School Context Comparator
Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.
Primary and junior schools in Wigan: SATs results in context
% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".
- Better than expected
- About as expected
- Below expected
The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.
Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).
Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).
Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…
Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works
How each school compares
| # | School | Compared with what you'd expect | Actual | Expected | Gap | Disadvantaged | SEN | EAL | Pupils(3 years) | Teacher turnover(a year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nicol Mere School | Well above | 97% | 62% | +35.4 | 42% | 10% | 7% | 180 | 14%above average |
| 2 | Gilded Hollins Community School | Well above | 97% | 66% | +31.2 | 19% | 13% | 0% | 93 | 14% |
| 3 | Our Lady's RC Primary School Wigan | Well above | 87% | 62% | +24.9 | 28% | 22% | 9% | 90 | 21% |
| 4 | St John's CofE Primary School | Well above | 71% | 47% | +24.0 | 57% | 54% | 4% | 90 | 10%below average |
| 5 | Orrell Newfold Community Primary School | Well above | 91% | 68% | +23.3 | 12% | 12% | 0% | 181 | 3%low |
| 6 | Holy Family RC Primary School, New Springs, Wigan Compared | Well above | 88% | 65% | +22.7 | 27% | 13% | 20% | 56 | 9% |
| 7 | Orrell Holgate Academy | Well above | 87% | 65% | +22.5 | 17% | 21% | 3% | 91 | 14% |
| 8 | Woodfield Primary School | Well above | 88% | 66% | +22.2 | 10% | 24% | 7% | 90 | 10% |
| 9 | Standish St Wilfrid's Church of England Primary Academy | Well above | 85% | 64% | +21.2 | 22% | 20% | 6% | 234 | 8%low |
| 10 | St Benedict's Catholic Primary School Hindley | Well above | 83% | 62% | +21.0 | 36% | 14% | 7% | 89 | 4% |
| 11 | St Gabriel's Catholic Primary School | Well above | 73% | 52% | +20.7 | 81% | 13% | 17% | 139 | 11%below average |
| 12 | Golborne Community Primary School | Well above | 81% | 61% | +20.2 | 47% | 11% | 17% | 140 | 15%above average |
| 13 | Hindsford CofE Primary School | Well above | 77% | 59% | +18.4 | 43% | 20% | 3% | 90 | 3% |
| 14 | St Luke's CofE Primary School | Well above | 87% | 69% | +18.3 | 10% | 10% | 0% | 93 | 8% |
| 15 | St Richard's Roman Catholic Primary School Atherton | Well above | 71% | 53% | +17.8 | 54% | 38% | 25% | 73 | 25% |
| 16 | Tyldesley St George's Central CofE Primary School and Nursery | Well above | 71% | 54% | +17.5 | 61% | 27% | 16% | 136 | 18%above average |
| 17 | St James' Catholic Primary School Orrell | Well above | 83% | 66% | +17.3 | 13% | 20% | 3% | 181 | 9%low |
| 18 | St Jude's Catholic Primary School Wigan | Well above | 67% | 50% | +16.8 | 63% | 40% | 20% | 82 | 9%low |
| 19 | Atherton St George's CofE Primary School | Well above | 59% | 43% | +16.3 | 58% | 71% | 4% | 133 | 11%below average |
| 20 | St Marie's Catholic Primary School Standish | Well above | 83% | 67% | +15.6 | 12% | 15% | 6% | 98 | 7% |
| 21 | Marus Bridge Primary School | Well above | 77% | 62% | +15.2 | 23% | 26% | 2% | 177 | 5%low |
| 22 | Beech Hill Community Primary School | Well above | 67% | 52% | +14.6 | 56% | 38% | 21% | 122 | 12%below average |
| 23 | Wood Fold Primary School | Well above | 81% | 67% | +14.2 | 13% | 19% | 14% | 183 | 17%above average |
| 24 | Castle Hill St Philip's CofE Primary School | Well above | 64% | 51% | +12.7 | 50% | 43% | 3% | 89 | 11% |
| 25 | Leigh St John's CofE Primary | Well above | 72% | 60% | +12.4 | 37% | 23% | 7% | 90 | 14%below average |
