School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in Bexley: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

3030404050506060707080809090100100Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546474849505152535455
3030404050506060707080809090100100Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546474849505152535455

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 Peareswood Primary School Well above 83% 49% +34.3 69% 45% 36% 164 17%above average
2 Haberdashers' Slade Green Primary Well above 81% 53% +27.8 43% 50% 30% 126 14%below average
3 St John Fisher Catholic Primary School Well above 91% 68% +22.9 50% 3% 100% 90 17%above average
4 Birkbeck Primary School Well above 88% 66% +22.2 10% 27% 17% 177 9%low
5 Royal Park Primary Academy Well above 79% 57% +22.1 39% 32% 7% 154 25%high
6 St Stephen's Catholic Primary School Well above 91% 69% +21.7 12% 10% 15% 180 14%below average
7 St Thomas More Catholic Primary School Well above 88% 69% +19.2 11% 21% 42% 182 10%below average
8 Upton Primary School Well above 84% 67% +17.4 7% 23% 5% 186 9%low
9 Harris Garrard Academy Well above 74% 57% +16.7 55% 20% 25% 167 23%high
10 St Fidelis Catholic Primary School Well above 78% 65% +13.2 34% 19% 55% 184 11%below average
11 Leigh Stationers' Primary Academy Well above 86% 73% +12.8 3% 7% 30% 92 16%
12 Hurst Primary School Well above 76% 64% +11.9 13% 28% 7% 269 0%low
13 Bursted Wood Primary School Well above 80% 68% +11.8 4% 24% 21% 269 10%below average
14 St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Above 80% 69% +10.6 16% 16% 50% 96 24%
15 Danson Primary School Above 79% 69% +10.1 15% 13% 30% 268 26%high
16 East Wickham Primary Academy Above 71% 62% +9.3 42% 19% 39% 254 22%high
17 Barnehurst Junior School Above 73% 65% +7.8 22% 17% 15% 180 18%above average
18 Belvedere Junior School Above 71% 63% +7.6 38% 18% 46% 236 32%high
19 Foster's Primary School Compared Above 72% 65% +7.0 19% 26% 32% 181 20%high
20 Gravel Hill Primary School Above 70% 63% +6.9 31% 22% 32% 181 11%below average
21 Sherwood Park Primary School Above 62% 55% +6.7 39% 42% 19% 171 19%above average
22 Belmont Academy Above 66% 61% +5.3 20% 37% 13% 177 14%below average
23 Burnt Oak Junior School Above 68% 63% +5.0 13% 31% 2% 185 20%high
24 Willow Bank Primary School As expected 56% 52% +4.5 70% 33% 37% 149 27%high
25 St Paulinus Church of England Primary School As expected 73% 69% +3.7 7% 15% 15% 86 36%
26 Dulverton Primary School As expected 73% 71% +2.4 3% 15% 20% 177 15%above average
27 Hook Lane Primary School As expected 66% 64% +1.7 25% 25% 40% 181 6%low
28 Haberdashers' Crayford Primary As expected 65% 64% +1.4 23% 26% 26% 91 13%below average
29 Days Lane Primary School As expected 68% 67% +0.6 13% 17% 16% 266 21%high
30 Fairford Academy Barnehurst As expected 61% 61% +0.1 41% 22% 35% 256 42%high
31 Crook Log Primary School As expected 72% 72% −0.1 7% 8% 31% 177 3%low
32 Christ Church (Erith) CofE Primary School As expected 65% 66% −0.5 20% 21% 26% 243 23%high
33 Bedonwell Junior School As expected 59% 61% −2.2 25% 37% 37% 338 15%above average
34 St Augustine of Canterbury CofE Primary School As expected 62% 65% −2.8 37% 15% 52% 85 19%
35 Mayplace Primary School As expected 58% 61% −2.9 28% 28% 13% 209 9%low
36 Upland Primary School As expected 67% 71% −3.7 8% 10% 22% 209 7%low
37 Brampton Primary Academy As expected 65% 69% −3.8 17% 14% 38% 176 19%above average
38 Pelham Primary School As expected 63% 67% −4.0 19% 19% 37% 179 49%high
39 Barrington Primary School Below 64% 69% −4.8 9% 21% 35% 96 12%below average
40 Our Lady of the Rosary Catholic Primary School Below 64% 69% −4.9 8% 18% 23% 164 13%below average
41 Jubilee Primary School Below 57% 63% −5.9 48% 5% 29% 96 17%
42 Lessness Heath Primary School Below 57% 63% −6.3 28% 23% 29% 237 13%below average
43 Orchard Primary School Below 59% 66% −7.0 13% 27% 30% 88 12%below average
44 Northumberland Heath Primary School Below 51% 58% −7.1 52% 21% 29% 226 34%high
45 St Peter Chanel Catholic Primary School Below 47% 56% −8.7 23% 54% 12% 81 9%low
46 Longlands Primary School Below 63% 72% −8.8 9% 6% 26% 137 16%above average
47 Old Bexley Church of England School Below 62% 71% −8.8 6% 8% 10% 340 12%below average
48 Northwood Primary School Below 53% 64% −10.5 38% 15% 38% 86 8%
49 Hillsgrove Primary School Well below 57% 69% −11.7 21% 11% 40% 156 24%high
50 Holy Trinity Lamorbey Church of England School Well below 53% 65% −12.3 19% 19% 13% 134 19%above average
51 Parkway Primary School Well below 40% 54% −13.7 30% 61% 30% 94 18%above average
52 St. Paul's (Slade Green) Church of England Primary School Well below 47% 61% −13.8 33% 31% 38% 163 8%low
53 St Michael's East Wickham Church of England Primary School Well below 57% 71% −14.1 11% 14% 50% 86 18%above average
54 Castilion Primary School Well below 50% 65% −14.9 28% 17% 31% 140 41%high
55 Hope Community School Well below 33% 58% −24.8 43% 24% 5% 51 19%

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.