School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in Wirral: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

20203030404050506060707080809090100100Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839404142434445464748495051525354555657585960616263646566676869707172
20203030404050506060707080809090100100Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839404142434445464748495051525354555657585960616263646566676869707172

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 Thornton Hough Primary School Well above 97% 72% +24.9 4% 4% 8% 79 14%
2 Mersey Park Primary School Well above 75% 50% +24.8 71% 29% 10% 179 9%low
3 Thurstaston Dawpool CofE Primary School Well above 83% 65% +18.4 17% 20% 0% 87 10%
4 Poulton Lancelyn Primary School Well above 82% 66% +15.9 17% 16% 8% 186 16%above average
5 West Kirby Primary School Well above 80% 65% +14.6 16% 21% 12% 127 7%low
6 Our Lady of Pity Catholic Primary and Nursery School Well above 82% 68% +14.1 9% 17% 9% 181 11%below average
7 Thingwall Primary School Well above 77% 63% +13.6 18% 25% 4% 88 13%
8 Holy Cross Catholic Primary School Well above 67% 54% +13.4 73% 20% 33% 49 8%low
9 Church Drive Primary School Well above 64% 52% +11.9 40% 50% 5% 125 18%above average
10 Liscard Primary School Well above 66% 54% +11.8 50% 31% 2% 273 10%below average
11 St Michael and All Angels Catholic Primary School Above 59% 48% +11.2 71% 39% 10% 91 10%below average
12 Egremont Primary School Above 57% 48% +9.0 75% 36% 16% 130 13%below average
13 Townfield Primary School Above 71% 63% +8.5 18% 30% 9% 195 12%below average
14 Leasowe Primary School Above 48% 40% +7.8 74% 65% 3% 102 20%high
15 Great Meols Primary School Above 73% 66% +7.4 7% 27% 5% 193 7%low
16 St Anne's Catholic Primary School Above 54% 47% +7.4 71% 45% 13% 89 8%low
17 St George's Primary School Above 69% 62% +7.1 27% 21% 0% 353 8%low
18 Heswall Primary School Above 65% 58% +6.7 32% 32% 3% 99 3%
19 Barnston Primary School Above 76% 70% +6.0 5% 11% 5% 124 25%high
20 Greasby Junior School Above 69% 64% +5.0 16% 24% 2% 188 20%
21 Heswall St Peter's CofE Primary School Above 72% 67% +5.0 8% 19% 0% 123 29%high
22 Gayton Primary School Above 75% 70% +4.9 6% 9% 3% 93 11%
23 The Priory Parish CofE Primary School As expected 51% 47% +4.5 75% 43% 18% 88 18%above average
24 St Peter's Catholic Primary School As expected 54% 50% +4.3 59% 41% 3% 74 7%
25 Brookdale Primary School As expected 67% 64% +3.4 19% 22% 0% 96 20%
26 Birkenhead High School Academy As expected 66% 63% +2.6 23% 20% 4% 169 9%low
27 Brackenwood Junior School As expected 66% 64% +2.5 20% 22% 2% 177 18%above average
28 Christ The King Catholic Primary School As expected 66% 64% +2.3 22% 20% 5% 179 7%low
29 Co-op Academy Woodslee As expected 50% 48% +2.0 65% 41% 0% 95 23%high
30 Mendell Primary School As expected 60% 58% +1.8 50% 18% 14% 75 19%
31 St Paul's Catholic Primary School As expected 50% 48% +1.7 67% 40% 7% 40 15%
32 Grove Street Primary School As expected 48% 47% +0.9 76% 38% 14% 117 21%high
33 Moreton Christ Church CofE Primary School As expected 60% 60% +0.4 30% 30% 8% 165 11%below average
34 St John's Catholic Junior School As expected 56% 57% −0.5 31% 41% 5% 188 23%high
35 Lingham Primary School As expected 55% 56% −1.0 42% 32% 4% 165 18%above average
36 Heygarth Primary School As expected 56% 57% −1.2 25% 44% 6% 159 14%above average
37 Park Primary School As expected 52% 54% −1.8 62% 21% 3% 174 14%above average
38 Riverside Primary School As expected 45% 47% −1.9 73% 43% 17% 89 10%below average
39 Higher Bebington Junior School As expected 58% 61% −3.2 27% 26% 7% 283 4%low
40 Irby Primary School As expected 64% 67% −3.2 6% 21% 3% 99 17%
41 Fender Primary School As expected 38% 42% −3.5 68% 65% 0% 107 17%above average
42 Somerville Primary School As expected 50% 54% −3.5 60% 26% 9% 211 11%below average
43 Woodlands Primary School As expected 48% 52% −4.3 66% 36% 45% 120 17%above average
44 Birkenhead Christ Church CofE Primary School Below 40% 46% −6.1 67% 50% 11% 67 8%low
45 Holy Spirit Catholic and Church of England Primary School Below 44% 50% −6.1 55% 45% 9% 64 23%high
46 Mount Primary School Below 57% 63% −6.2 20% 24% 4% 143 23%high
47 New Brighton Primary School Below 49% 56% −6.9 36% 38% 4% 263 16%above average
48 Kingsway Primary School Below 32% 39% −7.4 89% 53% 0% 53 12%below average
49 Ladymount Catholic Primary School Below 59% 67% −7.5 18% 12% 3% 111 16%
50 St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Upton Below 57% 65% −7.5 25% 14% 5% 131 17%above average
51 Castleway Primary School Below 37% 45% −7.9 67% 52% 0% 59 29%
52 Stanton Road Primary School Below 57% 65% −8.3 22% 18% 20% 145 21%high
53 Prenton Primary School Below 57% 66% −8.6 16% 18% 4% 173 7%low
54 Co-op Academy Portland Below 35% 44% −8.8 90% 40% 20% 65 21%high
55 Bedford Drive Primary School Below 41% 50% −9.0 66% 34% 7% 177 18%above average
56 Raeburn Primary School Below 58% 67% −9.1 9% 18% 2% 182 5%low
57 Black Horse Hill Junior School Below 48% 57% −9.4 38% 29% 0% 154 0%
58 Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School Below 54% 64% −10.2 29% 13% 11% 157 18%above average
59 St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Wallasey Below 45% 55% −10.4 52% 30% 22% 77 10%below average
60 Devonshire Park Primary School Below 46% 57% −11.2 38% 32% 8% 203 11%below average
61 Greenleas Primary School Below 53% 64% −11.3 30% 9% 2% 130 17%above average
62 Co-op Academy Hillside Below 40% 52% −11.9 61% 30% 4% 77 19%
63 Rock Ferry Primary School Well below 31% 44% −12.6 77% 51% 12% 129 7%
64 Pensby Primary School Well below 51% 64% −13.1 14% 25% 0% 102 11%
65 Eastway Primary School Well below 37% 50% −13.2 65% 32% 0% 105 21%high
66 St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School Well below 32% 46% −13.6 78% 48% 33% 75 20%high
67 St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Birkenhead Well below 53% 67% −14.0 12% 18% 10% 138 6%low
68 Our Lady and St Edward's Catholic Primary School Well below 38% 52% −14.2 56% 37% 14% 173 17%above average
69 Millfields Church of England (Controlled) Primary School Well below 30% 45% −14.9 64% 57% 7% 53 39%
70 Manor Primary School Well below 39% 55% −15.8 50% 28% 0% 66 21%
71 Bidston Village CofE (Controlled) Primary School Well below 27% 46% −19.3 77% 37% 3% 184 13%below average
72 Cathcart Street Primary School Well below 27% 51% −23.7 77% 26% 26% 82 26%high

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.