| 26 | Garrett Hall Primary School | Well above | 78% | 66% | +12.2 | 15% | 17% | 0% | 195 | 1%low |
| 27 | Platt Bridge Community School | Well above | 66% | 54% | +12.2 | 57% | 28% | 10% | 180 | 15%above average |
| 28 | Orrell Lamberhead Green Academy | Well above | 72% | 60% | +11.6 | 37% | 20% | 8% | 180 | 13%below average |
| 29 | St Michael's CofE Primary School, Howe Bridge | Above | 77% | 66% | +11.3 | 10% | 23% | 3% | 87 | 29% |
| 30 | St Aidan's Catholic Primary School, Wigan | Above | 81% | 70% | +11.2 | 5% | 11% | 2% | 132 | 10%low |
| 31 | Newton Westpark Primary School | Above | 53% | 42% | +11.0 | 81% | 50% | 0% | 87 | 18%above average |
| 32 | St Mary and St John Catholic Primary School | Above | 75% | 64% | +10.9 | 23% | 20% | 13% | 91 | 11% |
| 33 | St Patrick's Catholic Primary School | Above | 74% | 64% | +10.5 | 32% | 17% | 24% | 129 | 9%low |
| 34 | Aspull Church Primary School | Above | 75% | 65% | +10.4 | 19% | 19% | 3% | 92 | 11% |
| 35 | Westleigh St Paul's CofE Primary School | Above | 56% | 46% | +9.9 | 79% | 38% | 10% | 89 | 11% |
| 36 | St Ambrose Barlow Catholic Primary School | Above | 76% | 67% | +9.5 | 17% | 17% | 17% | 91 | 22% |
| 37 | Canon Sharples Church of England Primary School and Nursery | Above | 61% | 52% | +8.9 | 51% | 42% | 14% | 135 | 8%low |
| 38 | Ince CofE Primary School | Above | 61% | 52% | +8.9 | 66% | 30% | 22% | 167 | 17%above average |
| 39 | St Philip's CofE Primary School, Atherton | Above | 73% | 64% | +8.8 | 25% | 15% | 5% | 177 | 4%low |
| 40 | Winstanley Community Primary School | Above | 69% | 62% | +7.5 | 21% | 30% | 4% | 169 | 10%below average |
| 41 | Britannia Bridge Primary School | Above | 58% | 51% | +7.4 | 65% | 35% | 15% | 84 | 18%above average |
| 42 | Lowton West Primary School | Above | 70% | 63% | +7.3 | 24% | 23% | 8% | 191 | 5%low |
| 43 | Tyldesley Primary School | Above | 77% | 70% | +7.0 | 9% | 9% | 12% | 177 | 19%above average |
| 44 | St Catherine's Catholic Primary School, Lowton | Above | 73% | 67% | +6.5 | 17% | 13% | 3% | 88 | 9% |
| 45 | Chowbent Primary School | Above | 58% | 52% | +6.1 | 50% | 43% | 11% | 84 | 9% |
| 46 | R L Hughes Primary School | Above | 70% | 64% | +5.9 | 25% | 15% | 3% | 178 | 4%low |
| 47 | St Mary's CofE Primary School | Above | 54% | 48% | +5.9 | 61% | 45% | 2% | 136 | 7%low |
| 48 | Meadowbank Primary School | Above | 57% | 51% | +5.8 | 63% | 33% | 10% | 89 | 14%below average |
| 49 | Leigh CofE Primary School | Above | 57% | 52% | +5.3 | 60% | 42% | 37% | 128 | 10%below average |
| 50 | Bryn St Peter's CofE Primary School | As expected | 64% | 60% | +4.4 | 41% | 17% | 0% | 89 | 4% |
| 51 | St Peter's Church of England Primary School, Hindley | As expected | 66% | 62% | +4.0 | 26% | 24% | 7% | 128 | 41%high |
| 52 | Twelve Apostles Catholic Primary School | As expected | 63% | 60% | +3.4 | 37% | 23% | 7% | 90 | 3% |
| 53 | Mab's Cross Primary School | As expected | 66% | 63% | +3.3 | 38% | 12% | 17% | 198 | 13%below average |
| 54 | Holy Family Catholic Academy | As expected | 67% | 64% | +3.2 | 32% | 19% | 35% | 84 | 23% |
| 55 | All Saints Catholic Primary School, Golborne, Wigan | As expected | 62% | 59% | +3.0 | 35% | 26% | 3% | 90 | 6%low |
| 56 | St John's CofE Primary School Mosley Common | As expected | 62% | 59% | +2.8 | 50% | 12% | 8% | 81 | 20% |
| 57 | Standish Lower Ground St Anne's CofE Primary School | As expected | 55% | 53% | +2.4 | 55% | 35% | 10% | 64 | 27% |
| 58 | St Oswald's Catholic Primary School | As expected | 59% | 57% | +2.1 | 32% | 38% | 4% | 154 | 4%low |
