School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in York: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

20203030404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738394041424344454647
20203030404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738394041424344454647

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 Knavesmire Primary School Well above 86% 64% +21.8 15% 26% 8% 184 11%below average
2 St Lawrence's Church of England Primary School Well above 70% 52% +18.1 56% 39% 17% 67 12%
3 Ralph Butterfield Primary School Well above 84% 68% +16.3 14% 12% 6% 146 2%low
4 Lord Deramore's Primary School Well above 83% 67% +15.8 13% 16% 10% 92 10%
5 Hempland Primary School Well above 81% 65% +15.6 13% 21% 2% 181 4%low
6 Rufforth Primary School Above 74% 61% +12.7 7% 43% 0% 43 0%
7 Dringhouses Primary School Above 76% 66% +10.1 10% 23% 5% 131 13%below average
8 Clifton With Rawcliffe Primary School Above 76% 68% +7.7 14% 11% 12% 263 11%below average
9 Park Grove Primary Academy Above 67% 60% +7.1 35% 30% 28% 122 13%below average
10 New Earswick Primary School Above 62% 55% +7.0 60% 20% 10% 86 21%
11 Wigginton Primary School Above 74% 67% +6.9 6% 22% 6% 106 7%low
12 Dunnington Church of England Primary School As expected 73% 69% +4.4 3% 20% 9% 98 15%
13 Scarcroft Primary School As expected 73% 69% +4.1 11% 13% 17% 173 16%above average
14 St George's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic Voluntary Academy As expected 65% 62% +3.1 48% 14% 45% 88 9%
15 Badger Hill Primary Academy As expected 68% 65% +2.9 23% 17% 17% 87 8%
16 Woodthorpe Primary School As expected 65% 63% +2.2 24% 22% 5% 168 18%above average
17 Osbaldwick Primary Academy As expected 66% 64% +2.1 33% 10% 10% 119 10%below average
18 Poppleton Ousebank Primary School As expected 68% 66% +1.6 8% 22% 2% 181 14%below average
19 St Wilfrid's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic Voluntary Academy As expected 75% 74% +1.5 8% 6% 47% 122 32%
20 St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School As expected 70% 69% +1.3 7% 13% 0% 43 6%
21 St Paul's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School As expected 64% 63% +0.7 17% 29% 13% 80 9%
22 Elvington Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School As expected 72% 72% +0.0 0% 6% 0% 54 11%
23 Carr Junior School As expected 64% 64% −0.3 29% 11% 5% 228 18%above average
24 St Oswald's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School As expected 67% 68% −0.7 17% 13% 19% 138 5%low
25 Headlands Primary School As expected 66% 67% −0.8 11% 18% 5% 128 8%low
26 Tang Hall Primary Academy As expected 54% 55% −0.8 52% 29% 10% 87 23%high
27 Acomb Primary School Compared As expected 65% 66% −1.4 16% 14% 2% 149 8%low
28 Poppleton Road Primary School As expected 62% 64% −1.6 25% 19% 10% 177 13%below average
29 Skelton Primary School As expected 70% 72% −1.8 17% 0% 33% 30 30%
30 Stockton-on-the-Forest Primary School As expected 63% 65% −2.0 6% 29% 0% 40 25%
31 Archbishop of York's CofE Junior School, Bishopthorpe As expected 65% 68% −3.3 10% 14% 8% 175 4%
32 Our Lady Queen of Martyrs Catholic Primary School - a Catholic Voluntary Academy Below 63% 68% −4.7 13% 15% 13% 170 19%above average
33 Fishergate Primary School Below 62% 68% −5.8 24% 7% 24% 125 9%low
34 Robert Wilkinson Primary Academy Below 62% 68% −6.2 10% 14% 7% 240 14%below average
35 Huntington Primary Academy Below 58% 66% −8.0 10% 24% 10% 187 13%below average
36 Haxby Road Primary Academy Below 49% 57% −8.2 50% 23% 17% 90 12%below average
37 Copmanthorpe Primary School Below 57% 67% −9.6 5% 24% 2% 168 13%below average
38 Wheldrake with Thorganby Church of England Primary School Below 58% 69% −11.1 0% 18% 0% 91 16%
39 Yearsley Grove Primary School Well below 50% 63% −12.5 35% 14% 10% 157 12%below average
40 Hob Moor Community Primary Academy Well below 44% 57% −12.8 41% 30% 5% 127 21%high
41 Heworth Church of England Primary School Well below 48% 62% −13.5 32% 21% 11% 60 20%
42 Burton Green Primary School Well below 43% 57% −14.0 63% 11% 16% 61 11%
43 Lakeside Primary Academy Well below 49% 66% −17.1 20% 13% 8% 91 18%above average
44 St Aelred's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic Voluntary Academy Well below 40% 59% −19.3 28% 34% 10% 84 18%
45 Westfield Primary Community School Well below 36% 56% −20.0 32% 41% 2% 223 15%above average
46 Clifton Green Primary School Well below 39% 62% −22.9 33% 22% 22% 153 10%below average
47 Saint Barnabas Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Well below 28% 55% −26.6 31% 54% 23% 36 31%

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.