 7% 17% 14% 136 7%low
19 Westwood Farm Junior School Below 57% 62% −5.2 19% 32% 14% 176 24%high
20 Calcot Junior School Below 53% 58% −5.4 33% 35% 18% 203 24%high
21 Kennet Valley Primary School Below 55% 61% −6.3 28% 31% 28% 87 22%high
22 Stockcross C.E. School Below 54% 61% −6.7 15% 38% 0% 39 33%
23 Thatcham Park CofE Primary Below 53% 60% −7.4 13% 44% 10% 146 18%above average
24 Chieveley Primary School Below 56% 64% −7.6 11% 30% 0% 88 11%
25 Hungerford Primary School Below 54% 62% −7.6 29% 25% 15% 160 20%high
26 Hermitage Primary School Below 54% 62% −8.2 16% 32% 4% 83 15%
27 Yattendon C.E. Primary School Below 58% 66% −8.2 0% 30% 0% 31 6%
28 Bucklebury C.E. Primary School Below 53% 62% −8.7 33% 20% 13% 43 15%
29 St Finian's Catholic Primary School Below 57% 66% −8.9 6% 29% 13% 81 13%
30 Garland Junior School Below 54% 63% −9.1 28% 19% 13% 171 36%high
31 The Winchcombe School Below 55% 65% −9.8 23% 23% 33% 209 13%below average
32 Francis Baily Primary School Below 52% 63% −11.1 21% 25% 10% 249 16%above average
33 St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Well below 57% 69% −11.8 10% 29% 65% 91 16%
34 Woolhampton C.E. Primary School Below 48% 60% −12.1 11% 44% 0% 40 34%
35 Purley CofE Primary School Below 47% 60% −12.8 15% 46% 15% 43 29%
36 Speenhamland School Well below 49% 63% −13.9 27% 25% 27% 126 20%high
37 St Nicolas C.E. Junior School Well below 51% 66% −14.6 15% 26% 28% 192 17%above average
38 Parsons Down Junior School Well below 45% 60% −14.7 30% 30% 9% 163 23%
39 Brightwalton C.E. Aided Primary School Well below 56% 72% −15.5 0% 8% 0% 41 22%
40 Welford and Wickham C.E. Primary School Well below 44% 60% −15.7 14% 43% 0% 36 24%
41 Whitelands Park Primary School Well below 46% 62% −15.8 27% 23% 5% 167 22%high
42 Kintbury St Mary's C.E. Primary School Well below 41% 59% −17.5 43% 22% 9% 69 23%
43 Lambourn CofE Primary School Well below 36% 54% −18.4 52% 30% 9% 72 31%
44 Long Lane Primary School Well below 47% 66% −18.6 17% 21% 17% 91 4%
45 Shaw-cum-Donnington C.E. Primary School Well below 51% 70% −18.6 0% 20% 13% 43 22%
46 Aldermaston C.E. Primary School Well below 40% 60% −20.1 32% 25% 4% 68 20%
47 Spurcroft Primary School Well below 45% 67% −21.8 13% 21% 21% 165 18%above average
48 Pangbourne Primary School Well below 39% 67% −28.0 20% 12% 16% 71 23%

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

Not compared

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.