School Context Comparator
Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.
Primary and junior schools in Bolton: SATs results in context
% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".
- Better than expected
- About as expected
- Below expected
The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.
Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).
Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).
Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…
Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works
How each school compares
| # | School | Compared with what you'd expect | Actual | Expected | Gap | Disadvantaged | SEN | EAL | Pupils(3 years) | Teacher turnover(a year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Olive School, Bolton | Well above | 93% | 69% | +23.8 | 17% | 15% | 47% | 179 | 12%below average |
| 2 | Masefield Primary School | Well above | 84% | 61% | +23.5 | 30% | 24% | 0% | 115 | 8% |
| 3 | St Gregory's RC Primary School, A Voluntary Academy | Well above | 80% | 60% | +20.1 | 39% | 21% | 11% | 90 | 22% |
| 4 | Heathfield Primary School | Well above | 76% | 56% | +19.9 | 56% | 28% | 38% | 93 | 17%above average |
| 5 | The Oaks Primary School | Well above | 86% | 68% | +18.0 | 12% | 18% | 24% | 99 | 16% |
| 6 | St William of York Roman Catholic Primary School | Well above | 81% | 64% | +17.2 | 42% | 16% | 58% | 90 | 16%above average |
| 7 | The Ferns Primary Academy | Well above | 79% | 62% | +17.0 | 44% | 15% | 36% | 175 | 20% |
| 8 | Eatock Primary School | Well above | 77% | 60% | +16.8 | 30% | 27% | 6% | 97 | 10%below average |
| 9 | The Valley Community Primary School | Well above | 85% | 68% | +16.7 | 28% | 23% | 97% | 184 | 6%low |
| 10 | Oxford Grove Primary School | Well above | 77% | 61% | +16.0 | 58% | 17% | 75% | 176 | 13%below average |
| 11 | Beaumont Primary School | Well above | 87% | 71% | +15.6 | 13% | 13% | 58% | 97 | 6% |
| 12 | Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary School | Well above | 78% | 63% | +15.0 | 31% | 21% | 28% | 91 | 6%low |
| 13 | Castle Hill Primary School | Well above | 67% | 53% | +14.1 | 73% | 23% | 33% | 89 | 11%below average |
| 14 | Blackrod Primary School | Well above | 80% | 66% | +13.7 | 15% | 17% | 7% | 134 | 7%low |
| 15 | Spindle Point Primary School | Well above | 77% | 64% | +12.7 | 10% | 32% | 13% | 90 | 6%low |
| 16 | St Mary's CofE Primary School, Deane | Well above | 68% | 55% | +12.7 | 60% | 27% | 37% | 192 | 16%above average |
| 17 | St Joseph's RC Primary School, Halliwell, Bolton | Above | 67% | 55% | +11.8 | 65% | 23% | 39% | 91 | 6%low |
| 18 | Prestolee Primary School | Above | 78% | 67% | +11.5 | 20% | 10% | 3% | 90 | 15%above average |
| 19 | St Andrew's CofE Primary School, Over Hulton | Above | 82% | 71% | +11.2 | 6% | 6% | 3% | 92 | 18% |
| 20 | The Gates Primary School | Above | 77% | 66% | +10.8 | 11% | 22% | 9% | 131 | 13%below average |
| 21 | Red Lane Primary School | Above | 61% | 50% | +10.7 | 61% | 39% | 12% | 176 | 17%above average |
| 22 | Gaskell Community Primary School | Above | 72% | 62% | +10.0 | 50% | 20% | 73% | 169 | 11%below average |
| 23 | Moorgate Primary School | Above | 63% | 53% | +9.7 | 58% | 27% | 3% | 124 | 24%high |
| 24 | Blackrod Anglican/Methodist Primary School Compared | Above | 64% | 55% | +9.3 | 41% | 38% | 3% | 97 | 6%low |
| 25 | St Columba's RC Primary School | Above | 70% | 61% | +9.0 | 31% | 24% | 10% | 86 | 41%high |
| 26 | Bowness Primary School | Above | 69% | 60% | +8.7 | 36% | 21% | 7% | 54 | 24% |
| 27 | St Peter's CofE Primary School | Above | 65% | 57% | +8.1 | 50% | 22% | 10% | 181 | 16%above average |
| 28 | Markland Hill Primary School | Above | 75% | 67% | +8.0 | 7% | 23% | 11% | 133 | 7%low |
| 29 | Lever Edge Primary Academy | Above | 72% | 64% | +7.9 | 50% | 13% | 78% | 181 | 8%low |
