School Context Comparator
Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.
Primary and junior schools in Wiltshire: SATs results in context
% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".
- Better than expected
- About as expected
- Below expected
The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.
Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).
Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).
Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…
Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works
How each school compares
| # | School | Compared with what you'd expect | Actual | Expected | Gap | Disadvantaged | SEN | EAL | Pupils(3 years) | Teacher turnover(a year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Heddington Church of England Primary School Compared | Well above | 78% | 50% | +28.5 | 62% | 38% | 0% | 32 | 18% |
| 2 | Ashton Keynes Church of England Primary School | Well above | 89% | 65% | +23.9 | 19% | 16% | 0% | 93 | 4% |
| 3 | Mere School | Well above | 82% | 59% | +23.0 | 31% | 29% | 0% | 97 | 8%low |
| 4 | Sutton Benger Church of England Primary School | Well above | 82% | 62% | +20.2 | 20% | 30% | 5% | 73 | 24% |
| 5 | St Barnabas Church of England School, Market Lavington | Well above | 82% | 62% | +19.9 | 18% | 29% | 0% | 44 | 76% |
| 6 | St. Peter's CE Primary Academy | Well above | 81% | 64% | +17.3 | 28% | 18% | 18% | 104 | 13%below average |
| 7 | Ramsbury Primary School | Well above | 81% | 64% | +16.9 | 7% | 33% | 4% | 79 | 8%low |
| 8 | The Holy Trinity Church of England Primary Academy | Well above | 87% | 72% | +15.4 | 8% | 0% | 0% | 69 | 6% |
| 9 | St George's Church of England Primary School, Semington | Well above | 84% | 69% | +15.3 | 7% | 13% | 0% | 45 | 23% |
| 10 | Woodford Valley Church of England Aided School | Well above | 78% | 63% | +15.2 | 7% | 37% | 0% | 85 | 12% |
| 11 | Great Bedwyn Church of England School | Above | 79% | 68% | +11.1 | 8% | 15% | 0% | 82 | 21% |
| 12 | Wylye Valley Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Above | 76% | 65% | +10.7 | 10% | 24% | 0% | 50 | 5% |
| 13 | St Michael's CofE Aided Primary | Above | 76% | 66% | +10.5 | 18% | 15% | 0% | 90 | 5% |
| 14 | West Ashton Church of England Primary School | Above | 76% | 66% | +10.4 | 21% | 14% | 7% | 33 | 20% |
| 15 | Sherston CofE Primary School | Above | 79% | 69% | +10.1 | 5% | 14% | 0% | 62 | 11% |
| 16 | Minety Church of England Primary School | Above | 73% | 64% | +9.5 | 14% | 29% | 5% | 60 | 10% |
| 17 | Pewsey Primary School | Above | 70% | 61% | +8.8 | 28% | 24% | 3% | 90 | 15% |
| 18 | Greentrees Primary School | Above | 70% | 61% | +8.7 | 28% | 26% | 11% | 186 | 8%low |
| 19 | All Cannings Church of England Primary School | Above | 72% | 63% | +8.6 | 21% | 21% | 0% | 65 | 18% |
| 20 | Coombe Bissett Church of England Primary School | Above | 67% | 60% | +7.4 | 33% | 27% | 7% | 46 | 12% |
| 21 | St Nicholas Church of England Primary School | Above | 75% | 68% | +6.8 | 13% | 9% | 0% | 64 | 13% |
| 22 | St John's CofE School | Above | 67% | 60% | +6.6 | 18% | 36% | 0% | 46 | 19% |
| 23 | Wardour Catholic Primary School | Above | 72% | 66% | +6.5 | 11% | 22% | 0% | 32 | 1% |
| 24 | Christ Church Church of England Controlled Primary School | Above | 73% | 67% | +6.3 | 8% | 21% | 3% | 212 | 24%high |
