School Context Comparator
Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.
Primary and junior schools in Bristol, City of: SATs results in context
% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".
- Better than expected
- About as expected
- Below expected
The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.
Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).
Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).
Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…
Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works
How each school compares
| # | School | Compared with what you'd expect | Actual | Expected | Gap | Disadvantaged | SEN | EAL | Pupils(3 years) | Teacher turnover(a year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Summerhill Academy | Well above | 92% | 63% | +28.8 | 37% | 15% | 30% | 181 | 21%high |
| 2 | Oasis Academy Bank Leaze | Well above | 78% | 54% | +24.3 | 59% | 30% | 22% | 85 | 14%below average |
| 3 | Bridge Learning Campus | Well above | 76% | 55% | +21.0 | 56% | 24% | 10% | 181 | 18%above average |
| 4 | Evergreen Primary Academy | Well above | 77% | 60% | +17.1 | 53% | 26% | 74% | 57 | 19%above average |
| 5 | Greenfield E-ACT Primary Academy Compared | Well above | 70% | 54% | +16.3 | 53% | 31% | 6% | 162 | 18%above average |
| 6 | Badocks Wood E-ACT Academy | Well above | 68% | 52% | +16.2 | 72% | 25% | 22% | 94 | 35%high |
| 7 | Frome Vale Academy | Well above | 73% | 57% | +15.9 | 54% | 25% | 36% | 79 | 41% |
| 8 | Bishop Road Primary School | Well above | 84% | 69% | +15.3 | 10% | 16% | 20% | 343 | 16%above average |
| 9 | Westbury Park School | Well above | 85% | 70% | +14.6 | 3% | 14% | 14% | 176 | 8%low |
| 10 | Minerva Primary Academy | Well above | 73% | 60% | +12.9 | 53% | 15% | 40% | 135 | 17%above average |
| 11 | Oasis Academy New Oak | Above | 63% | 52% | +11.4 | 58% | 39% | 19% | 90 | 11%below average |
| 12 | E-Act St Ursula's Academy | Above | 77% | 67% | +10.1 | 9% | 21% | 9% | 230 | 21%high |
| 13 | Ss Peter and Paul RC Primary School | Above | 76% | 66% | +9.8 | 26% | 11% | 22% | 68 | 16% |
| 14 | Elmlea Junior School | Above | 79% | 70% | +9.2 | 4% | 13% | 6% | 245 | 23%high |
| 15 | Westbury-On-Trym Church of England Academy | Above | 70% | 61% | +9.0 | 25% | 32% | 18% | 174 | 12%below average |
| 16 | Bridge Farm Primary School | Above | 71% | 63% | +7.7 | 17% | 26% | 3% | 267 | 34%high |
| 17 | Oasis Academy Marksbury Road | Above | 69% | 61% | +7.6 | 36% | 20% | 19% | 176 | 27%high |
| 18 | St Teresa's Catholic Primary School | Above | 72% | 66% | +6.0 | 27% | 20% | 53% | 89 | 12%below average |
| 19 | Cheddar Grove Primary School | Above | 71% | 65% | +5.9 | 28% | 8% | 3% | 179 | 17%above average |
| 20 | Filton Avenue Primary School | Above | 66% | 60% | +5.8 | 42% | 24% | 35% | 256 | 15%above average |
| 21 | Stoke Bishop Church of England Primary School | Above | 74% | 69% | +5.2 | 11% | 13% | 15% | 165 | 9%low |
| 22 | St Werburgh's Primary School | Above | 61% | 56% | +5.1 | 48% | 36% | 36% | 160 | 21%high |
| 23 | Southville Primary School | As expected | 72% | 68% | +4.4 | 10% | 18% | 12% | 227 | 7%low |
| 24 | Headley Park Primary School | As expected | 65% | 62% | +3.4 | 24% | 27% | 5% | 169 | 24%high |
| 25 | Hareclive E-ACT Academy | As expected | 50% | 47% | +3.2 | 81% | 31% | 2% | 147 | 31%high |
| 26 | Hotwells Primary School | As expected | 73% | 70% | +2.9 | 12% | 8% | 19% | 74 | 33% |
| 27 | Our Lady of the Rosary Catholic Primary School, Bristol | As expected | 72% | 70% | +2.5 | 13% | 16% | 42% | 93 | 11%below average |
| 28 | Ashley Down Primary School | As expected | 67% | 65% | +2.4 | 16% | 25% | 14% | 172 | 8%low |
