School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in West Suffolk: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

20203030404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839404142
20203030404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839404142

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 Wickhambrook Primary Academy Well above 78% 52% +25.8 50% 40% 5% 72 7%
2 Barnham Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Well above 63% 47% +15.9 38% 71% 0% 75 17%
3 Moulton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Well above 80% 66% +14.2 23% 10% 3% 83 2%
4 Houldsworth Valley Primary Academy Well above 71% 58% +13.0 38% 33% 22% 162 18%above average
5 Exning Primary School Above 74% 62% +11.6 28% 22% 13% 90 7%
6 Abbots Green Primary Academy Above 79% 68% +11.2 16% 13% 18% 188 7%low
7 Place Farm Primary Academy Above 70% 61% +8.8 32% 22% 10% 180 48%high
8 Guildhall Feoffment Community Primary School Above 72% 65% +7.1 20% 20% 14% 151 14%above average
9 Paddocks Primary School Above 70% 65% +5.1 14% 25% 11% 86 4%
10 Laureate Community Academy Above 68% 63% +4.9 32% 21% 32% 101 11%below average
11 Kedington Primary Academy As expected 71% 67% +4.0 19% 9% 3% 92 13%
12 Great Whelnetham Church of England Primary School As expected 67% 63% +3.6 18% 24% 0% 36 22%
13 Clements Primary Academy As expected 58% 55% +3.1 43% 43% 30% 109 16%above average
14 Hundon Community Primary School As expected 52% 49% +2.6 43% 57% 0% 31 16%
15 Elveden Church of England Primary Academy As expected 63% 61% +2.5 29% 29% 14% 40 28%
16 Risby Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School As expected 65% 64% +0.6 23% 15% 0% 85 0%
17 Great Barton Church of England Primary Academy As expected 67% 67% −0.2 10% 17% 3% 88 11%
18 St Christopher's CEVCP School As expected 57% 58% −0.8 26% 42% 10% 120 13%below average
19 St Louis Catholic Academy As expected 67% 68% −1.3 21% 10% 31% 123 24%high
20 Rougham Church of England Primary School As expected 63% 65% −1.8 18% 18% 0% 89 7%
21 Coupals Primary Academy As expected 62% 65% −3.1 32% 11% 27% 151 58%high
22 Forest Academy As expected 56% 60% −3.7 35% 28% 19% 168 13%below average
23 Burton End Primary Academy As expected 60% 64% −4.4 26% 17% 17% 173 13%below average
24 Beck Row Primary Academy Compared Below 53% 59% −5.6 32% 32% 7% 74 24%high
25 Barrow Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Below 63% 69% −5.7 7% 13% 0% 83 2%
26 Lakenheath Community Primary School Below 53% 59% −5.8 32% 29% 0% 117 12%below average
27 Westfield Primary Academy Below 56% 64% −7.5 23% 30% 38% 178 21%high
28 Great Heath Academy Below 47% 58% −10.7 30% 38% 9% 219 13%below average
29 Sebert Wood Community Primary School Below 59% 70% −11.2 3% 13% 8% 176 10%below average
30 Clare Community Primary School Below 54% 65% −11.3 13% 22% 3% 92 3%
31 Sexton's Manor Primary School Below 46% 58% −12.1 43% 26% 17% 70 12%
32 Glade Academy Well below 47% 61% −14.2 36% 24% 30% 98 20%high
33 Barningham Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Well below 51% 66% −14.8 13% 19% 0% 39 19%
34 Hardwick Primary School Well below 43% 58% −15.3 38% 26% 3% 113 34%high
35 New Cangle Community Primary School Well below 48% 64% −15.8 17% 27% 13% 85 14%
36 Ixworth Church of England Primary School Well below 47% 63% −16.0 25% 20% 5% 74 12%
37 St Felix Roman Catholic Primary School, Haverhill Well below 51% 67% −16.1 15% 25% 45% 104 13%below average
38 The Pines Primary School Well below 50% 68% −18.3 14% 14% 21% 56 5%
39 All Saints Church of England Primary School, Newmarket Well below 47% 67% −20.0 26% 19% 59% 77 35%
40 Westgate Community Primary School and Nursery Well below 41% 63% −22.2 33% 15% 17% 130 7%low
41 St Mary's Church of England Academy Well below 36% 61% −24.8 25% 32% 15% 177 26%high
42 Howard Community Academy Well below 27% 57% −30.2 36% 36% 14% 60 7%

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

Not compared

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.