School Context Comparator
Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.
Primary and junior schools in Cheshire West and Chester: SATs results in context
% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".
- Better than expected
- About as expected
- Below expected
The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.
Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).
Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).
Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…
Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works
How each school compares
| # | School | Compared with what you'd expect | Actual | Expected | Gap | Disadvantaged | SEN | EAL | Pupils(3 years) | Teacher turnover(a year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Delamere CofE Primary Academy | Well above | 95% | 67% | +28.0 | 8% | 19% | 0% | 73 | 3% |
| 2 | Grange Community Nursery and Primary School | Well above | 73% | 52% | +21.5 | 56% | 41% | 19% | 71 | 25% |
| 3 | Mill View Primary School | Well above | 85% | 65% | +20.5 | 13% | 27% | 10% | 87 | 29% |
| 4 | Belgrave Primary School | Well above | 86% | 67% | +19.5 | 7% | 27% | 17% | 90 | 6%low |
| 5 | St Martin's Academy Chester | Well above | 85% | 68% | +17.4 | 4% | 24% | 12% | 71 | 11% |
| 6 | St Werburgh's and St Columba's Catholic Primary School | Well above | 81% | 66% | +14.9 | 18% | 22% | 31% | 147 | 2%low |
| 7 | The Oak View Academy | Above | 65% | 52% | +12.7 | 53% | 35% | 0% | 52 | 37% |
| 8 | Acresfield Academy | Well above | 80% | 67% | +12.6 | 13% | 13% | 3% | 95 | 3%low |
| 9 | St Mary of the Angels Catholic Primary School | Well above | 78% | 65% | +12.6 | 24% | 14% | 14% | 89 | 0% |
| 10 | Childer Thornton Primary School | Well above | 81% | 69% | +12.3 | 10% | 10% | 0% | 90 | 18%above average |
| 11 | Barnton Community Nursery and Primary School | Well above | 75% | 63% | +11.9 | 18% | 25% | 0% | 176 | 15%above average |
| 12 | Saighton Church of England Primary School & Pre-School | Above | 77% | 66% | +11.0 | 8% | 23% | 0% | 39 | 16% |
| 13 | St Oswald's CofE Primary School | Above | 79% | 68% | +11.0 | 17% | 6% | 0% | 63 | 51% |
| 14 | Leftwich Community Primary School | Above | 67% | 56% | +10.7 | 47% | 31% | 22% | 82 | 12% |
| 15 | Boughton Heath Academy Compared | Above | 80% | 70% | +10.5 | 6% | 15% | 15% | 102 | 15% |
| 16 | Tushingham With Grindley CofE Primary School | Above | 71% | 61% | +10.3 | 20% | 33% | 0% | 45 | 7% |
| 17 | Sandiway Primary School | Above | 75% | 66% | +9.3 | 8% | 24% | 0% | 83 | 17% |
| 18 | Moulton School | Above | 67% | 58% | +9.2 | 29% | 36% | 0% | 85 | 17%above average |
| 19 | The Arches Community Primary School | Above | 59% | 50% | +8.7 | 48% | 52% | 13% | 96 | 14%below average |
| 20 | Frodsham Primary Academy | Above | 58% | 49% | +8.6 | 54% | 46% | 0% | 31 | 9% |
| 21 | Parkgate Primary School | Above | 78% | 70% | +7.8 | 14% | 0% | 0% | 68 | 8% |
| 22 | Tarporley CofE Primary School | Above | 76% | 68% | +7.8 | 13% | 11% | 7% | 128 | 8%low |
| 23 | Hartford Manor Primary School & Nursery | Above | 74% | 66% | +7.7 | 10% | 22% | 7% | 170 | 7%low |
| 24 | Charles Darwin Community Primary School | Above | 71% | 63% | +7.6 | 35% | 13% | 20% | 145 | 10%below average |
| 25 | Wolverham Primary and Nursery School | Above | 64% | 56% | +7.6 | 43% | 34% | 20% | 102 | 17%above average |
| 26 | The Grosvenor Park Church of England Academy | Above | 70% | 63% | +7.3 | 37% | 20% | 40% | 86 | 18% |