| 25 | Colerne CofE Primary School | Above | 70% | 64% | +6.3 | 16% | 26% | 5% | 108 | 7%low |
| 26 | Woodborough Church of England Primary School | Above | 75% | 69% | +6.1 | 14% | 5% | 0% | 69 | 16% |
| 27 | Downton CofE VA Primary School | Above | 71% | 65% | +6.0 | 18% | 18% | 2% | 114 | 21%high |
| 28 | Queen's Crescent School | Above | 71% | 65% | +5.8 | 17% | 18% | 2% | 180 | 13%below average |
| 29 | Malmesbury Church of England Primary School | Above | 71% | 66% | +5.5 | 18% | 16% | 3% | 184 | 11%below average |
| 30 | Broad Hinton Church of England Primary School | As expected | 72% | 67% | +5.3 | 14% | 14% | 0% | 32 | 13% |
| 31 | Crudwell CofE Primary School | Above | 69% | 64% | +5.3 | 16% | 26% | 5% | 58 | 8% |
| 32 | Kington St Michael Church of England Primary School | Above | 66% | 61% | +5.0 | 25% | 30% | 10% | 58 | 17% |
| 33 | St John's Church of England Primary School, Tisbury | As expected | 66% | 62% | +4.1 | 31% | 19% | 6% | 59 | 16% |
| 34 | Bemerton St John Church of England Primary | As expected | 68% | 65% | +3.4 | 23% | 17% | 10% | 91 | 15% |
| 35 | Morgan's Vale and Woodfalls Church of England Primary School | As expected | 61% | 58% | +3.4 | 33% | 33% | 0% | 36 | 37% |
| 36 | Bishops Cannings Church of England Primary School | As expected | 68% | 65% | +3.1 | 21% | 17% | 7% | 84 | 12% |
| 37 | St Mary's Broughton Gifford Voluntary Controlled Church of England Primary School | As expected | 59% | 56% | +2.8 | 43% | 29% | 0% | 32 | 40% |
| 38 | Forest and Sandridge Church of England Primary School | As expected | 67% | 64% | +2.7 | 17% | 22% | 3% | 182 | 19%above average |
| 39 | Monkton Park Primary School | As expected | 66% | 64% | +2.4 | 22% | 19% | 0% | 112 | 11%below average |
| 40 | Box Church of England Primary School | As expected | 71% | 69% | +2.3 | 8% | 12% | 0% | 72 | 14% |
| 41 | Bowerhill Primary School | As expected | 65% | 63% | +2.2 | 18% | 27% | 3% | 181 | 7%low |
| 42 | Whiteparish All Saints Church of England Primary School | As expected | 69% | 67% | +2.1 | 0% | 27% | 0% | 36 | 8% |
| 43 | Burbage Primary School | As expected | 66% | 64% | +2.0 | 18% | 23% | 5% | 70 | 3% |
| 44 | Salisbury, Manor Fields Primary School | As expected | 64% | 62% | +2.0 | 31% | 21% | 14% | 89 | 22%high |
| 45 | Southbroom St James Academy | As expected | 58% | 56% | +2.0 | 45% | 30% | 7% | 127 | 23% |
| 46 | St Mark's CofE Junior School, Salisbury | As expected | 69% | 68% | +1.2 | 11% | 18% | 18% | 276 | 20%high |
| 47 | Sambourne Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | As expected | 65% | 64% | +1.1 | 5% | 36% | 5% | 48 | 0% |
| 48 | Bitham Brook Primary School | As expected | 65% | 64% | +0.9 | 19% | 21% | 3% | 167 | 9%low |
| 49 | Rowde CofE Academy | As expected | 62% | 61% | +0.8 | 19% | 33% | 4% | 60 | 16% |
| 50 | Redland Primary School | As expected | 62% | 61% | +0.6 | 26% | 26% | 6% | 116 | 2%low |
| 51 | The Minster CofE Primary School | As expected | 69% | 68% | +0.6 | 10% | 13% | 7% | 89 | 16% |
| 52 | Brinkworth Earl Danby's Church of England Primary | As expected | 67% | 67% | +0.5 | 10% | 19% | 0% | 69 | 21% |
| 53 | Winterslow Church of England Primary School | As expected | 66% | 66% | +0.5 | 7% | 26% | 0% | 86 | 11% |
| 54 | Woodlands Primary School | As expected | 49% | 49% | +0.5 | 54% | 54% | 14% | 84 | 15% |
| 55 | Longleaze Primary School | As expected | 66% | 66% | +0.2 | 14% | 22% | 14% | 111 | 15%above average |
