School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in St Albans: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839404142
404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839404142

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans Well above 83% 65% +18.3 19% 26% 29% 87 9%
2 The Lea Primary School and Nursery Well above 81% 63% +17.9 17% 37% 37% 90 18%above average
3 The Abbey Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans Well above 88% 70% +17.7 7% 13% 23% 80 22%
4 Killigrew Primary and Nursery School Well above 82% 65% +17.0 10% 30% 17% 175 15%above average
5 Manland Primary School Well above 88% 71% +16.6 0% 16% 25% 93 27%high
6 Alban City School Well above 82% 66% +16.0 11% 27% 23% 176 10%below average
7 Cunningham Hill Junior School Well above 84% 68% +16.0 17% 20% 47% 178 14%above average
8 Maple Primary School Well above 86% 71% +15.2 4% 18% 36% 118 17%above average
9 Skyswood Primary & Nursery School Well above 87% 72% +14.7 0% 13% 27% 92 11%below average
10 Wood End School Well above 85% 71% +14.1 5% 8% 8% 181 7%low
11 Bernards Heath Junior School Well above 81% 68% +12.6 12% 13% 13% 266 10%below average
12 Saint Bernadette Voluntary Catholic Primary Academy Well above 79% 67% +11.8 10% 20% 13% 89 8%
13 Harpenden Academy Above 81% 70% +11.0 6% 16% 25% 98 15%
14 Crabtree Junior School Above 82% 71% +10.8 2% 12% 15% 195 23%high
15 Roundwood Primary School Above 74% 64% +10.0 13% 29% 9% 135 8%low
16 St Adrian Roman Catholic Primary School Above 78% 69% +8.9 10% 17% 30% 91 3%low
17 The Grove Junior School Above 77% 68% +8.8 9% 16% 11% 270 6%low
18 High Beeches Primary School Above 77% 69% +8.4 7% 17% 12% 182 8%low
19 Wheatfields Junior Mixed School Above 78% 70% +8.1 8% 13% 21% 269 13%below average
20 Prae Wood Primary School Above 79% 71% +8.0 0% 17% 23% 175 10%below average
21 Samuel Ryder Academy Above 76% 68% +8.0 13% 13% 10% 180 17%above average
22 London Colney Primary & Nursery School Above 73% 65% +7.9 38% 4% 23% 71 38%high
23 Aboyne Lodge Junior Mixed and Infant School Above 73% 65% +7.6 24% 14% 14% 86 11%
24 Margaret Wix Primary School Above 63% 56% +6.9 48% 35% 35% 81 11%below average
25 St John Fisher Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Above 77% 70% +6.7 10% 16% 42% 95 14%
26 Fleetville Junior School Above 76% 70% +5.9 6% 16% 26% 270 21%high
27 St Nicholas CofE VA Primary School Above 79% 74% +5.4 5% 0% 18% 71 21%
28 Oakwood Primary School As expected 71% 67% +4.1 4% 28% 17% 140 33%high
29 Garden Fields Junior Mixed and Infant School As expected 68% 64% +3.8 15% 34% 35% 265 26%high
30 Mandeville Primary School As expected 66% 63% +3.2 30% 25% 35% 178 15%above average
31 St Peter's School As expected 67% 67% −0.2 10% 20% 13% 87 12%below average
32 St Helen's Church of England Primary School As expected 68% 69% −0.9 7% 14% 7% 135 30%high
33 Camp Primary and Nursery School Compared As expected 60% 62% −1.9 7% 43% 7% 85 7%low
34 Beech Hyde Primary School and Nursery As expected 54% 57% −3.0 50% 21% 7% 81 10%
35 Park Street Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School As expected 66% 70% −3.6 17% 6% 22% 44 0%
36 Bowmansgreen Primary School Below 56% 61% −5.3 36% 23% 28% 151 20%high
37 Sauncey Wood Primary School Below 51% 59% −7.9 34% 31% 14% 90 44%high
38 How Wood Primary and Nursery School Below 54% 64% −9.9 15% 27% 8% 79 8%low
39 Sandridge School Below 57% 67% −10.0 23% 17% 43% 92 16%
40 Redbourn Primary School Well below 52% 67% −14.7 14% 16% 6% 157 10%below average
41 Mount Pleasant Lane Primary School Well below 47% 65% −17.6 14% 28% 17% 121 29%high
42 Windermere Primary School Well below 45% 64% −18.6 30% 19% 26% 85 33%high

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.