| 27 | Comberbach Nursery and Primary School | Above | 76% | 69% | +7.2 | 0% | 22% | 9% | 62 | 26% |
| 28 | St. Chad's Church of England Primary School | Above | 65% | 59% | +6.2 | 39% | 22% | 0% | 74 | 15%above average |
| 29 | Guilden Sutton CofE Primary School | Above | 78% | 72% | +6.0 | 0% | 6% | 0% | 93 | 7% |
| 30 | Neston Primary School | Above | 61% | 55% | +6.0 | 44% | 33% | 0% | 71 | 12% |
| 31 | Helsby Hillside Primary School | Above | 73% | 68% | +5.5 | 18% | 11% | 14% | 92 | 0% |
| 32 | Parklands Community Primary and Nursery School | Above | 59% | 54% | +5.5 | 53% | 33% | 10% | 85 | 9%low |
| 33 | Woodfall Primary and Nursery School | Above | 71% | 66% | +5.3 | 14% | 19% | 2% | 189 | 6% |
| 34 | Norley Church of England Primary School | Above | 69% | 64% | +5.2 | 13% | 27% | 0% | 49 | 13% |
| 35 | St Wilfrid's Catholic Primary School | Above | 74% | 69% | +5.2 | 14% | 14% | 28% | 102 | 6% |
| 36 | Bishop Wilson Church of England Primary School | As expected | 74% | 69% | +4.9 | 0% | 18% | 0% | 39 | 25% |
| 37 | St Bede's Catholic Primary School, Weaverham | Above | 69% | 64% | +4.9 | 20% | 20% | 3% | 90 | 13% |
| 38 | Waverton Community Primary School | Above | 76% | 71% | +4.9 | 3% | 10% | 10% | 95 | 10% |
| 39 | Kelsall Primary and Nursery School | As expected | 73% | 68% | +4.7 | 18% | 5% | 5% | 84 | 14%above average |
| 40 | Willaston CofE Primary School | As expected | 72% | 67% | +4.6 | 13% | 13% | 3% | 94 | 12% |
| 41 | Hartford Primary School | Above | 69% | 65% | +4.5 | 10% | 29% | 6% | 182 | 0% |
| 42 | Over St John's CofE Primary School | As expected | 65% | 61% | +4.1 | 43% | 14% | 14% | 63 | 5% |
| 43 | Frodsham Manor House Primary School | As expected | 69% | 66% | +3.0 | 6% | 25% | 0% | 95 | 14% |
| 44 | Eaton Primary School | As expected | 71% | 69% | +2.4 | 7% | 14% | 3% | 76 | 11%below average |
| 45 | Winnington Park Community Primary and Nursery School | As expected | 65% | 63% | +2.4 | 18% | 29% | 7% | 144 | 13%below average |
| 46 | Darnhall Primary School | As expected | 54% | 52% | +2.0 | 55% | 37% | 8% | 156 | 12%below average |
| 47 | Our Lady Star of the Sea Catholic Primary School | As expected | 61% | 59% | +1.7 | 39% | 25% | 16% | 176 | 7%low |
| 48 | Little Leigh Primary School | As expected | 67% | 66% | +1.5 | 10% | 23% | 0% | 88 | 20% |
| 49 | Saughall All Saints Church of England Primary School | As expected | 67% | 66% | +1.2 | 20% | 12% | 0% | 111 | 2%low |
| 50 | Victoria Road Primary School | As expected | 65% | 64% | +1.2 | 36% | 18% | 45% | 69 | 34% |
| 51 | Ellesmere Port Christ Church CofE Primary School | As expected | 58% | 57% | +1.1 | 38% | 31% | 0% | 79 | 11% |
| 52 | Tarvin Primary School | As expected | 68% | 67% | +0.8 | 9% | 18% | 3% | 120 | 24%high |
| 53 | Byley Primary School and Nursery | As expected | 63% | 62% | +0.6 | 13% | 33% | 0% | 38 | 19% |
| 54 | Tattenhall Park Primary School | As expected | 65% | 65% | +0.4 | 19% | 19% | 3% | 102 | 25%high |
| 55 | Mickle Trafford Village School | As expected | 69% | 69% | −0.4 | 10% | 7% | 0% | 89 | 9% |
| 56 | The Acorns Primary and Nursery School | As expected | 47% | 48% | −0.5 | 69% | 40% | 2% | 125 | 14%above average |
| 57 | Weaverham Primary Academy | As expected | 50% | 51% | −0.5 | 62% | 38% | 14% | 54 | 6% |
| 58 | Horn's Mill Primary School | As expected | 60% | 61% | −0.8 | 24% | 32% | 12% | 80 | 13% |
| 59 | Aston by Sutton Primary School | As expected | 60% | 61% | −1.4 | 22% | 28% | 0% | 45 | 7% |
