School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in Hillingdon: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546474849505152535455
404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546474849505152535455

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 Whiteheath Junior School Well above 85% 71% +14.5 5% 12% 15% 239 14%below average
2 Deanesfield Primary School Well above 83% 70% +13.3 17% 10% 37% 268 25%high
3 Newnham Junior School Well above 80% 67% +13.1 13% 24% 33% 267 8%low
4 Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School Well above 79% 67% +12.3 9% 25% 20% 268 12%below average
5 St Mary's Catholic Primary School Above 81% 70% +11.1 13% 13% 37% 88 6%low
6 Lady Bankes Primary School Above 77% 67% +10.1 19% 18% 32% 254 6%low
7 Heathrow Primary School Above 76% 66% +10.0 26% 21% 53% 169 22%high
8 Glebe Primary School Above 77% 69% +8.1 18% 9% 26% 248 11%below average
9 Rosedale Primary School Above 80% 72% +7.8 19% 11% 82% 168 10%low
10 The Breakspear School Above 78% 70% +7.6 9% 13% 30% 262 11%below average
11 St Swithun Wells Catholic Primary School Above 73% 66% +6.7 10% 28% 28% 89 19%above average
12 Hillingdon Primary School Above 74% 68% +6.3 28% 14% 59% 261 13%below average
13 Bourne Primary School Above 74% 68% +6.1 28% 14% 62% 82 7%low
14 Guru Nanak Sikh Academy Above 78% 72% +6.1 15% 12% 67% 209 13%below average
15 Lake Farm Park Academy Above 74% 69% +5.5 24% 18% 70% 254 20%above average
16 Wood End Park Academy Above 73% 68% +5.1 32% 13% 72% 409 17%above average
17 Charville Academy Above 64% 59% +5.0 41% 35% 52% 187 14%above average
18 Holy Trinity CofE Primary School As expected 72% 67% +4.8 16% 16% 20% 79 22%
19 Minet Junior School Above 69% 65% +4.5 49% 13% 80% 308 20%high
20 Warrender Primary School As expected 73% 69% +4.3 8% 17% 17% 116 14%above average
21 Hermitage Primary School As expected 70% 66% +4.2 34% 12% 46% 174 22%high
22 St Catherine Catholic Primary School As expected 70% 66% +4.1 24% 21% 45% 85 20%
23 Hayes Park School As expected 70% 66% +3.9 26% 24% 64% 270 13%below average
24 Cowley St Laurence CofE Primary School As expected 59% 56% +2.8 47% 35% 33% 157 12%below average
25 West Drayton Academy As expected 69% 68% +1.5 28% 16% 63% 242 21%high
26 Cranford Park Academy As expected 70% 69% +0.9 29% 14% 81% 332 10%below average
27 Dr Triplett's CofE Primary School As expected 71% 70% +0.6 26% 7% 66% 173 10%below average
28 Harlyn Primary School As expected 67% 67% −0.3 24% 15% 44% 203 6%low
29 Harmondsworth Primary School As expected 59% 60% −0.5 32% 41% 50% 75 9%
30 Brookside Primary School As expected 62% 63% −0.6 56% 13% 77% 146 16%above average
31 Hillside Junior School As expected 66% 67% −1.1 19% 29% 71% 168 11%below average
32 Coteford Junior School As expected 58% 60% −1.5 34% 30% 19% 218 15%above average
33 Harefield Infant and Junior School As expected 61% 63% −1.6 23% 25% 10% 170 29%high
34 William Byrd Primary Academy As expected 63% 65% −2.1 35% 22% 73% 215 22%high
35 Belmore Primary Academy As expected 60% 64% −3.5 41% 19% 60% 220 29%high
36 John Locke Academy As expected 68% 72% −3.5 17% 11% 65% 228 12%below average
37 Frithwood Primary School Compared As expected 67% 71% −3.9 9% 14% 41% 173 17%above average
38 Whitehall School Below 63% 68% −5.2 34% 8% 66% 255 9%low
39 St Martin's Church of England Primary School Below 50% 57% −6.5 29% 50% 29% 106 24%high
40 Yeading Junior School Below 57% 65% −7.7 41% 23% 90% 329 22%high
41 St Matthew's CofE Primary School Below 56% 64% −8.4 31% 20% 43% 154 29%high
42 Field End Junior School Below 57% 66% −9.3 24% 19% 44% 260 27%high
43 Grange Park School Below 59% 69% −9.8 25% 20% 85% 303 25%high
44 Colham Manor Primary School Below 54% 64% −10.0 37% 16% 45% 242 19%above average
45 Highfield Primary School Below 54% 65% −11.1 31% 19% 50% 127 17%above average
46 Ryefield Primary School Below 53% 64% −11.1 31% 19% 36% 174 11%below average
47 Botwell House Catholic Primary School Well below 48% 59% −11.2 29% 50% 66% 270 17%above average
48 Laurel Lane Primary School Below 42% 54% −11.6 50% 50% 58% 78 28%high
49 Rabbsfarm Primary School Well below 52% 64% −12.2 45% 13% 63% 227 15%above average
50 Bishop Winnington-Ingram CofE Primary School Well below 55% 67% −12.3 11% 19% 15% 86 27%high
51 Ruislip Gardens Primary School Well below 55% 69% −14.2 15% 18% 50% 108 25%high
52 Hewens Primary School Well below 57% 72% −14.8 21% 11% 82% 173 10%below average
53 St Andrew's C of E Primary School Well below 52% 67% −15.1 22% 19% 48% 75 14%above average
54 Cherry Lane Primary School Well below 42% 60% −18.2 26% 45% 53% 234 21%high
55 Pinkwell Primary School Well below 43% 61% −18.3 47% 29% 84% 251 43%high

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.