| 29 | Ashton Gate Primary School | As expected | 66% | 64% | +2.4 | 18% | 27% | 13% | 323 | 32% |
| 30 | Oasis Academy Long Cross | As expected | 48% | 46% | +2.2 | 78% | 42% | 16% | 171 | 26%high |
| 31 | St Johns Church of England Primary School, Clifton | As expected | 70% | 68% | +2.2 | 15% | 17% | 28% | 188 | 17%above average |
| 32 | Cathedral Primary School | As expected | 64% | 63% | +1.1 | 28% | 20% | 13% | 182 | 18%above average |
| 33 | Begbrook Primary Academy | As expected | 65% | 64% | +0.9 | 25% | 23% | 30% | 244 | 25%high |
| 34 | Henleaze Junior School | As expected | 68% | 67% | +0.8 | 13% | 17% | 13% | 258 | 14%above average |
| 35 | Broomhill Junior School | As expected | 54% | 54% | −0.4 | 41% | 43% | 16% | 160 | 8%low |
| 36 | Blaise Primary and Nursery School | As expected | 60% | 61% | −1.1 | 39% | 21% | 28% | 169 | 11%below average |
| 37 | St Bernard's Catholic Primary School | As expected | 62% | 65% | −2.6 | 27% | 20% | 33% | 89 | 11% |
| 38 | Four Acres Academy | As expected | 50% | 53% | −2.8 | 70% | 19% | 9% | 137 | 21%high |
| 39 | Brunel Field Primary School | As expected | 63% | 66% | −3.0 | 7% | 27% | 11% | 172 | 13%below average |
| 40 | Wansdyke Primary School | As expected | 60% | 63% | −3.4 | 27% | 17% | 7% | 89 | 19%above average |
| 41 | Brentry Primary School | As expected | 57% | 61% | −3.5 | 31% | 24% | 3% | 87 | 9%low |
| 42 | Whitehall Primary School | As expected | 54% | 58% | −3.6 | 38% | 30% | 7% | 251 | 20%high |
| 43 | Shirehampton Primary School | As expected | 50% | 54% | −3.7 | 47% | 41% | 19% | 189 | 23%high |
| 44 | Sefton Park Junior School | As expected | 62% | 66% | −3.8 | 7% | 26% | 4% | 161 | 35% |
| 45 | St Peter's Church of England Primary School (VC) | As expected | 55% | 59% | −4.0 | 47% | 16% | 9% | 174 | 16%above average |
| 46 | Fishponds CofE Primary School | As expected | 52% | 56% | −4.1 | 45% | 39% | 39% | 161 | 16%above average |
| 47 | Knowle Park Primary School | As expected | 59% | 63% | −4.1 | 26% | 21% | 12% | 260 | 15%above average |
| 48 | Woodlands Academy | As expected | 56% | 60% | −4.3 | 46% | 15% | 19% | 75 | 27% |
| 49 | Victoria Park Primary School | Below | 59% | 64% | −4.6 | 21% | 30% | 34% | 173 | 19%above average |
| 50 | West Town Lane Academy | Below | 58% | 63% | −4.9 | 27% | 19% | 6% | 262 | 6%low |
| 51 | Parson Street Primary School | Below | 49% | 54% | −5.0 | 50% | 36% | 17% | 131 | 28%high |
| 52 | Air Balloon Hill Primary School | Below | 56% | 61% | −5.4 | 30% | 27% | 22% | 298 | 17%above average |
| 53 | Compass Point Primary School | Below | 41% | 47% | −5.9 | 73% | 50% | 41% | 70 | 15%above average |
| 54 | Holymead Primary School | Below | 58% | 64% | −6.0 | 25% | 20% | 18% | 257 | 5%low |
| 55 | Glenfrome Primary School | Below | 55% | 61% | −6.4 | 35% | 25% | 32% | 177 | 10%below average |
| 56 | E-Act Bannerman Road Community Academy | Below | 51% | 58% | −6.6 | 66% | 24% | 78% | 144 | 18%above average |
| 57 | St Bernadette Catholic Voluntary Aided Primary School | Below | 57% | 64% | −6.7 | 19% | 28% | 22% | 89 | 12% |
| 58 | Holy Cross RC Primary School | Below | 55% | 62% | −7.2 | 23% | 32% | 27% | 78 | 28% |
| 59 | Luckwell Primary School | Below | 55% | 63% | −7.5 | 33% | 13% | 0% | 58 | 16% |
| 60 | Christ Church Church of England Primary School | Below | 59% | 67% | −7.6 | 16% | 25% | 41% | 102 | 16%above average |
| 61 | Oasis Academy Connaught | Below | 44% | 52% | −7.7 | 74% | 26% | 30% | 164 | 15%above average |
| 62 | School of Christ The King Catholic Primary | Below | 52% | 60% | −8.2 | 52% | 14% | 34% | 88 | 16%above average |
| 63 | Hillcrest Primary School | Below | 59% | 67% | −8.4 | 12% | 16% | 9% | 172 | 10%below average |
| 64 | E-Act Fairlawn Primary School | Below | 58% | 67% | −8.7 | 21% | 9% | 6% | 102 | 24%high |