| 60 | Kingsmead Primary School | As expected | 62% | 63% | −1.4 | 15% | 28% | 4% | 139 | 9%low |
| 61 | Christleton Primary School | As expected | 66% | 68% | −2.2 | 7% | 17% | 7% | 94 | 10% |
| 62 | St Bernard's Roman Catholic Primary & Nursery School | As expected | 54% | 57% | −2.7 | 48% | 26% | 13% | 82 | 11%below average |
| 63 | St Winefride's Catholic Primary School | As expected | 59% | 62% | −3.2 | 37% | 10% | 0% | 90 | 14% |
| 64 | Eccleston CofE Primary School | As expected | 59% | 63% | −3.7 | 20% | 27% | 7% | 45 | 20% |
| 65 | Huntington Community Primary School | As expected | 61% | 65% | −4.2 | 15% | 24% | 15% | 185 | 2%low |
| 66 | Cuddington Primary School | As expected | 62% | 66% | −4.3 | 15% | 15% | 0% | 86 | 7% |
| 67 | Rivacre Valley Primary School | As expected | 51% | 55% | −4.4 | 42% | 33% | 0% | 106 | 10%below average |
| 68 | William Stockton Community Primary School | As expected | 55% | 60% | −4.5 | 47% | 24% | 42% | 129 | 0% |
| 69 | Newton Primary School | Below | 61% | 66% | −4.6 | 10% | 27% | 15% | 179 | 5%low |
| 70 | Brookside Primary School | As expected | 49% | 54% | −4.8 | 50% | 33% | 3% | 87 | 0% |
| 71 | Cambridge Road Community Primary and Nursery School | Below | 53% | 59% | −5.7 | 44% | 25% | 25% | 94 | 8%low |
| 72 | Whitegate CofE Primary School | Below | 60% | 66% | −5.8 | 14% | 18% | 0% | 67 | 7% |
| 73 | Rudheath Primary Academy and Nursery | Below | 49% | 56% | −6.5 | 61% | 16% | 6% | 166 | 11%below average |
| 74 | Westminster Community Primary School | Below | 52% | 59% | −7.1 | 48% | 17% | 17% | 60 | 19% |
| 75 | St Clare's Catholic Primary School | Below | 48% | 55% | −7.4 | 56% | 25% | 19% | 90 | 8%low |
| 76 | Cherry Grove Primary School | Below | 56% | 64% | −7.7 | 13% | 29% | 5% | 121 | 11%below average |
| 77 | Duddon St Peter's CofE Primary School | Below | 53% | 61% | −7.7 | 15% | 38% | 0% | 40 | 13% |
| 78 | Frodsham CofE Primary School | Below | 60% | 68% | −7.7 | 7% | 17% | 0% | 92 | 22%high |
| 79 | Wincham Community Primary School | Below | 60% | 68% | −8.1 | 18% | 5% | 2% | 126 | 6%low |
| 80 | St Saviour's Catholic Primary and Nursery School | Below | 56% | 65% | −8.7 | 23% | 23% | 32% | 79 | 7%low |
| 81 | Whitby Heath Primary School | Below | 53% | 62% | −9.1 | 18% | 30% | 3% | 180 | 12%below average |
| 82 | Highfield Community Primary School | Below | 48% | 58% | −9.5 | 31% | 38% | 9% | 91 | 4%low |
| 83 | Over Hall Community School | Below | 44% | 54% | −9.6 | 57% | 29% | 10% | 73 | 30% |
| 84 | Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School | Below | 55% | 66% | −10.7 | 27% | 20% | 49% | 168 | 6%low |
| 85 | St Luke's Catholic Primary School | Below | 58% | 69% | −11.0 | 10% | 10% | 5% | 55 | 31% |
| 86 | Malpas Alport Endowed Primary School | Below | 49% | 60% | −11.4 | 28% | 28% | 6% | 103 | 20%high |
| 87 | Winsford High Street Community Primary School | Well below | 45% | 57% | −11.5 | 33% | 38% | 2% | 242 | 12%below average |
| 88 | J H Godwin Primary School | Well below | 39% | 51% | −12.4 | 53% | 42% | 11% | 76 | 14%above average |
| 89 | Kingsley Community Primary School and Nursery | Well below | 51% | 64% | −12.8 | 12% | 28% | 0% | 78 | 12% |
| 90 | St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | Well below | 47% | 60% | −12.9 | 26% | 33% | 9% | 130 | – |
| 91 | Sutton Green Primary School | Well below | 50% | 64% | −13.5 | 22% | 20% | 2% | 104 | 7%low |
| 92 | Wimboldsley Community Primary School | Well below | 52% | 66% | −13.5 | 4% | 30% | 4% | 46 | 17% |
