School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in Greenwich: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

50506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546474849505152535455565758596061
50506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546474849505152535455565758596061

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 Alderwood Primary School Well above 82% 54% +27.7 67% 20% 23% 83 14%
2 St Patrick's Catholic Primary School Well above 85% 64% +20.6 30% 20% 40% 146 24%high
3 Our Lady of Grace Catholic Primary School Well above 86% 66% +19.9 30% 8% 23% 172 32%high
4 Nightingale Primary School Well above 77% 57% +19.8 53% 30% 50% 87 15%above average
5 Wingfield Primary School Well above 83% 63% +19.8 27% 27% 37% 176 14%above average
6 St Mary's Catholic Primary School Well above 88% 69% +19.3 12% 17% 30% 179 7%low
7 Hawksmoor School Well above 76% 57% +18.8 43% 40% 51% 161 20%high
8 Meridian Primary School Well above 84% 65% +18.8 14% 29% 29% 86 11%below average
9 Rockliffe Manor Primary School Well above 74% 56% +17.7 52% 24% 14% 81 12%below average
10 Cherry Orchard Primary School Well above 77% 61% +16.5 33% 37% 53% 86 8%low
11 South Rise Primary School Well above 71% 55% +16.3 58% 31% 36% 240 23%high
12 Ealdham Primary School Well above 74% 58% +15.9 54% 16% 19% 171 12%below average
13 Horn Park Primary School Well above 70% 55% +15.5 59% 29% 29% 141 14%above average
14 Foxfield Primary School Well above 79% 64% +15.4 38% 20% 56% 260 21%high
15 Sherington Primary School Well above 81% 66% +15.4 26% 16% 30% 161 26%high
16 Boxgrove Primary School Well above 74% 59% +15.0 41% 29% 32% 179 19%above average
17 Conway Primary School Well above 75% 60% +15.0 46% 23% 42% 158 26%high
18 Bannockburn Primary School Well above 76% 61% +14.6 30% 38% 59% 315 16%above average
19 St Peter's Catholic Primary School Well above 76% 61% +14.6 27% 27% 13% 88 14%above average
20 Eltham Church of England Primary School Well above 81% 67% +14.4 19% 17% 24% 176 12%below average
21 Discovery Primary School Well above 71% 57% +14.0 40% 38% 31% 261 7%low
22 St Margaret Clitherow Catholic Primary School Well above 78% 64% +13.9 38% 25% 79% 78 34%
23 St Thomas More Catholic Primary School Well above 78% 64% +13.8 34% 10% 17% 86 13%
24 Plumcroft Primary School Well above 71% 58% +13.1 39% 34% 27% 318 11%below average
25 Kidbrooke Park Primary School Well above 70% 58% +11.9 45% 30% 37% 168 21%high
26 Deansfield Primary School Above 80% 69% +11.0 13% 11% 18% 173 14%above average
27 Christ Church Church of England Primary School, Shooters Hill Above 75% 64% +10.9 20% 23% 13% 89 5%
28 Fossdene Primary School Compared Above 71% 60% +10.8 40% 32% 56% 120 25%high
29 St Thomas A Becket Roman Catholic Primary School Above 76% 65% +10.8 33% 12% 35% 169 8%low
30 Heronsgate Primary School Above 74% 64% +10.3 39% 21% 63% 318 11%below average
31 Christ Church Church of England Primary School Above 64% 54% +10.1 65% 24% 24% 70 20%high
32 Halstow Primary School Above 72% 62% +9.9 30% 25% 26% 161 14%below average
33 Windrush Thamesmead Primary School Above 63% 53% +9.9 60% 40% 50% 243 39%high
34 Greenslade Primary School Above 69% 59% +9.8 36% 32% 29% 85 25%high
35 Thorntree Primary School Above 70% 61% +9.5 47% 17% 33% 81 21%
36 Timbercroft Primary School Above 69% 60% +9.2 31% 35% 31% 164 19%above average
37 De Lucy Primary School Above 67% 58% +9.1 49% 27% 37% 169 19%above average
38 Cardwell Primary School Above 71% 62% +8.9 48% 20% 68% 165 9%low
39 St Alfege with St Peter's Church of England Primary School Above 64% 55% +8.6 46% 33% 13% 77 14%below average
40 Brooklands Primary School Above 69% 62% +7.4 32% 25% 25% 80 37%high
41 Eglinton Primary School Above 66% 59% +6.9 54% 24% 60% 154 18%above average
42 Haimo Primary School Above 69% 62% +6.9 36% 23% 38% 147 8%low
43 Henwick Primary School Above 69% 62% +6.6 40% 17% 36% 161 12%below average
44 Woodhill Primary School Above 63% 57% +6.2 55% 24% 31% 177 36%high
45 Greenacres Primary School and Language Impairment Unit Above 59% 53% +6.1 47% 47% 29% 96 19%above average
46 Middle Park Primary School Above 60% 54% +5.6 48% 36% 16% 173 10%below average
47 Gordon Primary School Above 72% 67% +5.4 11% 25% 25% 163 11%below average
48 James Wolfe Primary School and Centre for the Deaf Above 65% 60% +5.4 49% 20% 36% 277 17%above average
49 Morden Mount Primary School As expected 67% 63% +3.9 51% 13% 68% 159 16%above average
50 Alexander McLeod Primary School As expected 66% 64% +1.8 42% 16% 64% 254 11%below average
51 Bishop John Robinson Church of England Primary School As expected 68% 67% +1.4 25% 25% 71% 77 27%high
52 Mulgrave Primary School As expected 67% 67% +0.1 28% 15% 52% 131 18%above average
53 St Joseph's Catholic Primary School As expected 63% 63% −0.1 36% 18% 36% 68 19%above average
54 Invicta Primary School As expected 61% 61% −0.2 29% 32% 33% 301 21%high
55 Millennium Primary School As expected 66% 66% −0.3 38% 8% 52% 146 30%high
56 Wyborne Primary School As expected 60% 61% −0.5 28% 30% 13% 169 11%below average
57 Montbelle Primary School As expected 63% 64% −0.8 27% 20% 22% 177 19%above average
58 Charlton Manor Primary School As expected 58% 59% −1.1 42% 27% 30% 161 30%high
59 Linton Mead Primary School As expected 58% 62% −4.1 51% 12% 51% 166 14%below average
60 Saint Mary Magdalene Church of England All Through School Below 57% 63% −6.2 43% 20% 66% 248 22%high
61 St Margaret's Church of England Primary School Below 57% 67% −9.9 18% 23% 46% 131 23%high

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.