| 56 | The Grove Primary School | As expected | 66% | 66% | +0.1 | 18% | 17% | 12% | 178 | 9% |
| 57 | Seend Church of England Primary School | As expected | 59% | 59% | +0.0 | 20% | 40% | 0% | 44 | 23% |
| 58 | Shrewton CofE Primary School | As expected | 68% | 68% | +0.0 | 15% | 8% | 0% | 37 | 13% |
| 59 | Holbrook Primary School | As expected | 60% | 60% | −0.2 | 31% | 28% | 13% | 96 | 12%below average |
| 60 | By Brook Valley CofE Primary School | As expected | 68% | 68% | −0.4 | 9% | 13% | 3% | 81 | 14% |
| 61 | New Close Primary School | As expected | 63% | 63% | −0.4 | 16% | 32% | 21% | 46 | 23% |
| 62 | Fitzmaurice Primary School | As expected | 54% | 55% | −0.6 | 42% | 39% | 8% | 112 | 18%above average |
| 63 | St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Malmesbury | As expected | 61% | 62% | −0.8 | 21% | 36% | 29% | 59 | 24% |
| 64 | St Bartholomew's Primary Academy | As expected | 61% | 62% | −1.0 | 20% | 32% | 15% | 179 | 17%above average |
| 65 | Kennet Valley Church of England Aided Primary School | As expected | 61% | 62% | −1.1 | 20% | 30% | 10% | 31 | 14% |
| 66 | Wansdyke School | As expected | 60% | 61% | −1.2 | 15% | 38% | 8% | 108 | 20%above average |
| 67 | Winsley CoE VC Primary School | As expected | 60% | 62% | −2.0 | 18% | 35% | 18% | 55 | 22% |
| 68 | Sutton Veny CofE School | As expected | 65% | 67% | −2.2 | 4% | 22% | 0% | 66 | 2% |
| 69 | St Osmund's Catholic Primary School, Salisbury | As expected | 68% | 70% | −2.4 | 10% | 17% | 47% | 88 | 17%above average |
| 70 | The New Forest Church of England Primary School | As expected | 67% | 69% | −2.4 | 6% | 11% | 0% | 64 | 9% |
| 71 | Langley Fitzurse Church of England Primary School | As expected | 54% | 57% | −2.5 | 20% | 50% | 0% | 35 | 23% |
| 72 | Netheravon All Saints CofE Primary School | As expected | 60% | 63% | −2.7 | 20% | 27% | 7% | 53 | 36% |
| 73 | St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, Corsham | As expected | 61% | 64% | −2.7 | 15% | 30% | 15% | 82 | 11% |
| 74 | Neston Primary School | As expected | 59% | 62% | −2.8 | 10% | 38% | 0% | 76 | 6% |
| 75 | Pitton Church of England Primary School | As expected | 65% | 68% | −2.9 | 6% | 19% | 6% | 31 | 0% |
| 76 | Hilmarton Primary School | As expected | 55% | 58% | −3.0 | 8% | 58% | 8% | 40 | 10% |
| 77 | Marlborough St Mary's CE Primary School | As expected | 59% | 62% | −3.1 | 26% | 26% | 15% | 180 | 11%below average |
| 78 | Broad Chalke CofE Primary School | As expected | 62% | 65% | −3.3 | 10% | 24% | 0% | 85 | 10% |
| 79 | Ogbourne CofE Primary School | As expected | 61% | 65% | −4.0 | 14% | 21% | 0% | 46 | 0% |
| 80 | Zouch Academy | As expected | 59% | 63% | −4.0 | 14% | 37% | 26% | 148 | 24%high |
| 81 | King's Gate Primary School | As expected | 67% | 71% | −4.1 | 7% | 7% | 13% | 48 | 5% |
| 82 | Shaw CE Primary School | As expected | 58% | 62% | −4.1 | 13% | 34% | 0% | 90 | 45% |
| 83 | Holy Trinity Church of England Academy | As expected | 58% | 62% | −4.4 | 30% | 17% | 3% | 90 | 18% |
| 84 | North Bradley CofE Primary School | Below | 56% | 61% | −5.2 | 23% | 29% | 3% | 89 | 7% |
| 85 | St Sampson's Church of England Primary School | Below | 59% | 64% | −5.2 | 19% | 21% | 5% | 128 | 12%below average |
| 86 | Preshute Church of England Primary School | Below | 65% | 70% | −5.3 | 0% | 15% | 7% | 84 | 21% |
