School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in Wokingham: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

404050506060707080809090100100Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435
404050506060707080809090100100Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 St Dominic Savio Catholic Primary School Well above 93% 69% +24.1 8% 19% 27% 180 3%low
2 Whiteknights Primary School Well above 91% 67% +24.0 21% 20% 46% 182 12%below average
3 Sonning Church of England Primary School Well above 89% 71% +17.7 7% 10% 27% 90 21%
4 Aldryngton Primary School Well above 84% 70% +14.1 11% 16% 40% 134 6%low
5 Hawkedon Primary School Well above 85% 73% +11.7 9% 9% 57% 268 12%
6 Evendons Primary School Above 75% 66% +8.7 9% 29% 28% 169 19%above average
7 South Lake Primary School Above 75% 67% +8.1 22% 15% 32% 179 0%
8 Farley Hill Primary School Above 76% 68% +7.6 10% 17% 20% 89 10%below average
9 Finchampstead CofE VA Primary School Above 77% 71% +6.2 0% 13% 7% 48 7%
10 Nine Mile Ride Primary School Above 74% 69% +5.1 8% 15% 13% 160 13%below average
11 St Nicholas Church of England Primary, Hurst Above 72% 67% +5.1 5% 25% 10% 61 8%
12 Crazies Hill Church of England Primary School As expected 69% 65% +4.5 10% 30% 10% 39 14%
13 St Teresa's Catholic Academy As expected 73% 70% +3.3 9% 15% 28% 138 15%above average
14 Bearwood Primary School As expected 66% 64% +2.5 32% 20% 34% 133 30%high
15 Rivermead Primary School As expected 67% 65% +1.9 17% 22% 14% 193 18%above average
16 Emmbrook Junior School As expected 69% 67% +1.8 11% 17% 6% 194 19%
17 Westende Junior School As expected 71% 70% +0.9 6% 16% 27% 185 16%above average
18 Keep Hatch Primary School As expected 66% 65% +0.8 17% 22% 15% 238 10%below average
19 St Paul's CofE Junior School As expected 70% 69% +0.8 14% 13% 30% 287 3%low
20 Hatch Ride Primary School Compared As expected 64% 64% −0.3 10% 30% 7% 86 13%below average
21 Gorse Ride Junior School As expected 62% 63% −1.0 29% 20% 18% 178 15%
22 Wheatfield Primary School and Nursery As expected 69% 70% −1.3 3% 10% 0% 91 50%
23 Oaklands Junior School As expected 69% 71% −1.8 8% 5% 6% 191 7%low
24 Loddon Primary School As expected 68% 70% −2.4 7% 20% 48% 272 8%low
25 Windmill Primary School and Nursery As expected 68% 70% −2.4 15% 11% 44% 87 21%high
26 Winnersh Primary School As expected 69% 72% −2.8 5% 12% 33% 182 5%low
27 Woodley CofE Primary School As expected 64% 67% −3.2 10% 24% 27% 143 13%below average
28 Polehampton Church of England Junior School Below 64% 69% −5.4 11% 14% 27% 175 28%high
29 Saint Sebastians Church of England Primary School and Nursery Below 66% 72% −6.3 14% 0% 29% 64 23%
30 The Piggott School Below 63% 70% −6.6 0% 21% 17% 88 11%low
31 All Saints Church of England Primary School Below 56% 64% −8.1 27% 23% 36% 170 32%high
32 The Coombes Church of England Primary School Below 61% 69% −8.4 17% 7% 23% 203 29%high
33 The Colleton Primary School Below 56% 66% −10.4 14% 20% 16% 163 14%below average
34 Floreat Montague Park Primary School and Nursery Well below 53% 69% −16.3 12% 16% 36% 175 22%high
35 Beechwood Primary School Well below 49% 66% −16.7 23% 19% 32% 174 23%high

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.