School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in Welwyn Hatfield: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

3030404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233
3030404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 Holwell Primary School Compared Well above 78% 63% +15.2 34% 16% 18% 171 10%below average
2 Peartree Primary School Above 71% 60% +10.8 48% 16% 28% 80 31%high
3 Brookmans Park Primary School Above 79% 68% +10.6 10% 13% 6% 139 12%below average
4 Waterside Academy Above 68% 58% +10.0 43% 29% 25% 68 32%high
5 Templewood Primary School Above 74% 67% +7.2 13% 20% 17% 90 7%low
6 Countess Anne Church of England School Above 69% 62% +6.6 36% 21% 36% 89 0%low
7 Applecroft School As expected 71% 67% +4.5 15% 20% 20% 179 18%above average
8 Oaklands Primary School As expected 67% 63% +4.2 12% 32% 0% 82 11%below average
9 Cuffley School As expected 72% 69% +3.2 13% 7% 2% 180 16%above average
10 St Michael's Woolmer Green CofE VA Primary School As expected 72% 69% +3.0 9% 14% 14% 76 11%
11 Harwood Hill Junior Mixed Infant and Nursery School As expected 64% 61% +2.9 27% 27% 9% 81 6%low
12 Our Lady Catholic Primary School As expected 69% 67% +2.2 23% 10% 17% 88 12%
13 Commonswood Primary & Nursery School As expected 66% 64% +1.6 18% 22% 8% 178 23%high
14 Panshanger Primary School As expected 70% 68% +1.6 10% 13% 7% 88 9%low
15 Oak View Primary and Nursery School As expected 63% 62% +0.7 44% 15% 41% 170 14%below average
16 Welwyn St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School As expected 66% 66% +0.4 10% 25% 8% 177 15%above average
17 Homerswood Primary and Nursery School As expected 65% 66% −0.7 34% 7% 28% 89 9%low
18 The Ryde School As expected 64% 66% −1.6 24% 21% 41% 88 22%high
19 Ponsbourne St Mary's Church of England Primary School As expected 63% 66% −2.5 8% 25% 0% 35 31%
20 Hatfield Community Free School As expected 61% 64% −2.8 28% 28% 53% 177 18%above average
21 Springmead Primary School As expected 60% 63% −3.1 23% 23% 9% 133 13%below average
22 Little Heath Primary School As expected 64% 67% −3.3 20% 17% 37% 89 13%below average
23 Howe Dell Primary School As expected 62% 66% −3.8 24% 19% 36% 179 25%high
24 St John's CofE Primary School As expected 65% 69% −4.4 13% 7% 10% 86 17%above average
25 Green Lanes Primary School As expected 63% 68% −4.5 16% 16% 23% 179 16%above average
26 St John's Voluntary Aided Church of England Primary School, Lemsford Below 59% 64% −5.3 15% 23% 0% 44 6%
27 De Havilland Primary School Below 57% 63% −6.1 37% 17% 36% 178 14%below average
28 Northaw Church of England Primary School Below 62% 68% −6.2 13% 13% 13% 47 12%
29 Swallow Dell Primary and Nursery School Below 49% 59% −9.8 30% 32% 4% 170 21%high
30 St Philip Howard Catholic Primary School Well below 50% 63% −12.5 27% 37% 62% 180 3%low
31 St Mary's Church of England VA Primary School, Welham Green Well below 42% 59% −16.9 42% 25% 21% 81 35%
32 Birchwood Avenue Primary School Well below 40% 67% −27.2 28% 14% 52% 109 28%high
33 Essendon CofE (VC) Primary School Well below 32% 63% −30.6 17% 33% 17% 38 48%

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.