| 87 | Lacock Church of England Primary School | As expected | 56% | 61% | −5.4 | 21% | 29% | 0% | 32 | 8% |
| 88 | Lea and Garsdon Church of England Primary School | Below | 56% | 61% | −5.4 | 17% | 33% | 0% | 45 | 11% |
| 89 | Sarum St Paul's CofE (VA) Primary School | Below | 66% | 71% | −5.4 | 6% | 9% | 21% | 97 | 8%low |
| 90 | Corsham Primary School | Below | 57% | 63% | −5.6 | 18% | 28% | 3% | 292 | 14%above average |
| 91 | Pembroke Park Primary School | Below | 48% | 54% | −5.7 | 37% | 50% | 17% | 98 | 28%high |
| 92 | St John's Catholic Primary School, Trowbridge | Below | 62% | 68% | −5.8 | 16% | 18% | 34% | 134 | 14%below average |
| 93 | Southwick Church of England Primary School | Below | 52% | 58% | −5.9 | 35% | 31% | 4% | 79 | 7% |
| 94 | Bulford St Leonard's C of E (VA) Primary School | Below | 61% | 68% | −6.7 | 5% | 23% | 14% | 61 | 33% |
| 95 | Ivy Lane Primary School | Below | 60% | 67% | −7.1 | 10% | 17% | 2% | 179 | 11%below average |
| 96 | Lyneham Primary School | Below | 60% | 67% | −7.1 | 14% | 19% | 22% | 121 | 18%above average |
| 97 | St Katharine's CofE Primary School | Below | 62% | 69% | −7.1 | 0% | 18% | 0% | 39 | 3% |
| 98 | Stratford-sub-Castle Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Below | 56% | 64% | −7.8 | 10% | 33% | 10% | 66 | 8% |
| 99 | The Avenue Primary School and Children's Centre | Below | 52% | 60% | −8.1 | 19% | 38% | 6% | 92 | 32%high |
| 100 | Bratton Primary School | Below | 59% | 67% | −8.2 | 13% | 13% | 0% | 64 | 22% |
| 101 | Newtown Community Primary School | Below | 55% | 63% | −8.4 | 37% | 20% | 50% | 91 | 18% |
| 102 | Amesbury Archer Primary School | Below | 54% | 63% | −8.5 | 23% | 24% | 5% | 185 | 15%above average |
| 103 | Staverton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Below | 53% | 62% | −8.5 | 32% | 20% | 7% | 122 | 4%low |
| 104 | Castle Mead School | Below | 53% | 62% | −8.6 | 25% | 33% | 29% | 134 | 13%below average |
| 105 | Oaksey CofE Primary School | Below | 46% | 55% | −8.6 | 22% | 56% | 0% | 37 | 14% |
| 106 | Keevil CofE Primary School | Below | 60% | 69% | −8.7 | 10% | 10% | 0% | 42 | 7% |
| 107 | Aloeric Primary School | Below | 48% | 57% | −8.9 | 38% | 33% | 7% | 173 | 15%above average |
| 108 | St Mary's Church of England Primary School & Nursery, Purton | Below | 56% | 65% | −8.9 | 16% | 21% | 5% | 178 | 15%above average |
| 109 | The Corsham Regis Primary Academy | Below | 47% | 56% | −8.9 | 43% | 33% | 10% | 72 | 0% |
| 110 | The Trinity Church of England Primary Academy | Below | 52% | 61% | −9.0 | 39% | 13% | 0% | 86 | 24% |
| 111 | Dauntsey Academy Primary School | Below | 56% | 65% | −9.2 | 10% | 26% | 6% | 90 | 23% |
| 112 | Noremarsh Junior School | Below | 54% | 64% | −9.6 | 11% | 31% | 4% | 192 | 23%high |
| 113 | Crockerton CofE Primary School | Below | 53% | 63% | −9.8 | 11% | 33% | 0% | 32 | 18% |
| 114 | Dilton Marsh CofE Primary School | Below | 56% | 66% | −9.8 | 4% | 29% | 4% | 79 | 16% |
| 115 | St George's Catholic Primary School, Warminster | Below | 53% | 63% | −9.9 | 25% | 25% | 20% | 64 | 55% |
| 116 | Fynamore Primary School | Below | 51% | 61% | −10.3 | 35% | 18% | 7% | 178 | 15%above average |
| 117 | Marden Vale CofE Academy | Below | 41% | 51% | −10.3 | 60% | 36% | 12% | 81 | 37%high |
| 118 | St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Devizes | Below | 47% | 57% | −10.4 | 52% | 20% | 16% | 73 | 15% |
