School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in Worcester: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

3030404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard123456789101112131415161718192021
3030404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard123456789101112131415161718192021

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 Perry Wood Primary and Nursery School Well above 80% 62% +18.3 42% 20% 42% 173 10%below average
2 Hollymount School Above 68% 57% +11.0 65% 17% 43% 158 15%above average
3 Pitmaston Primary School Above 76% 67% +9.2 17% 12% 4% 268 9%low
4 Oasis Academy Warndon Above 63% 54% +8.8 57% 25% 5% 224 14%below average
5 Carnforth School Above 58% 52% +5.6 70% 30% 40% 79 15%above average
6 Northwick Manor Primary School As expected 72% 68% +4.1 8% 18% 9% 298 14%below average
7 St Clement's CofE Primary As expected 64% 61% +3.5 37% 23% 20% 88 7%
8 St Barnabas CofE Primary School As expected 61% 63% −2.4 33% 15% 20% 182 10%below average
9 Oldbury Park Primary School As expected 58% 61% −3.1 31% 24% 11% 158 9%low
10 The Lyppard Grange Primary School As expected 63% 66% −3.1 15% 18% 8% 180 5%low
11 Our Lady Queen of Peace Catholic Primary As expected 68% 72% −3.5 17% 3% 38% 82 22%
12 Cranham Primary School As expected 57% 61% −4.4 35% 21% 19% 170 16%above average
13 Cherry Orchard Primary School Below 57% 64% −6.8 22% 22% 13% 273 13%below average
14 St George's Catholic Primary School Below 64% 73% −8.7 14% 3% 45% 88 21%
15 Tudor Grange Primary Academy Perdiswell Below 56% 66% −10.0 12% 22% 10% 175 15%above average
16 Honeywell Primary School Below 39% 51% −11.6 70% 30% 15% 74 28%
17 St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Well below 57% 70% −12.9 17% 8% 33% 178 14%
18 Nunnery Wood Primary School Well below 53% 66% −13.0 12% 32% 43% 178 13%below average
19 Red Hill CofE Primary School Well below 51% 66% −14.7 8% 27% 10% 148 22%high
20 Stanley Road Primary School Well below 45% 61% −16.4 47% 21% 58% 124 24%high
21 St George's CofE Primary School Well below 41% 63% −21.9 30% 23% 30% 90 12%

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.