| 30 | The Olive Tree Primary School Bolton | Above | 73% | 65% | +7.9 | 30% | 21% | 54% | 172 | 9%low |
| 31 | Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School | Above | 76% | 69% | +7.0 | 13% | 8% | 8% | 178 | 18%above average |
| 32 | St James CofE Primary School, Daisy Hill | Above | 70% | 63% | +6.8 | 20% | 24% | 5% | 152 | 15%above average |
| 33 | Kearsley West Primary School | Above | 65% | 59% | +6.5 | 39% | 29% | 19% | 94 | 3%low |
| 34 | St Thomas CofE Primary School | Above | 76% | 70% | +6.4 | 9% | 9% | 6% | 93 | 20%high |
| 35 | Highfield Primary School | Above | 69% | 63% | +6.3 | 29% | 19% | 10% | 178 | 4%low |
| 36 | Haslam Park Primary School | Above | 64% | 58% | +6.0 | 56% | 28% | 65% | 145 | 16%above average |
| 37 | St Maxentius CofE Primary School | Above | 70% | 65% | +5.5 | 18% | 21% | 6% | 93 | 18% |
| 38 | Harwood Meadows Primary School | Above | 67% | 62% | +5.2 | 34% | 17% | 7% | 85 | 15%above average |
| 39 | Sunning Hill Primary School | Above | 73% | 68% | +5.2 | 35% | 8% | 63% | 181 | 11%below average |
| 40 | Sharples Primary School | Above | 68% | 63% | +4.8 | 31% | 22% | 34% | 97 | 9%low |
| 41 | St Mary's RC Primary School | As expected | 68% | 64% | +4.2 | 6% | 34% | 0% | 96 | 10% |
| 42 | Eagley Junior School | As expected | 72% | 68% | +3.8 | 14% | 9% | 3% | 187 | 16%above average |
| 43 | Devonshire Road Primary School | As expected | 68% | 64% | +3.6 | 25% | 22% | 31% | 173 | 8%low |
| 44 | St George's CofE Primary School | As expected | 66% | 63% | +2.9 | 18% | 25% | 0% | 121 | 15%above average |
| 45 | St Paul's CofE Primary School, Astley Bridge | As expected | 75% | 73% | +2.5 | 21% | 6% | 76% | 96 | 21%high |
| 46 | St Stephen and All Martyrs' CofE School, Lever Bridge | As expected | 67% | 65% | +2.2 | 23% | 16% | 10% | 89 | 6% |
| 47 | Mytham Primary School | As expected | 60% | 58% | +1.8 | 23% | 42% | 6% | 157 | 10%below average |
| 48 | Bishop Bridgeman CofE Primary School | As expected | 60% | 58% | +1.7 | 48% | 36% | 69% | 187 | 27%high |
| 49 | High Lawn Primary School | As expected | 63% | 62% | +1.4 | 41% | 13% | 14% | 185 | 8%low |
| 50 | St Bartholomew's CofE Primary School | As expected | 66% | 66% | +0.5 | 16% | 19% | 6% | 93 | 13% |
| 51 | St Stephen's CofE Primary School | As expected | 62% | 62% | +0.0 | 37% | 13% | 7% | 89 | 4% |
| 52 | Church Road Primary School | As expected | 64% | 65% | −0.5 | 24% | 17% | 12% | 182 | 5%low |
| 53 | St Saviour CofE Primary School, Ringley | As expected | 63% | 64% | −0.8 | 17% | 23% | 0% | 90 | 8% |
| 54 | Leverhulme Community Primary School | As expected | 46% | 47% | −1.1 | 64% | 53% | 24% | 174 | 5%low |
| 55 | Bolton St Catherine's Academy | As expected | 51% | 53% | −2.0 | 66% | 28% | 28% | 143 | 18%above average |
| 56 | Brandwood Primary School | As expected | 58% | 60% | −2.2 | 56% | 24% | 81% | 181 | 22%high |
| 57 | St Peter's Smithills Dean Church of England Primary School | As expected | 65% | 68% | −2.5 | 16% | 13% | 13% | 96 | 0% |
| 58 | Horwich Parish CofE Primary School | As expected | 64% | 67% | −2.8 | 18% | 11% | 4% | 170 | 13%below average |
| 59 | Ladybridge Community Primary School | As expected | 67% | 70% | −3.0 | 20% | 5% | 34% | 178 | 10%below average |
| 60 | St James CofE Primary School, Farnworth | As expected | 57% | 60% | −3.0 | 52% | 13% | 29% | 138 | 26%high |
| 61 | Ss Simon & Jude CofE Primary School, Bolton | As expected | 58% | 61% | −3.1 | 62% | 10% | 67% | 265 | 9%low |
| 62 | St Thomas of Canterbury RC School | As expected | 62% | 66% | −4.1 | 15% | 18% | 8% | 174 | 8%low |
| 63 | Tonge Moor Primary Academy | As expected | 51% | 55% | −4.2 | 66% | 15% | 15% | 172 | 14%above average |
| 64 | Hardy Mill Primary School | Below | 64% | 69% | −4.7 | 13% | 11% | 13% | 129 | 12%below average |
