School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in North East Lincolnshire: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

3030404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243
3030404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 Great Coates Primary School Well above 81% 55% +26.4 54% 27% 7% 131 12%below average
2 Ormiston South Parade Academy Well above 80% 56% +24.5 59% 22% 20% 193 4%low
3 Edward Heneage Primary Academy Well above 78% 55% +23.5 62% 23% 19% 90 24%high
4 New Waltham Academy Well above 79% 63% +16.1 24% 21% 3% 160 6%low
5 William Barcroft Junior School Well above 69% 54% +15.3 65% 20% 8% 226 4%low
6 Woodlands Academy Well above 68% 55% +13.3 53% 28% 9% 118 20%high
7 Elliston Primary Academy Well above 64% 51% +12.9 67% 28% 5% 132 11%below average
8 Stallingborough CofE Primary School Well above 71% 58% +12.8 35% 30% 5% 52 26%
9 Weelsby Academy Well above 63% 51% +12.2 61% 41% 25% 141 23%high
10 Scartho Junior Academy Well above 76% 65% +11.4 28% 13% 13% 190 4%low
11 Wybers Wood Academy Above 75% 64% +10.7 24% 15% 2% 175 16%above average
12 Eastfield Primary Academy Above 69% 59% +10.5 42% 23% 8% 89 16%above average
13 Laceby Acres Primary Academy Above 69% 59% +10.4 41% 24% 10% 86 31%
14 Old Clee Primary Academy Above 70% 60% +10.3 44% 15% 5% 261 10%below average
15 Signhills Academy Above 76% 66% +10.2 17% 16% 4% 263 8%low
16 Middlethorpe Primary Academy Above 77% 67% +9.8 25% 3% 6% 95 18%
17 Bursar Primary Academy Above 71% 62% +9.2 41% 11% 11% 96 27%high
18 Willows Academy Above 63% 54% +9.1 61% 25% 14% 79 25%
19 Macaulay Primary Academy Above 70% 61% +8.7 44% 11% 14% 184 12%below average
20 The Canon Peter Hall CofE Primary School Above 62% 53% +8.6 77% 7% 0% 85 9%low
21 Pilgrim Academy Above 66% 58% +8.2 42% 26% 9% 119 19%above average
22 Littlecoates Primary Academy Above 69% 61% +8.0 50% 10% 25% 64 4%low
23 Thrunscoe Primary and Nursery Academy Above 67% 60% +7.0 39% 18% 3% 125 13%below average
24 Humberston Cloverfields Academy Above 70% 63% +6.6 22% 22% 7% 139 13%below average
25 Lisle Marsden Church of England Primary Academy Above 66% 60% +6.2 43% 15% 3% 273 9%low
26 Grange Primary School Compared Above 56% 50% +5.7 76% 24% 10% 123 10%below average
27 The Humberston Church of England Primary School Above 64% 58% +5.7 33% 30% 0% 107 16%
28 Healing Primary Academy As expected 71% 67% +4.0 10% 18% 4% 156 12%below average
29 Springfield Primary Academy As expected 67% 65% +2.3 32% 6% 4% 136 6%low
30 East Ravendale CofE Primary School Academy As expected 65% 64% +1.4 12% 29% 0% 46 13%
31 Coomb Briggs Primary Academy As expected 63% 65% −2.3 24% 12% 6% 87 24%
32 Oasis Academy Nunsthorpe As expected 40% 44% −4.0 82% 45% 14% 170 21%high
33 Waltham Leas Primary Academy Below 60% 65% −4.5 17% 21% 3% 190 13%below average
34 Fairfield Academy Below 60% 65% −4.8 24% 16% 13% 136 17%above average
35 Welholme Academy Below 45% 50% −4.8 82% 22% 17% 251 7%low
36 Strand Primary Academy Below 48% 54% −5.5 85% 8% 31% 62 30%
37 St Peter's CofE Primary School Below 50% 56% −6.1 61% 14% 7% 76 13%
38 Yarborough Academy Below 57% 64% −6.7 23% 21% 11% 168 16%above average
39 Western Primary School Below 48% 58% −10.1 39% 25% 0% 110 23%high
40 Enfield Academy of New Waltham Well below 52% 65% −12.6 23% 18% 14% 81 20%
41 Saint Joseph's Catholic Primary Voluntary Academy Well below 34% 47% −13.3 67% 42% 0% 68 59%
42 Reynolds Primary Academy Well below 46% 61% −14.9 34% 20% 5% 158 15%above average
43 Saint Mary's Catholic Voluntary Academy Well below 36% 57% −20.5 56% 26% 37% 86 20%

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.