School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in Plymouth: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

3030404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738394041424344454647484950515253545556575859606162636465
3030404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738394041424344454647484950515253545556575859606162636465

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 Tor Bridge Primary School Well above 82% 55% +27.0 50% 29% 7% 85 23%
2 Mayflower Academy Well above 82% 57% +25.0 50% 24% 18% 180 19%above average
3 Ernesettle Community School Well above 81% 56% +24.7 48% 25% 5% 176 21%high
4 Glen Park Primary School Well above 86% 62% +23.6 32% 15% 2% 177 7%low
5 Marine Academy Primary Well above 81% 61% +20.2 31% 24% 8% 178 17%above average
6 High Street Primary Academy Well above 68% 49% +18.9 75% 38% 38% 31 0%
7 Riverside Community Primary School Well above 74% 56% +18.3 55% 22% 9% 213 14%above average
8 High View School Well above 73% 57% +16.4 53% 18% 2% 132 19%above average
9 St Andrew's Cof E VA Primary School Well above 71% 55% +16.0 47% 33% 10% 89 6%low
10 Morley Meadow Primary School Well above 69% 55% +14.1 40% 37% 0% 85 15%above average
11 Stuart Road Primary Academy Well above 73% 59% +14.1 47% 23% 30% 86 4%
12 Manadon Vale Primary School Well above 75% 62% +13.4 26% 26% 9% 177 10%below average
13 Woodford Primary School Well above 78% 65% +12.8 17% 18% 2% 202 13%below average
14 Compton CofE Primary School Compared Well above 77% 65% +12.1 16% 22% 8% 189 5%low
15 Chaddlewood Primary School Well above 80% 68% +11.6 15% 7% 3% 172 13%below average
16 Elburton Primary School Well above 78% 67% +11.5 6% 23% 0% 186 6%low
17 Prince Rock Primary School Well above 74% 63% +11.5 38% 15% 23% 173 8%low
18 Austin Farm Academy Above 54% 45% +9.0 69% 54% 15% 61 22%
19 Widey Court Primary School Above 73% 65% +8.3 19% 18% 2% 265 10%below average
20 Ford Primary School Above 56% 48% +8.2 72% 38% 10% 84 25%
21 Knowle Primary School Above 62% 54% +7.6 53% 28% 5% 145 25%high
22 Salisbury Road Primary School Above 72% 64% +7.6 28% 16% 21% 183 11%below average
23 Hooe Primary Academy Above 76% 69% +7.3 7% 13% 0% 94 16%
24 Pomphlett Primary School Above 71% 64% +6.7 10% 29% 4% 163 12%below average
25 Keyham Barton Catholic Primary School Above 67% 60% +6.6 35% 26% 22% 64 39%
26 Leigham Primary School Above 66% 60% +6.5 35% 23% 0% 165 8%low
27 St Edward's CofE Primary School Above 72% 66% +6.2 11% 21% 0% 89 16%
28 Mount Street Primary School As expected 63% 58% +4.6 38% 34% 31% 79 13%below average
29 Shakespeare Primary School As expected 60% 56% +4.2 52% 24% 7% 169 23%high
30 Laira Green Primary School As expected 56% 52% +4.1 64% 28% 6% 113 31%high
31 St George's CofE Primary Academy As expected 59% 55% +3.8 53% 27% 13% 39 15%
32 St Mary's Priory Junior School As expected 66% 62% +3.7 26% 21% 2% 156 30%
33 St Peter's CofE Primary School As expected 56% 52% +3.7 67% 33% 39% 48 20%
34 Yealmpstone Farm Primary School As expected 63% 61% +1.6 20% 30% 0% 90 6%low
35 Goosewell Primary Academy As expected 66% 65% +0.8 19% 16% 2% 198 15%above average
36 Pennycross Primary School As expected 61% 60% +0.6 35% 23% 12% 175 9%low
37 Woodfield Primary School As expected 57% 57% +0.4 42% 38% 33% 74 20%high
38 Morice Town Primary Academy As expected 59% 59% +0.3 50% 17% 17% 87 28%
39 Stoke Damerel Primary Academy As expected 61% 61% +0.3 37% 20% 12% 180 10%below average
40 Boringdon Primary School As expected 69% 69% +0.2 8% 12% 2% 178 12%below average
41 Drake Primary Academy As expected 61% 61% −0.2 28% 28% 17% 85 24%
42 Pilgrim Primary Academy As expected 59% 59% −0.3 42% 30% 43% 170 11%below average
43 Plympton St Maurice Primary School As expected 61% 64% −2.6 25% 16% 0% 89 18%
44 College Road Primary School As expected 59% 62% −3.2 29% 19% 3% 87 4%
45 Widewell Primary Academy As expected 58% 62% −3.5 26% 26% 7% 86 31%high
46 Marlborough Primary Academy As expected 53% 57% −3.7 52% 24% 20% 49 31%
47 St Budeaux CofE Primary Academy Below 54% 59% −4.9 42% 19% 0% 98 29%
48 Eggbuckland Vale Primary School Below 58% 63% −5.2 12% 31% 2% 170 7%low
49 Mount Wise Community Primary School Below 50% 56% −5.5 62% 21% 26% 101 14%below average
50 St Matthew's Church of England Primary and Nursery Academy Below 59% 65% −5.6 16% 21% 1% 237 18%above average
51 Hyde Park Junior School Below 60% 68% −7.6 13% 16% 15% 264 62%
52 Lipson Vale Primary School Below 51% 59% −8.1 40% 22% 7% 172 23%high
53 St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Below 56% 64% −8.4 27% 17% 20% 87 28%
54 Mary Dean's CofE Primary School and Nursery Below 49% 58% −8.7 30% 36% 2% 132 25%
55 Beechwood Primary Academy Below 46% 56% −10.2 54% 24% 20% 148 39%high
56 Montpelier Primary School Below 55% 66% −10.6 18% 17% 8% 285 6%low
57 Oakwood Primary Academy Below 48% 59% −10.9 27% 37% 12% 150 37%high
58 Holy Cross Catholic Primary School Below 53% 64% −11.3 31% 22% 49% 128 6%low
59 Oreston Community Academy Below 54% 65% −11.3 12% 22% 0% 176 25%high
60 Victoria Road Primary Well below 38% 52% −14.0 56% 36% 8% 79 31%
61 Thornbury Primary School Well below 45% 63% −17.7 21% 26% 7% 125 23%high
62 St Paul's Roman Catholic Primary School Well below 35% 56% −21.0 33% 44% 15% 77 18%
63 The Cathedral School of St Mary Well below 42% 63% −21.0 47% 13% 53% 48 28%
64 Weston Mill Community Primary Academy Well below 35% 57% −22.3 54% 18% 14% 106 40%high
65 St Peter's RC Primary School Well below 34% 64% −29.9 29% 18% 24% 64 33%

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.