School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in South Kesteven: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

3030404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839404142434445
3030404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839404142434445

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 The Claypole Church of England Primary School Well above 83% 62% +21.0 44% 6% 6% 58 0%
2 The Morton Church of England (Controlled) Primary School Well above 79% 63% +16.4 23% 23% 3% 90 14%
3 Bourne Elsea Park Church of England Primary Academy Above 77% 66% +11.5 23% 17% 23% 93 25%high
4 Barrowby Church of England Primary School Above 80% 69% +11.3 12% 9% 3% 102 8%low
5 Ingoldsby Academy Above 69% 60% +9.5 25% 33% 0% 32 8%
6 Malcolm Sargent Primary School Above 70% 61% +8.7 18% 33% 2% 296 12%below average
7 Long Bennington Church of England Academy Above 74% 66% +8.4 11% 24% 8% 127 4%low
8 Ancaster CofE Primary School Above 66% 58% +7.9 23% 42% 4% 83 18%
9 The St Gilbert of Sempringham Church of England Primary School, Pointon Above 60% 52% +7.9 56% 33% 0% 30 50%
10 Colsterworth Church of England Primary School Compared Above 72% 65% +6.7 24% 12% 6% 57 29%
11 Thurlby Community Primary Academy Above 66% 60% +6.3 23% 35% 3% 93 18%above average
12 Bourne Abbey Church of England Primary Academy Above 72% 67% +5.5 21% 11% 10% 266 16%above average
13 Deeping St James Community Primary School Above 71% 66% +4.9 24% 8% 4% 86 21%high
14 The Gonerby Hill Foot Church of England Primary School Above 61% 56% +4.9 35% 38% 3% 135 13%below average
15 Belton Lane Community Primary School Above 63% 58% +4.8 50% 15% 4% 160 12%below average
16 Barkston and Syston CofE Primary School As expected 64% 60% +4.3 21% 36% 0% 44 0%
17 Cliffedale Primary School As expected 64% 62% +1.9 28% 23% 12% 135 15%above average
18 The Isaac Newton Primary School As expected 55% 53% +1.8 62% 30% 25% 180 13%below average
19 Bourne Westfield Primary Academy As expected 68% 66% +1.7 13% 19% 8% 267 16%above average
20 St Augustine's Catholic Voluntary Academy As expected 55% 54% +1.1 56% 28% 8% 56 14%
21 The Edenham Church of England School As expected 64% 64% −0.4 33% 7% 7% 44 12%
22 The Harlaxton Church of England Primary School As expected 57% 57% −0.4 37% 33% 11% 88 12%
23 The St Sebastian's Church of England Primary School, Great Gonerby As expected 59% 60% −0.5 22% 37% 4% 81 8%
24 William Hildyard Church of England Primary and Nursery School As expected 64% 65% −0.6 18% 21% 7% 85 36%
25 Langtoft Primary School As expected 64% 66% −2.0 10% 21% 0% 91 15%
26 St Anne's Church of England Primary School, Grantham As expected 62% 65% −2.9 33% 13% 33% 91 7%
27 Market Deeping Community Primary School As expected 57% 60% −3.0 33% 25% 6% 145 11%below average
28 The Bluecoat School As expected 56% 59% −3.1 35% 26% 4% 64 43%high
29 Stamford St Gilberts Church of England Primary School As expected 62% 66% −3.5 13% 22% 7% 127 14%above average
30 Saint Mary's Catholic Voluntary Academy As expected 62% 66% −4.1 21% 21% 38% 89 11%
31 The Ropsley Church of England Primary School Below 57% 63% −5.6 13% 33% 4% 56 9%
32 Baston CE Primary School Below 60% 66% −6.0 17% 17% 10% 87 22%high
33 Linchfield Academy Below 59% 67% −8.1 17% 10% 2% 157 16%above average
34 Great Ponton Church of England School Below 44% 54% −9.5 50% 33% 0% 32 8%
35 West Grantham Church of England Primary Academy Below 40% 50% −9.5 73% 32% 16% 119 6%low
36 Huntingtower Community Primary Academy Below 51% 61% −9.7 38% 25% 32% 177 2%low
37 The Marston Thorold's Charity Church of England School Below 59% 71% −12.1 0% 10% 0% 37 14%
38 South Witham Academy Below 50% 63% −12.6 18% 29% 6% 36 32%
39 Bythams Primary School Below 38% 51% −13.0 63% 38% 25% 39 48%
40 Caythorpe Primary School Well below 50% 66% −16.0 8% 23% 0% 42 21%
41 Allington with Sedgebrook Church of England Primary School Well below 48% 65% −17.0 14% 21% 0% 48 8%
42 The Uffington Church of England Primary School Well below 53% 70% −17.1 7% 7% 0% 34 6%
43 Belmont Community Primary School Well below 36% 56% −19.7 39% 36% 4% 89 21%
44 St George's Church of England Aided Primary School Well below 44% 65% −21.1 22% 15% 7% 81 9%
45 St Wulfram's National Church of England Primary School Well below 35% 60% −25.0 51% 13% 25% 225 30%high

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

Not compared

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.