School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in Haringey: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

3030404050506060707080809090100100Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738394041424344454647484950
3030404050506060707080809090100100Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738394041424344454647484950

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 Lift Trinity Well above 95% 69% +26.4 28% 7% 48% 166 20%high
2 St Michael's CofE Primary School Well above 80% 56% +24.2 64% 14% 14% 76 20%
3 Rhodes Avenue Primary School Well above 92% 70% +22.1 5% 21% 38% 271 14%above average
4 Lift Noel Park Well above 90% 68% +21.7 38% 9% 83% 186 11%below average
5 Harris Academy Tottenham Well above 81% 61% +20.4 43% 29% 61% 88 32%high
6 Muswell Hill Primary School Well above 84% 66% +18.4 13% 28% 28% 179 16%above average
7 St James Church of England Primary School Well above 86% 68% +18.4 3% 29% 26% 84 28%high
8 Stroud Green Primary School Well above 78% 61% +17.2 36% 22% 17% 101 10%below average
9 Brook House Primary School Well above 74% 57% +17.1 64% 22% 55% 164 31%high
10 Campsbourne Junior School Well above 79% 65% +14.2 27% 24% 49% 146 35%high
11 St John Vianney RC Primary School Well above 78% 65% +13.5 42% 12% 54% 85 8%low
12 Holy Trinity CofE Primary School Well above 74% 61% +12.6 38% 25% 42% 76 22%
13 Chestnuts Primary School Well above 71% 59% +12.3 47% 23% 28% 154 9%
14 South Harringay Junior School Well above 80% 68% +11.6 13% 18% 33% 137 32%high
15 Harris Primary Academy Coleraine Park Above 76% 65% +11.3 41% 11% 51% 178 28%high
16 Harris Primary Academy Philip Lane Above 77% 66% +10.7 33% 15% 59% 149 28%high
17 Highgate Primary School Above 78% 67% +10.7 17% 20% 38% 170 6%low
18 St Martin of Porres Catholic Primary School Above 78% 68% +10.1 28% 17% 72% 69 21%
19 St Michael's CofE Voluntary Aided Primary School Above 80% 71% +8.8 12% 8% 34% 158 16%above average
20 St Aidan's Voluntary Controlled Primary School Above 67% 59% +8.4 25% 43% 21% 82 17%above average
21 West Green Primary School Above 68% 60% +8.4 57% 25% 79% 74 14%above average
22 Coleridge Primary School Above 71% 63% +8.3 23% 29% 24% 349 9%low
23 Coldfall Primary School Above 79% 71% +8.2 6% 19% 47% 267 9%low
24 Our Lady of Muswell Catholic Primary School Above 78% 70% +7.9 18% 11% 49% 160 15%above average
25 Eden Primary Above 77% 69% +7.8 0% 24% 21% 83 27%high
26 Tetherdown Primary School Above 76% 69% +6.9 7% 25% 47% 178 17%above average
27 Rokesly Junior School Above 71% 64% +6.6 20% 26% 28% 243 18%above average
28 The Devonshire Hill Nursery & Primary School Above 72% 66% +6.5 38% 16% 68% 137 33%high
29 Weston Park Primary School Above 71% 65% +6.2 29% 21% 46% 75 6%low
30 North Harringay Primary School Above 70% 64% +6.0 32% 21% 45% 145 5%low
31 Welbourne Primary School Above 68% 62% +6.0 48% 19% 63% 178 17%above average
32 Earlham Primary School Above 72% 66% +5.7 36% 21% 90% 102 18%above average
33 The Willow Primary School Above 59% 54% +5.1 60% 35% 44% 162 10%below average
34 St Paul's Catholic Primary School As expected 72% 67% +4.6 30% 22% 89% 78 17%
35 Earlsmead Primary School Compared As expected 62% 61% +0.6 51% 18% 61% 166 14%below average
36 St Paul's and All Hallows CofE Junior School As expected 66% 65% +0.6 48% 10% 79% 95 30%
37 Belmont Junior School As expected 64% 64% +0.0 29% 25% 49% 160 21%high
38 The Mulberry Primary School As expected 54% 55% −1.2 60% 40% 79% 211 17%above average
39 Bruce Grove Primary School As expected 61% 65% −3.6 35% 23% 69% 116 23%high
40 St Mary's CofE Primary School As expected 57% 61% −3.6 39% 24% 31% 184 14%above average
41 Ferry Lane Primary School As expected 57% 62% −4.9 46% 23% 69% 49 23%
42 Risley Avenue Primary School Below 57% 62% −5.2 49% 19% 69% 185 19%above average
43 Bounds Green Junior School Below 60% 66% −5.5 32% 13% 38% 265 12%below average
44 Lancasterian Primary School Below 57% 63% −6.1 52% 14% 74% 145 13%below average
45 South Grove Primary School Below 61% 68% −7.0 42% 8% 89% 88 15%above average
46 Alexandra Primary School Below 50% 58% −8.3 56% 28% 68% 165 22%high
47 Lea Valley Primary School Well below 50% 65% −14.6 47% 16% 86% 161 18%above average
48 St Ann's CE Primary School Well below 49% 65% −15.5 39% 17% 61% 68 20%high
49 Crowland Primary School Well below 48% 65% −16.5 40% 12% 48% 164 12%below average
50 Lordship Lane Primary School Well below 41% 60% −19.3 38% 35% 61% 203 9%low

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.