| 119 | Holt Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Below | 57% | 68% | −11.2 | 7% | 15% | 0% | 68 | 19% |
| 120 | Ridgeway Farm CofE Academy | Below | 51% | 62% | −11.4 | 26% | 23% | 10% | 91 | 26% |
| 121 | Ludgershall Castle Primary School | Well below | 52% | 64% | −11.6 | 29% | 14% | 6% | 134 | 15%above average |
| 122 | Wilton CofE Primary School | Well below | 42% | 54% | −12.2 | 42% | 39% | 3% | 84 | 16%above average |
| 123 | Cherhill CofE School | Well below | 51% | 64% | −12.5 | 7% | 34% | 0% | 89 | 9% |
| 124 | The Mead Community Primary School | Well below | 54% | 67% | −12.7 | 10% | 22% | 13% | 216 | 17%above average |
| 125 | Chilton Foliat Church of England Primary School | Well below | 56% | 69% | −13.2 | 9% | 9% | 0% | 39 | 11% |
| 126 | Priestley Primary School | Well below | 46% | 59% | −13.2 | 36% | 27% | 12% | 107 | 19%above average |
| 127 | St Peter's CofE Academy | Well below | 50% | 63% | −13.4 | 22% | 22% | 7% | 80 | 28% |
| 128 | Nursteed Community Primary School | Well below | 48% | 62% | −13.5 | 29% | 21% | 0% | 83 | 24%high |
| 129 | Derry Hill Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Well below | 52% | 66% | −14.2 | 7% | 24% | 3% | 88 | 15% |
| 130 | The Manor CofE VC Primary School | Well below | 37% | 51% | −14.3 | 60% | 36% | 12% | 87 | 31%high |
| 131 | Harnham Church of England Controlled Junior School | Well below | 50% | 65% | −15.3 | 16% | 22% | 13% | 243 | 20%high |
| 132 | Rushall Church of England Primary School | Well below | 45% | 61% | −15.5 | 23% | 31% | 0% | 31 | 18% |
| 133 | St Michael's Church of England Primary School | Well below | 46% | 62% | −16.0 | 15% | 35% | 9% | 142 | 24%high |
| 134 | Baydon St Nicholas Church of England Primary School | Well below | 48% | 64% | −16.3 | 13% | 25% | 0% | 46 | 5% |
| 135 | Hullavington CofE Primary and Nursery School | Well below | 52% | 69% | −17.2 | 13% | 13% | 27% | 63 | 20% |
| 136 | Clarendon Junior School (Clarendon Federation) | Well below | 49% | 67% | −17.9 | 14% | 16% | 9% | 199 | 18%above average |
| 137 | St Paul's Primary School | Well below | 39% | 57% | −18.2 | 35% | 35% | 8% | 70 | 19% |
| 138 | Studley Green Primary School | Well below | 35% | 53% | −18.4 | 58% | 33% | 24% | 99 | 20% |
| 139 | River Mead School | Well below | 35% | 55% | −19.6 | 50% | 35% | 21% | 84 | 12%below average |
| 140 | Walwayne Court School | Well below | 48% | 68% | −19.7 | 11% | 22% | 30% | 121 | 21%high |
| 141 | Saint Edmund's Roman Catholic Primary School | Well below | 39% | 59% | −19.8 | 30% | 35% | 13% | 70 | 31% |
| 142 | Willowbrook Primary School | Well below | 38% | 58% | −19.8 | 56% | 19% | 31% | 56 | 31% |
| 143 | Durrington Church of England Controlled Junior School | Well below | 41% | 61% | −20.4 | 17% | 33% | 0% | 126 | 14% |
| 144 | Lydiard Millicent CofE Primary School | Well below | 49% | 70% | −20.7 | 11% | 7% | 7% | 72 | 29% |
| 145 | Semley Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Well below | 48% | 69% | −21.1 | 0% | 18% | 0% | 33 | 7% |
| 146 | Frogwell Primary School | Well below | 31% | 54% | −22.9 | 48% | 39% | 18% | 100 | 17% |
| 147 | Old Sarum Primary School | Well below | 37% | 60% | −23.0 | 37% | 21% | 6% | 145 | 35%high |
| 148 | Wellington Eagles Primary Academy | Well below | 41% | 65% | −23.6 | 11% | 29% | 11% | 86 | 41% |
