School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in Lambeth: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

3030404050506060707080809090100100Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738394041424344454647484950515253545556
3030404050506060707080809090100100Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738394041424344454647484950515253545556

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 Stockwell Primary School Well above 92% 57% +35.3 73% 13% 52% 159 23%high
2 Jessop Primary School Well above 85% 58% +27.4 48% 25% 23% 139 21%high
3 Iqra Primary School Well above 95% 69% +26.5 38% 10% 90% 86 25%high
4 Christ Church, Streatham Church of England Primary School Compared Well above 84% 60% +23.7 50% 20% 50% 76 32%
5 Corpus Christi Catholic Primary School Well above 86% 63% +22.9 33% 28% 59% 146 15%above average
6 Glenbrook Primary School Well above 71% 48% +22.8 81% 43% 62% 75 18%
7 St Helen's Catholic Primary School Well above 83% 63% +20.5 40% 33% 90% 118 17%above average
8 Streatham Wells Primary Well above 84% 64% +20.1 40% 13% 43% 90 13%
9 St Andrew's Catholic Primary School Well above 93% 73% +19.8 19% 8% 85% 159 22%high
10 Bonneville Primary School Well above 79% 61% +18.4 50% 19% 50% 124 11%below average
11 The Orchard School Well above 78% 60% +18.0 47% 37% 93% 88 12%
12 Heathbrook Primary School Well above 72% 55% +17.5 57% 38% 53% 141 19%above average
13 Granton Primary School Well above 78% 61% +17.4 61% 11% 59% 237 9%low
14 St Luke's Church of England Primary School Well above 71% 56% +15.5 71% 17% 42% 73 21%
15 Christ Church Primary SW9 Well above 70% 55% +15.1 65% 23% 35% 70 27%
16 Oasis Academy South Bank Primary Well above 68% 53% +14.9 70% 30% 50% 76 31%high
17 Walnut Tree Walk Primary School Well above 76% 61% +14.7 39% 29% 57% 102 7%low
18 Dunraven School Well above 72% 58% +14.4 48% 25% 23% 175 17%above average
19 Immanuel and St Andrew Church of England Primary School Well above 80% 68% +12.3 28% 12% 53% 167 12%below average
20 Clapham Manor Primary School Well above 70% 58% +11.8 55% 22% 44% 161 23%high
21 Herbert Morrison Primary School Above 79% 67% +11.6 27% 19% 69% 76 24%high
22 Rosendale Primary School Well above 75% 63% +11.6 26% 18% 7% 247 12%below average
23 St Jude's Church of England Primary School Above 69% 58% +11.5 45% 27% 18% 55 37%
24 St Andrew's Church of England Primary School Above 65% 54% +11.4 61% 35% 43% 71 25%high
25 Henry Cavendish Primary School Well above 75% 64% +11.3 32% 22% 44% 297 18%above average
26 Allen Edwards Primary School Above 67% 56% +11.2 52% 39% 58% 138 19%above average
27 Kingswood Primary School Well above 68% 57% +11.2 51% 31% 41% 233 22%high
28 Reay Primary School Above 67% 59% +8.1 53% 20% 40% 85 10%below average
29 Archbishop Sumner Church of England Primary School Above 67% 60% +7.1 48% 26% 57% 151 32%high
30 Jubilee Primary School Above 60% 53% +6.8 59% 41% 52% 133 6%low
31 Larkhall Primary Campus Above 61% 55% +6.1 57% 41% 69% 119 18%above average
32 Telferscot Primary School Above 68% 62% +5.9 31% 28% 39% 152 12%below average
33 Henry Fawcett Primary School Above 54% 49% +4.9 71% 38% 24% 93 7%low
34 Woodmansterne School As expected 72% 68% +4.3 29% 11% 52% 327 14%below average
35 Macaulay Church of England Primary School As expected 63% 59% +4.2 40% 30% 30% 62 39%
36 Ashmole Primary School As expected 65% 61% +4.1 37% 30% 48% 77 9%low
37 St Stephen's Church of England Primary School As expected 60% 56% +3.9 64% 29% 68% 83 23%high
38 St John's Angell Town Church of England Primary School As expected 69% 65% +3.6 48% 4% 60% 77 23%
39 St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School As expected 68% 65% +3.5 35% 27% 81% 115 19%above average
40 Elm Wood School As expected 62% 59% +2.8 49% 22% 38% 155 17%above average
41 Hitherfield Primary School As expected 64% 62% +2.4 31% 30% 38% 249 10%below average
42 Sudbourne Primary School As expected 61% 59% +1.7 47% 25% 42% 114 35%high
43 Julian's School As expected 65% 63% +1.6 29% 26% 43% 389 18%above average
44 Sunnyhill Primary School As expected 56% 55% +0.6 53% 37% 49% 163 10%below average
45 Vauxhall Primary School As expected 56% 57% −1.1 72% 16% 64% 79 24%high
46 St Mark's Church of England Primary School As expected 62% 63% −1.3 56% 12% 84% 74 33%high
47 Van Gogh Primary As expected 54% 57% −3.4 59% 20% 39% 163 29%high
48 Crown Lane Primary School As expected 54% 59% −4.5 48% 29% 48% 114 25%high
49 Hill Mead Primary School Below 43% 51% −7.5 75% 31% 34% 152 16%above average
50 Fenstanton Primary School Below 47% 56% −9.3 67% 20% 50% 160 24%high
51 St Saviour's Church of England Primary School Below 52% 61% −9.4 43% 19% 38% 75 44%
52 St Anne's Catholic Primary School Well below 51% 65% −13.9 36% 23% 77% 126 38%high
53 St Leonard's Church of England Primary School Well below 52% 66% −14.0 31% 13% 42% 140 26%high
54 Wyvil Primary School and Resource Bases for Speech, Language and Communication Needs, and Autism Well below 38% 52% −14.2 72% 35% 61% 190 30%high
55 Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School Well below 48% 63% −15.1 49% 11% 54% 120 19%above average
56 Richard Atkins Primary School Well below 41% 58% −16.5 57% 26% 54% 120 23%high

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.