School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in Cherwell: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

3030404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738394041424344
3030404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738394041424344

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 Orchard Fields Community School Well above 82% 57% +25.1 44% 36% 36% 164 8%low
2 The Grange Community Primary School Well above 83% 65% +18.1 18% 25% 25% 136 18%above average
3 Shenington Church of England Primary School Well above 72% 57% +14.8 0% 67% 0% 32 25%
4 Dr South's Church of England Primary School Well above 75% 61% +14.5 27% 27% 0% 36 13%
5 Hornton Primary School Above 81% 69% +12.0 13% 13% 25% 36 7%
6 Queensway School Above 70% 60% +10.2 38% 24% 16% 174 9%low
7 Hook Norton Church of England Primary School Above 75% 66% +9.1 6% 26% 3% 107 6%low
8 Dr Radcliffe's Church of England Primary School Above 74% 66% +7.8 17% 17% 13% 80 9%
9 William Fletcher Primary School Above 71% 65% +6.2 16% 22% 7% 119 17%above average
10 St Thomas More Catholic Primary School, Kidlington Above 75% 70% +5.5 8% 19% 35% 77 25%high
11 Wroxton Church of England Primary School As expected 66% 61% +5.1 0% 54% 8% 35 42%
12 St Edburg's Church of England (VA) School Above 69% 64% +4.8 19% 27% 25% 170 10%below average
13 Fringford Church of England Primary School As expected 71% 68% +3.3 13% 13% 7% 42 16%
14 Dashwood Banbury Academy As expected 69% 66% +2.8 25% 18% 42% 157 15%above average
15 Hardwick Primary School and Nursery As expected 64% 62% +2.0 30% 23% 17% 88 34%
16 Southwold Primary School As expected 65% 63% +1.6 20% 30% 28% 117 13%below average
17 Glory Farm Primary School As expected 59% 58% +1.2 34% 34% 9% 152 18%above average
18 Launton Church of England Primary School As expected 70% 69% +0.7 0% 17% 0% 43 20%
19 Heyford Park School As expected 65% 65% +0.5 16% 27% 19% 107 13%below average
20 Deddington Church of England Primary School As expected 62% 62% −0.1 11% 36% 0% 78 13%
21 Harriers Banbury Academy As expected 61% 61% −0.1 32% 30% 35% 175 19%above average
22 Bure Park Primary School As expected 63% 64% −1.2 15% 28% 15% 155 16%above average
23 North Kidlington Primary School As expected 63% 65% −2.0 15% 26% 20% 137 11%below average
24 William Morris Primary School As expected 64% 66% −2.1 17% 25% 38% 82 20%
25 Fritwell Church of England Primary School As expected 69% 71% −2.2 14% 0% 14% 48 23%
26 Brookside Primary School As expected 62% 64% −2.3 33% 10% 15% 125 13%below average
27 Five Acres Primary School As expected 57% 61% −4.3 20% 35% 15% 127 17%above average
28 Chesterton Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School As expected 64% 69% −4.7 15% 7% 7% 66 9%
29 West Kidlington Primary and Nursery School Below 61% 67% −5.7 21% 15% 26% 127 15%above average
30 Sibford Gower Endowed Primary School Below 61% 67% −6.4 0% 25% 0% 46 7%
31 Hill View Primary School Below 54% 61% −7.1 33% 31% 41% 203 15%above average
32 King's Meadow Primary School Below 60% 68% −8.4 14% 12% 16% 169 10%low
33 Christopher Rawlins Church of England Primary School Below 54% 63% −8.6 16% 29% 0% 94 16%above average
34 Bishop Loveday Church of England Primary School Below 53% 62% −9.3 26% 23% 9% 163 7%low
35 Bletchingdon Parochial Church of England Primary School Compared Below 50% 60% −9.7 19% 38% 0% 36 24%
36 Bloxham Church of England Primary School Below 54% 65% −10.7 22% 16% 5% 161 26%high
37 Hanwell Fields Community School Well below 50% 62% −11.6 32% 25% 25% 173 13%below average
38 St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Banbury Below 49% 61% −11.6 38% 27% 38% 82 10%below average
39 St Leonard's Church of England Primary School Well below 51% 63% −11.8 38% 22% 51% 139 10%below average
40 Bishop Carpenter Church of England Primary School Well below 50% 64% −14.2 29% 14% 14% 36 0%
41 Langford Village Community Primary School Well below 44% 64% −20.2 7% 37% 19% 160 13%below average
42 St John's Catholic Primary School Well below 52% 72% −20.3 10% 7% 40% 94 19%
43 St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Banbury Well below 44% 67% −23.3 33% 17% 80% 88 24%
44 Longfields Primary and Nursery School Well below 37% 66% −28.6 22% 17% 21% 166 14%below average

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

Not compared

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.