School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in Bury: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

3030404050506060707080809090100100Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738394041424344454647484950
3030404050506060707080809090100100Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738394041424344454647484950

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 Gorsefield Primary School Well above 76% 53% +23.1 67% 26% 23% 147 12%below average
2 Chantlers Primary School Well above 90% 67% +23.0 17% 11% 3% 109 3%low
3 Emmanuel Holcombe Church of England Primary School Well above 83% 61% +22.4 13% 40% 0% 46 18%
4 Elton Community Primary School Well above 69% 53% +15.6 59% 32% 24% 125 13%below average
5 Sunny Bank Primary School Well above 80% 65% +14.7 25% 13% 13% 96 11%
6 Unsworth Primary School Above 73% 64% +8.9 18% 21% 0% 85 24%high
7 Yesoiday Hatorah Boys Academy Above 75% 67% +8.4 3% 27% 5% 166 14%below average
8 Bury and Whitefield Jewish Primary School Above 60% 52% +8.1 22% 67% 0% 35 10%
9 Greenhill Primary School Above 79% 71% +8.1 11% 11% 37% 107 5%
10 Park View Primary School Above 68% 61% +7.2 27% 30% 14% 173 11%below average
11 St Bernadette's Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Above 76% 69% +7.1 5% 17% 10% 129 7%
12 East Ward Community Primary School Above 63% 56% +7.0 64% 21% 40% 177 15%above average
13 St Joseph's Roman Catholic Primary School Ramsbottom, a Voluntary Academy Above 70% 63% +6.6 19% 23% 0% 83 10%
14 St Hilda's Church of England Primary School Above 62% 56% +5.6 40% 40% 30% 77 26%
15 Christ Church CofE Primary School Above 73% 68% +5.1 6% 18% 3% 104 10%below average
16 St Andrew's Church of England Primary School, Ramsbottom As expected 66% 62% +4.2 20% 30% 5% 131 12%below average
17 St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Hawkshaw As expected 75% 71% +3.7 0% 9% 0% 40 5%
18 Heaton Park Primary School As expected 64% 61% +3.0 38% 22% 27% 171 3%
19 Holly Mount Roman Catholic Primary School, Bury As expected 70% 67% +2.6 9% 16% 0% 132 5%low
20 Mersey Drive Community Primary School As expected 55% 53% +2.3 54% 35% 8% 83 24%
21 Woodbank Primary School As expected 60% 60% +0.5 30% 35% 23% 125 13%
22 Our Lady of Grace RC Primary School As expected 67% 67% +0.4 14% 18% 12% 153 8%low
23 Tottington Primary School As expected 62% 62% +0.0 16% 32% 2% 132 11%below average
24 Lowercroft Primary School As expected 62% 62% −0.3 14% 34% 6% 105 19%above average
25 St Andrew's Church of England Primary School, Radcliffe As expected 59% 59% −0.4 21% 38% 3% 88 4%
26 St Margaret's Church of England Primary School As expected 70% 71% −0.5 9% 9% 18% 105 19%
27 Radcliffe Primary School As expected 53% 54% −0.6 60% 30% 23% 112 7%
28 Cams Lane Primary School As expected 63% 64% −0.7 21% 21% 4% 88 21%
29 St Mary's Church of England Aided Primary School, Prestwich As expected 63% 64% −1.3 17% 21% 0% 88 17%
30 Radcliffe Hall Church of England Methodist Primary School As expected 57% 59% −2.0 45% 24% 29% 122 12%below average
31 Hollins Grundy Primary School As expected 63% 65% −2.3 17% 20% 10% 87 13%
32 St Peter's Church of England Primary School As expected 59% 61% −2.4 36% 27% 42% 96 15%above average
33 All Saints Church of England Primary School, Stand Compared As expected 57% 60% −2.8 28% 31% 7% 88 10%
34 Yesoiday Hatorah Girls Academy As expected 63% 66% −3.1 8% 23% 2% 190 15%above average
35 St John's Church of England Primary School, Radcliffe As expected 53% 56% −3.2 48% 26% 7% 86 14%below average
36 St Thomas Church of England Primary School As expected 64% 67% −3.2 38% 9% 68% 137 10%below average
37 Whitefield Community Primary School As expected 57% 60% −3.2 46% 21% 38% 79 12%
38 Butterstile Primary School As expected 57% 61% −4.0 33% 27% 27% 159 14%
39 Ribble Drive Community Primary School As expected 52% 56% −4.4 53% 22% 13% 93 10%
40 Wesley Methodist Primary School Below 54% 59% −5.1 42% 18% 0% 131 14%below average
41 Peel Brow School Below 49% 54% −5.3 50% 36% 21% 69 13%
42 Springside Primary School Below 56% 62% −6.1 37% 14% 11% 104 12%below average
43 St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy Below 52% 59% −7.3 34% 27% 7% 172 14%
44 Summerseat Methodist Primary School Below 48% 55% −7.4 31% 44% 0% 48 12%
45 St Luke's CofE Primary School Below 59% 67% −7.7 28% 25% 82% 186 17%above average
46 Higher Lane Primary School Below 59% 67% −8.2 15% 15% 13% 200 12%below average
47 Chapelfield Primary School Below 55% 63% −8.4 24% 21% 10% 115 13%below average
48 St Joseph and St Bede RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Below 57% 68% −11.0 18% 11% 20% 132 14%
49 Holy Trinity Primary School Well below 49% 63% −14.4 40% 27% 83% 90 10%below average
50 St John with St Mark CofE Primary School Well below 36% 57% −20.7 57% 27% 47% 143 7%low

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.