| 65 | Queensbridge Primary School | As expected | 51% | 56% | −4.7 | 52% | 29% | 23% | 92 | 21%high |
| 66 | St John the Evangelist RC Primary School, Bromley Cross, Bolton | Below | 59% | 64% | −5.4 | 32% | 10% | 13% | 93 | 19% |
| 67 | St Bede Academy | Below | 58% | 64% | −5.5 | 33% | 16% | 24% | 264 | 15%above average |
| 68 | St Bernard's RC Primary School, Bolton | Below | 64% | 70% | −6.0 | 3% | 13% | 6% | 95 | 12% |
| 69 | SS Osmund and Andrew's R.C. Primary School | Below | 57% | 63% | −6.3 | 35% | 12% | 15% | 175 | 14%above average |
| 70 | Chorley New Road Primary Academy | Below | 60% | 66% | −6.4 | 24% | 11% | 18% | 130 | 8%low |
| 71 | St Catherine's CofE Primary School | Below | 58% | 65% | −7.0 | 17% | 21% | 10% | 89 | 10% |
| 72 | Essa Primary Academy | Below | 54% | 61% | −7.4 | 57% | 17% | 77% | 191 | 29%high |
| 73 | Brownlow Fold Primary School | Below | 55% | 63% | −7.7 | 43% | 20% | 60% | 92 | 18% |
| 74 | Beacon Primary School | Below | 45% | 53% | −7.8 | 56% | 36% | 20% | 73 | 22% |
| 75 | Pikes Lane Primary School | Below | 56% | 64% | −8.0 | 48% | 21% | 97% | 181 | 23%high |
| 76 | Cherry Tree Primary School | Below | 44% | 52% | −8.2 | 58% | 35% | 14% | 178 | 13%below average |
| 77 | Blackshaw Primary School | Below | 58% | 67% | −8.5 | 17% | 14% | 7% | 89 | 20% |
| 78 | St Brendan's RC Primary School, Harwood, Bolton | Below | 57% | 66% | −9.0 | 13% | 19% | 3% | 92 | 4% |
| 79 | Clarendon Primary School | Below | 56% | 66% | −9.5 | 44% | 15% | 85% | 181 | 10%below average |
| 80 | All Saints CofE Primary School | Below | 56% | 66% | −10.0 | 41% | 14% | 79% | 86 | 12%below average |
| 81 | Claypool Primary School | Below | 53% | 63% | −10.4 | 28% | 17% | 10% | 117 | 14% |
| 82 | St Matthew's CofE Primary School, Little Lever | Below | 52% | 63% | −10.6 | 19% | 26% | 0% | 95 | 21% |
| 83 | St Michael's CofE Primary School, Great Lever | Below | 57% | 68% | −10.7 | 27% | 23% | 86% | 176 | 9%low |
| 84 | Holy Infant and St Anthony RC Primary School | Below | 51% | 62% | −10.9 | 32% | 26% | 32% | 90 | 16% |
| 85 | St Ethelbert's Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | Well below | 48% | 62% | −14.4 | 50% | 15% | 62% | 85 | 6% |
| 86 | St Thomas C of E Primary School, Halliwell | Well below | 49% | 65% | −15.5 | 40% | 12% | 48% | 126 | 14%above average |
| 87 | St Matthew's CofE Primary School, Bolton | Well below | 44% | 60% | −16.3 | 62% | 16% | 76% | 173 | 20%high |
| 88 | Gilnow Primary School | Well below | 40% | 67% | −27.4 | 31% | 22% | 91% | 85 | 8% |
Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.
How this works
We call these Companion Results. Read the plain-English explainer →
We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:
- For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
- For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
- For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.
From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.
What we found: schools where teachers stay
We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:
| Teacher turnover | Typical turnover | Results vs expected | Did better than expected |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest turnover | 7% a year | +1.8 pts | 40% |
| Lower-middle | 12% a year | +1.2 pts | 37% |
| Upper-middle | 17% a year | +0.7 pts | 36% |
| Highest turnover | 26% a year | −1.2 pts | 32% |
The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.
A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.
What it can't tell you
- These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
- Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
- It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
- We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.
Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.