School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in South Cambridgeshire: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

3030404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839404142434445464748495051525354
3030404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839404142434445464748495051525354

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 Histon and Impington Brook Primary School Well above 87% 69% +17.8 10% 10% 7% 295 18%above average
2 Oakington CofE Primary School Well above 71% 57% +13.6 31% 38% 8% 57 17%
3 Great Abington Primary School Above 68% 58% +10.0 20% 50% 20% 60 10%
4 Meldreth Primary School Above 71% 62% +9.5 29% 21% 0% 91 5%
5 Jeavons Wood Primary School Above 74% 66% +8.2 16% 25% 31% 187 16%above average
6 William Westley Church of England VC Primary School Above 73% 66% +7.3 10% 26% 13% 92 11%
7 Thriplow CofE Primary School Above 75% 68% +7.1 6% 19% 6% 53 36%
8 The Icknield Primary School Above 66% 59% +6.9 28% 38% 21% 89 16%above average
9 Bar Hill Community Primary School Above 72% 66% +6.4 21% 19% 24% 131 27%high
10 Foxton Primary School Above 61% 55% +6.1 33% 44% 0% 36 19%
11 Fulbourn Primary School Above 72% 66% +5.8 13% 22% 16% 125 8%low
12 Caldecote Primary School Above 73% 68% +5.4 15% 15% 18% 96 25%
13 Cottenham Primary School Compared As expected 68% 64% +3.6 23% 18% 10% 226 11%below average
14 Bourn CofE Primary Academy As expected 71% 68% +3.3 19% 9% 13% 91 33%
15 Monkfield Park Primary School As expected 67% 64% +3.1 27% 22% 30% 190 7%low
16 Melbourn Primary School As expected 62% 59% +3.0 33% 28% 3% 172 14%below average
17 Swavesey Primary School As expected 66% 64% +2.1 17% 25% 8% 142 12%below average
18 Teversham CofE VA Primary School As expected 59% 57% +1.8 50% 23% 17% 76 11%below average
19 Linton Heights Junior School As expected 68% 67% +0.9 14% 16% 12% 183 25%
20 Great and Little Shelford CofE (Aided) Primary School As expected 65% 65% +0.5 17% 21% 3% 83 17%
21 Orchard Park Community Primary School As expected 50% 50% +0.5 70% 39% 30% 69 28%high
22 Hatton Park Primary School As expected 67% 67% +0.0 14% 20% 24% 168 17%above average
23 Milton Church of England Primary School As expected 68% 68% −0.1 12% 15% 15% 151 20%high
24 Fen Ditton Primary School As expected 57% 58% −0.5 42% 26% 5% 60 43%high
25 Babraham CofE (VC) Primary School As expected 72% 73% −0.6 0% 13% 31% 36 9%
26 Coton Church of England (Voluntary Controlled) Primary School As expected 65% 66% −1.1 19% 19% 24% 48 32%
27 Hauxton Primary School As expected 62% 64% −1.5 15% 31% 15% 42 32%
28 Meridian Primary School As expected 63% 65% −2.2 10% 32% 26% 108 35%
29 Castle Camps Church of England (Controlled) Primary School As expected 60% 63% −2.5 26% 21% 5% 58 8%
30 Girton Glebe Primary School As expected 64% 67% −3.4 10% 23% 26% 83 17%
31 Stapleford Community Primary School As expected 65% 69% −3.6 18% 11% 29% 81 14%below average
32 Trumpington Meadows Primary School As expected 55% 59% −3.7 56% 19% 44% 102 11%below average
33 Meadow Primary School As expected 63% 67% −4.2 9% 17% 0% 83 14%below average
34 Petersfield CofE Aided Primary School As expected 59% 63% −4.2 26% 17% 0% 51 18%
35 Haslingfield Endowed Primary School As expected 59% 63% −4.4 19% 26% 11% 75 29%
36 The Vine Inter-Church Primary School Below 63% 68% −4.8 18% 16% 34% 187 19%above average
37 Hardwick and Cambourne Community Primary School Below 57% 62% −4.9 27% 29% 26% 266 4%low
38 Pathfinder CofE Primary School Below 60% 65% −5.2 28% 15% 28% 139 27%high
39 Steeple Morden CofE VC Primary School Below 51% 59% −8.1 11% 50% 6% 68 17%
40 Barton CofE VA Primary School Below 59% 70% −10.6 5% 18% 23% 54 12%
41 Waterbeach Community Primary School Below 53% 64% −11.1 25% 18% 13% 197 17%above average
42 The Bellbird Primary School Well below 54% 65% −11.4 20% 15% 5% 178 21%high
43 Elsworth CofE VA Primary School Below 58% 70% −11.9 5% 14% 14% 59 1%
44 Pendragon Community Primary School Well below 53% 66% −12.5 16% 20% 10% 163 15%above average
45 Gamlingay Village Primary Well below 49% 62% −13.1 22% 26% 2% 173 21%high
46 Dry Drayton CofE (C) Primary School Well below 52% 68% −15.7 10% 20% 20% 31 4%
47 Fen Drayton Primary School Well below 50% 66% −15.8 16% 16% 0% 50 14%
48 Duxford Church of England Community Primary School Well below 48% 64% −15.9 17% 29% 21% 82 31%
49 The Newton Community Primary School Well below 42% 60% −18.0 33% 33% 33% 33 45%
50 Barrington CofE VC Primary School Well below 43% 62% −19.2 33% 20% 20% 53 10%
51 Willingham Primary School Well below 46% 68% −21.8 16% 11% 11% 134 8%low
52 Bassingbourn Primary School Well below 38% 63% −24.5 20% 27% 5% 177 28%high
53 Fowlmere Primary School Well below 37% 64% −26.8 0% 42% 8% 38 21%
54 Over Primary School Well below 35% 66% −31.2 24% 9% 9% 104 12%

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

Not compared

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.