| 65 | Ashton Vale Primary School | Below | 54% | 64% | −9.5 | 22% | 22% | 9% | 74 | 13% |
| 66 | Henbury Court Primary Academy | Below | 42% | 52% | −10.0 | 70% | 26% | 21% | 136 | 20%above average |
| 67 | St Patrick's Catholic Primary School | Below | 60% | 70% | −10.3 | 28% | 7% | 72% | 89 | 24% |
| 68 | Upper Horfield Primary School | Below | 61% | 72% | −11.4 | 16% | 11% | 74% | 72 | 5%low |
| 69 | Waycroft Academy | Well below | 54% | 66% | −12.2 | 13% | 18% | 3% | 171 | 34%high |
| 70 | Easton CofE Primary School | Well below | 48% | 61% | −12.9 | 62% | 16% | 84% | 155 | 9%low |
| 71 | Fonthill Primary Academy | Well below | 41% | 54% | −13.0 | 53% | 37% | 30% | 88 | 40%high |
| 72 | Two Mile Hill Primary School | Well below | 51% | 65% | −13.9 | 26% | 18% | 28% | 245 | 8% |
| 73 | Little Mead Primary Academy | Well below | 44% | 58% | −14.3 | 39% | 36% | 39% | 173 | 24%high |
| 74 | Avonmouth Church of England Primary School and Nursery | Well below | 44% | 59% | −15.4 | 45% | 24% | 34% | 88 | 13%below average |
| 75 | Ilminster Avenue E-ACT Academy | Well below | 33% | 49% | −15.7 | 69% | 38% | 13% | 129 | 45%high |
| 76 | St Joseph's Catholic Primary School | Well below | 53% | 69% | −16.1 | 16% | 9% | 22% | 85 | 17% |
| 77 | Hannah More Primary School | Well below | 40% | 56% | −16.3 | 50% | 43% | 71% | 109 | 21%high |
| 78 | Stoke Park Primary School | Well below | 41% | 58% | −17.1 | 50% | 25% | 36% | 87 | 15%above average |
| 79 | Chester Park Junior School | Well below | 45% | 63% | −17.8 | 43% | 18% | 54% | 194 | 9%low |
| 80 | Avanti Gardens School | Well below | 41% | 60% | −19.0 | 21% | 39% | 14% | 71 | 23%high |
| 81 | Cabot Primary School | Well below | 42% | 62% | −20.3 | 43% | 26% | 74% | 78 | 22%high |
| 82 | May Park Primary School | Well below | 43% | 65% | −22.0 | 32% | 15% | 38% | 190 | 24%high |
| 83 | St Mary Redcliffe Church of England Primary School | Well below | 39% | 61% | −22.3 | 35% | 24% | 28% | 173 | 16%above average |
| 84 | Fair Furlong Primary School | Well below | 30% | 55% | −25.4 | 52% | 28% | 15% | 172 | 10%below average |
| 85 | Cotham Gardens Primary School | Well below | 41% | 67% | −25.8 | 21% | 21% | 47% | 238 | 16%above average |
| 86 | E-Act the Kingfisher School | Well below | 25% | 52% | −26.8 | 58% | 42% | 32% | 55 | 35% |
| 87 | Redfield Educate Together Primary Academy | Well below | 30% | 59% | −28.6 | 38% | 38% | 47% | 132 | 35%high |
Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.
How this works
We call these Companion Results. Read the plain-English explainer →
We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:
- For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
- For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
- For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.
From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.
What we found: schools where teachers stay
We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:
| Teacher turnover | Typical turnover | Results vs expected | Did better than expected |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest turnover | 7% a year | +1.8 pts | 40% |
| Lower-middle | 12% a year | +1.2 pts | 37% |
| Upper-middle | 17% a year | +0.7 pts | 36% |
| Highest turnover | 26% a year | −1.2 pts | 32% |
The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.
A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.
What it can't tell you
- These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
- Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
- It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
- We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.
Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.