| 93 | Dodleston CofE Primary School | Well below | 53% | 67% | −13.9 | 0% | 30% | 10% | 36 | 0% |
| 94 | St Theresa's Catholic Primary School | Well below | 46% | 60% | −13.9 | 45% | 17% | 17% | 85 | 7% |
| 95 | Dee Point Primary School | Well below | 37% | 51% | −14.0 | 57% | 40% | 12% | 185 | 15%above average |
| 96 | Alvanley and Manley Village School | Well below | 47% | 62% | −14.5 | 33% | 17% | 0% | 45 | 7% |
| 97 | Rossmore School | Well below | 43% | 58% | −15.1 | 33% | 33% | 7% | 87 | 4% |
| 98 | Ashton Hayes Primary School | Well below | 50% | 66% | −15.8 | 19% | 13% | 0% | 52 | 5% |
| 99 | Farndon Primary School | Well below | 52% | 68% | −16.0 | 20% | 3% | 0% | 113 | 10%below average |
| 100 | Upton Heath CofE Primary School | Well below | 53% | 70% | −16.5 | 5% | 12% | 2% | 176 | 15%above average |
| 101 | Elton Primary School | Well below | 49% | 66% | −16.8 | 26% | 9% | 9% | 67 | 1% |
| 102 | Weaverham Forest Primary School | Well below | 37% | 55% | −18.2 | 42% | 35% | 4% | 89 | 10% |
| 103 | Little Sutton C of E Primary School | Well below | 45% | 65% | −19.5 | 17% | 22% | 6% | 69 | 26% |
| 104 | The Oaks Community Primary School | Well below | 33% | 53% | −20.3 | 50% | 39% | 17% | 64 | 9%low |
| 105 | Willow Wood Community Nursery and Primary School | Well below | 38% | 59% | −20.6 | 49% | 19% | 19% | 116 | 15% |
| 106 | Woodlands Primary School | Well below | 48% | 69% | −21.4 | 10% | 10% | 10% | 223 | 5%low |
| 107 | Witton Church Walk CofE Aided Nursery and Primary School | Well below | 34% | 62% | −28.3 | 28% | 23% | 15% | 113 | 10%below average |
| 108 | Wharton CofE Primary School | Well below | 28% | 57% | −28.9 | 40% | 30% | 3% | 120 | 11%below average |
Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.
Not compared
- Antrobus St Mark's CofE Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 57%)
- Barrow CofE Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 56%)
- Crowton Christ Church CofE Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 40%)
- Great Budworth CofE Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 50%)
- Shocklach Oviatt CofE Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 33%)
- Whitley Village School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 69%)
How this works
We call these Companion Results. Read the plain-English explainer →
We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:
- For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
- For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
- For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.
From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.
What we found: schools where teachers stay
We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:
| Teacher turnover | Typical turnover | Results vs expected | Did better than expected |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest turnover | 7% a year | +1.8 pts | 40% |
| Lower-middle | 12% a year | +1.2 pts | 37% |
| Upper-middle | 17% a year | +0.7 pts | 36% |
| Highest turnover | 26% a year | −1.2 pts | 32% |
The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.
A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.
What it can't tell you
- These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
- Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
- It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
- We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.
Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.