School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in Colchester: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

3030404050506060707080809090100100Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839404142434445464748495051525354
3030404050506060707080809090100100Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839404142434445464748495051525354

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 St Thomas More's Catholic Primary School, Colchester Well above 95% 65% +29.7 17% 27% 33% 86 9%low
2 Brinkley Grove Primary School Well above 75% 60% +15.1 32% 34% 32% 183 15%above average
3 Langenhoe Community Primary School Well above 78% 63% +15.1 22% 22% 0% 54 11%
4 Highwoods Community Primary School Well above 77% 63% +13.8 21% 29% 24% 189 6%low
5 Kendall Church of England Primary School Well above 75% 62% +12.6 22% 25% 3% 92 6%low
6 Cherry Tree Academy Compared Above 68% 57% +10.6 41% 28% 7% 68 19%above average
7 Heathlands Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, West Bergholt Above 78% 68% +10.1 9% 14% 0% 180 8%low
8 Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, Eight Ash Green and Aldham Above 67% 58% +9.1 29% 41% 18% 57 33%
9 Milldene Primary School Above 73% 64% +8.9 17% 23% 3% 84 41%
10 Home Farm Primary School Above 77% 69% +8.5 3% 20% 8% 165 7%low
11 Myland Community Primary School Above 74% 66% +8.5 33% 9% 28% 137 8%low
12 Boxted St Peter's Church of England School Above 72% 65% +7.4 17% 20% 0% 88 14%
13 Copford Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Above 73% 66% +7.0 12% 21% 6% 97 5%
14 Lexden Primary School with Unit for Hearing Impaired Pupils Above 64% 58% +6.4 33% 37% 13% 88 7%low
15 St John's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Colchester Above 70% 64% +6.4 31% 16% 19% 93 4%
16 Camulos Academy Above 72% 66% +5.6 25% 15% 35% 178 16%above average
17 Hamilton Primary School Above 74% 69% +5.1 10% 13% 13% 182 5%low
18 St Lawrence Church of England Primary School, Rowhedge Above 63% 58% +4.9 37% 27% 0% 91 2%low
19 Dedham Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School As expected 71% 67% +4.0 10% 17% 0% 85 17%
20 Layer-de-la-Haye Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School As expected 72% 68% +3.8 11% 11% 0% 85 15%
21 St Teresa's Catholic Primary School, Colchester As expected 72% 70% +2.4 3% 16% 10% 95 11%
22 Great Tey Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School As expected 58% 56% +1.9 50% 25% 8% 33 15%
23 Birch Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School As expected 65% 63% +1.7 18% 27% 9% 62 10%
24 Prettygate Junior School As expected 69% 68% +1.1 14% 13% 13% 191 10%below average
25 Unity Primary Academy As expected 56% 55% +0.9 59% 26% 28% 177 26%high
26 Fingringhoe Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School As expected 62% 62% +0.3 46% 8% 15% 42 9%
27 Millfields Primary School As expected 67% 67% +0.3 16% 13% 3% 129 16%
28 St Luke's Church of England Controlled Primary School As expected 66% 66% +0.2 16% 16% 0% 98 20%high
29 St John's Green Primary School As expected 63% 64% −0.7 31% 15% 17% 267 15%above average
30 Tiptree Heath Primary School As expected 65% 66% −1.2 10% 20% 0% 84 12%
31 Montgomery Primary School, Colchester As expected 64% 66% −2.0 24% 13% 19% 250 14%below average
32 Baynards Primary School As expected 59% 61% −2.2 20% 33% 7% 41 17%
33 Queen Boudica Primary School As expected 64% 67% −2.8 19% 17% 27% 184 10%below average
34 St. George's School As expected 57% 60% −2.8 40% 20% 10% 263 17%above average
35 Parsons Heath Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School As expected 48% 51% −3.1 59% 38% 13% 92 7%
36 Old Heath Community Primary School As expected 63% 66% −3.3 27% 10% 23% 90 13%
37 The Bishop William Ward Church of England Primary School Below 58% 63% −4.9 19% 25% 0% 90 20%
38 Mersea Island School Below 58% 63% −5.4 24% 18% 0% 163 12%below average
39 Broomgrove Junior School Below 54% 60% −6.1 31% 29% 14% 173 24%
40 Braiswick Primary School Below 62% 68% −6.4 19% 9% 23% 202 12%below average
41 St Andrew's Church of England Primary Academy, Marks Tey Below 59% 67% −7.7 14% 14% 0% 66 20%
42 Messing Primary School Below 47% 56% −8.8 9% 64% 0% 34 11%
43 Gosbecks Primary School Below 56% 65% −9.0 18% 20% 9% 135 26%high
44 Stanway Fiveways Primary School Below 56% 66% −9.5 25% 11% 9% 268 11%below average
45 Friars Grove Primary School Below 53% 63% −10.0 25% 22% 12% 179 12%below average
46 North Primary School and Nursery Below 51% 62% −11.2 33% 23% 30% 181 2%low
47 St Michael's Primary School and Nursery, Colchester Well below 48% 60% −12.0 33% 29% 20% 124 18%above average
48 Roach Vale Primary School Well below 47% 60% −12.6 47% 17% 20% 85 11%
49 Monkwick Junior School Well below 47% 60% −13.2 39% 20% 12% 172 27%high
50 Hazelmere Junior School Well below 45% 59% −14.2 47% 20% 25% 178 14%above average
51 Stanway Primary School Well below 50% 66% −15.8 18% 18% 13% 182 11%below average
52 St James the Great Church of England Primary School Well below 47% 64% −16.9 24% 27% 37% 183 14%above average
53 Kings Ford Academy Well below 41% 62% −21.0 38% 17% 24% 149 30%
54 Willow Brook Primary School and Nursery Well below 46% 71% −24.9 30% 0% 63% 87 26%high

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.