| 149 | Larkhill Primary School | Well below | 47% | 71% | −24.0 | 0% | 25% | 50% | 81 | 38% |
| 150 | Bellefield Primary and Nursery School | Well below | 38% | 62% | −24.1 | 27% | 27% | 23% | 124 | 0% |
| 151 | Wellington Lions Primary Academy | Well below | 42% | 67% | −24.8 | 13% | 20% | 17% | 109 | 54% |
| 152 | Westbury Church of England Junior School | Well below | 31% | 56% | −24.8 | 46% | 29% | 5% | 189 | 29%high |
| 153 | Ludwell Primary School | Well below | 31% | 56% | −25.3 | 24% | 47% | 0% | 43 | 21% |
| 154 | Hilperton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Well below | 34% | 63% | −28.7 | 27% | 18% | 0% | 65 | 10% |
| 155 | Newton Tony Church of England Voluntary Controlled School | Well below | 39% | 74% | −34.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 31 | 7% |
| 156 | Kiwi Primary School | Well below | 27% | 68% | −40.7 | 7% | 22% | 17% | 128 | 31%high |
Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.
Not compared
- Broad Town Church of England Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 68%)
- Chilmark and Fonthill Bishop Church of England Aided Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 40%)
- Chirton Church of England Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 74%)
- Collingbourne Church of England Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 59%)
- Dinton CofE Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 71%)
- Great Wishford CofE (VA) Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 34%)
- Horningsham Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 70%)
- Luckington Community School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 40%)
- Somerfords' Walter Powell CofE Academy – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 22%)
- St Thomas – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 55%)
- Stanton St Quintin Primary and Nursery School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 87%)
- Westwood-with-Iford Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 75%)
- Whitesheet Church of England Primary Academy – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 67%)
How this works
We call these Companion Results. Read the plain-English explainer →
We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:
- For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
- For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
- For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.
From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.
What we found: schools where teachers stay
We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:
| Teacher turnover | Typical turnover | Results vs expected | Did better than expected |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest turnover | 7% a year | +1.8 pts | 40% |
| Lower-middle | 12% a year | +1.2 pts | 37% |
| Upper-middle | 17% a year | +0.7 pts | 36% |
| Highest turnover | 26% a year | −1.2 pts | 32% |
The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.
A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.
What it can't tell you
- These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
- Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
- It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
- We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.
Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.