School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in Bromley: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

20203030404050506060707080809090100100Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546474849505152535455565758596061626364656667
20203030404050506060707080809090100100Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546474849505152535455565758596061626364656667

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 Gray's Farm Primary Academy Well above 83% 55% +28.5 51% 32% 13% 163 11%below average
2 St James' Roman Catholic Primary School Well above 95% 71% +24.2 9% 6% 13% 95 5%
3 La Fontaine Academy Well above 92% 68% +24.1 10% 19% 20% 147 18%above average
4 Burnt Ash Primary School Well above 82% 58% +23.9 40% 35% 37% 181 23%high
5 Perry Hall Primary School Well above 89% 66% +23.2 15% 23% 21% 188 15%above average
6 Harris Primary Academy Beckenham Green Well above 86% 65% +20.7 26% 16% 26% 76 12%
7 St Peter and St Paul Catholic Primary School Well above 84% 65% +19.1 18% 21% 11% 88 3%
8 Crofton Junior School Well above 88% 70% +18.4 12% 11% 23% 531 9%low
9 Harris Primary Academy Shortlands Well above 81% 65% +16.4 18% 28% 30% 139 22%high
10 Clare House Primary School Well above 82% 66% +15.9 13% 23% 18% 176 16%above average
11 The Highway Primary School Well above 73% 59% +14.2 27% 42% 27% 96 15%
12 Valley Primary School Well above 83% 69% +14.0 23% 8% 40% 195 13%below average
13 Orion Blenheim Well above 69% 55% +13.9 50% 32% 18% 78 16%
14 Highfield Junior School Well above 85% 72% +13.1 5% 10% 28% 275 18%above average
15 Harris Primary Academy Beckenham Well above 79% 66% +12.7 17% 17% 14% 174 32%high
16 St Vincent's Catholic Primary School Well above 80% 68% +12.4 6% 25% 22% 96 21%
17 Tubbenden Primary School Well above 79% 67% +12.4 9% 27% 25% 300 11%below average
18 Marian Vian Primary School Well above 78% 67% +11.4 13% 18% 8% 265 11%below average
19 Alexandra Junior School Above 75% 64% +10.8 15% 28% 15% 164 11%
20 St George's, Bickley, Church of England Primary School Above 76% 65% +10.8 7% 33% 19% 164 17%above average
21 Warren Road Primary School Above 80% 70% +10.1 6% 15% 21% 358 8%low
22 Balgowan Primary School Above 74% 66% +8.5 8% 29% 14% 256 12%below average
23 Harris Primary Academy Crystal Palace Above 69% 61% +7.8 50% 17% 52% 138 18%above average
24 Farnborough Primary School Above 67% 60% +7.1 14% 49% 23% 129 16%
25 Harris Primary Academy Orpington Above 67% 60% +6.7 35% 24% 14% 141 33%high
26 Hayes Primary School Above 73% 66% +6.6 10% 21% 5% 284 12%below average
27 Manor Oak Primary School Above 56% 50% +6.4 73% 38% 38% 81 13%below average
28 Orion Scotts Park Above 71% 65% +6.4 25% 18% 20% 159 25%high
29 St Mary's Catholic Primary School Above 76% 70% +6.3 8% 12% 14% 159 10%below average
30 Oak Lodge Primary School Above 73% 67% +6.1 13% 16% 6% 241 6%low
31 Chelsfield Primary School Above 53% 47% +5.7 64% 45% 0% 40 37%
32 Harris Primary Academy Kent House Above 69% 63% +5.7 37% 15% 31% 147 44%high
33 St Nicholas Church of England Primary Above 74% 68% +5.6 6% 19% 13% 94 11%
34 Red Hill Primary School Above 70% 65% +5.4 24% 16% 10% 313 16%above average
35 St Mark's Church of England Primary School Above 74% 69% +5.2 18% 12% 35% 162 2%low
36 Green Street Green Primary School Above 67% 62% +5.0 17% 37% 22% 187 10%below average
37 St Philomena's Primary School As expected 77% 72% +4.6 4% 7% 21% 86 5%
38 Wickham Common Primary School As expected 71% 67% +4.3 7% 22% 3% 174 15%above average
39 Pickhurst Academy As expected 72% 68% +4.0 11% 17% 18% 386 24%high
40 Churchfields Primary School As expected 68% 65% +3.5 20% 20% 9% 172 16%above average
41 Hawes Down Primary School As expected 68% 65% +3.5 13% 27% 10% 198 28%high
42 St Joseph's Catholic Primary School As expected 71% 68% +2.8 4% 27% 31% 89 13%
43 Parish Church of England Primary School As expected 73% 70% +2.6 9% 11% 24% 259 10%below average
44 Stewart Fleming Primary School As expected 66% 64% +2.5 29% 14% 5% 170 13%below average
45 Darrick Wood Junior School As expected 70% 68% +2.4 8% 24% 25% 282 8%low
46 Trinity Church of England Primary School As expected 55% 53% +2.4 52% 40% 17% 138 13%below average
47 Langley Park Primary School As expected 69% 67% +2.1 14% 19% 19% 170 22%high
48 Bickley Primary School As expected 73% 71% +1.8 5% 14% 32% 169 7%low
49 Holy Innocents Catholic Primary School As expected 71% 72% −1.1 0% 19% 44% 91 10%
50 Elmstead Wood Primary School Compared As expected 55% 57% −1.5 45% 32% 21% 110 27%high
51 Raglan Primary School As expected 64% 67% −2.8 13% 23% 28% 187 12%below average
52 Edgebury Primary School As expected 64% 67% −3.0 15% 16% 13% 186 17%above average
53 James Dixon Primary School As expected 58% 61% −3.0 35% 24% 24% 149 14%below average
54 St Anthony's Catholic Primary School As expected 64% 67% −3.3 36% 7% 57% 55 18%
55 St. Mary Cray Primary Academy As expected 50% 53% −3.3 50% 38% 13% 90 15%above average
56 Pratts Bottom Primary School As expected 59% 63% −3.8 11% 33% 0% 34 37%
57 Poverest Primary School As expected 56% 60% −4.0 36% 25% 16% 182 13%below average
58 Worsley Bridge Primary School As expected 54% 58% −4.1 33% 43% 41% 141 40%high
59 Unicorn Primary School Below 61% 66% −4.9 8% 25% 5% 192 8%low
60 Orion Ravensworth Below 53% 58% −5.2 47% 31% 47% 128 32%high
61 Midfield Primary School Below 56% 63% −7.2 26% 23% 21% 179 11%below average
62 Biggin Hill Primary School Below 50% 61% −10.6 19% 35% 2% 184 17%above average
63 Keston Church of England Primary School Below 57% 68% −11.2 7% 18% 11% 82 20%
64 St John's Church of England Primary School Below 47% 59% −11.5 42% 33% 42% 59 26%
65 St Paul's Cray Church of England Primary School Well below 39% 51% −12.3 50% 47% 16% 94 18%above average
66 Oaklands Primary Academy Well below 45% 60% −15.4 32% 23% 2% 198 30%high
67 Leesons Primary School Well below 28% 56% −27.6 54% 26% 18% 146 23%high

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

Not compared

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.