| 59 | St Stephen's CofE Primary School | As expected | 61% | 59% | +2.0 | 33% | 27% | 0% | 90 | 4% |
| 60 | St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary School Wigan | As expected | 56% | 55% | +0.6 | 52% | 30% | 22% | 178 | 7%low |
| 61 | St David Haigh and Aspull CofE Primary School | As expected | 65% | 64% | +0.6 | 38% | 6% | 19% | 54 | 8% |
| 62 | St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Leigh | As expected | 63% | 63% | +0.2 | 19% | 29% | 13% | 92 | 15% |
| 63 | Lowton St Mary's CofE (Voluntary Aided) Primary School | As expected | 64% | 64% | −0.1 | 29% | 13% | 10% | 94 | 8% |
| 64 | Bedford Hall Methodist Primary School | As expected | 60% | 60% | −0.3 | 30% | 27% | 7% | 89 | 11%below average |
| 65 | Lowton Junior and Infant School | As expected | 62% | 63% | −1.4 | 31% | 13% | 6% | 95 | 34% |
| 66 | St Mark's CofE Primary School | As expected | 46% | 48% | −1.6 | 56% | 56% | 15% | 80 | 18%above average |
| 67 | Holy Family Catholic Primary School | As expected | 65% | 67% | −1.7 | 7% | 23% | 7% | 91 | 14% |
| 68 | Hindley Green Community Primary School | As expected | 58% | 60% | −2.0 | 39% | 20% | 9% | 166 | 38%high |
| 69 | Westfield Community School | As expected | 45% | 47% | −2.2 | 82% | 33% | 18% | 171 | 7%low |
| 70 | St Bernadette's Catholic Primary School | As expected | 62% | 65% | −2.5 | 23% | 16% | 6% | 82 | 20% |
| 71 | Hindley All Saints CofE Primary School | As expected | 61% | 64% | −2.7 | 35% | 6% | 0% | 90 | 5%low |
| 72 | Christ Church CofE Primary School, Pennington | As expected | 52% | 55% | −3.0 | 53% | 27% | 10% | 88 | 0% |
| 73 | Highfield St Matthew's Church of England Primary School | As expected | 65% | 68% | −3.4 | 15% | 7% | 3% | 172 | 7%low |
| 74 | St James' Church of England Primary School | As expected | 51% | 55% | −3.6 | 59% | 28% | 28% | 88 | 29%high |
| 75 | Sacred Heart RC Primary School | As expected | 57% | 61% | −4.0 | 39% | 22% | 30% | 81 | 13% |
| 76 | St Wilfrids Catholic Primary School | As expected | 63% | 67% | −4.4 | 15% | 15% | 15% | 81 | 19%above average |
| 77 | St Thomas CofE Primary School | As expected | 58% | 63% | −4.6 | 21% | 24% | 0% | 90 | 8% |
| 78 | St Catharine's CofE Primary School | Below | 51% | 56% | −4.8 | 55% | 21% | 7% | 89 | 10% |
| 79 | Leigh St Peter's CofE Primary School | Below | 54% | 59% | −5.0 | 53% | 14% | 21% | 171 | 24%high |
| 80 | Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School | Below | 59% | 64% | −5.0 | 28% | 21% | 32% | 172 | 9%low |
| 81 | St Thomas CofE Junior and Infant School | Below | 55% | 62% | −6.7 | 33% | 20% | 13% | 92 | 17% |
| 82 | Millbrook Primary School | Below | 59% | 66% | −7.0 | 10% | 24% | 10% | 91 | 6% |
| 83 | St John's Church of England Primary School, Hindley Green | Below | 57% | 65% | −8.2 | 29% | 8% | 8% | 84 | 55% |
| 84 | Leigh St Mary's CofE Primary School | Below | 49% | 57% | −8.4 | 40% | 30% | 10% | 90 | 9% |
| 85 | Wigan Worsley Mesnes Community Primary School | Below | 52% | 61% | −8.6 | 32% | 24% | 8% | 85 | 22%high |
| 86 | Shevington Vale Primary School | Below | 60% | 69% | −8.7 | 10% | 10% | 0% | 86 | 5% |
| 87 | St John's Church of England Primary School, Abram | Below | 57% | 66% | −8.9 | 24% | 11% | 11% | 121 | 46%high |
| 88 | Bickershaw CofE Primary School | Below | 44% | 54% | −10.1 | 50% | 32% | 5% | 64 | 5% |
| 89 | Leigh Central Primary School | Below | 45% | 55% | −10.2 | 55% | 29% | 26% | 91 | 8%low |
| 90 | St William's Catholic Primary School | Below | 48% | 58% | −10.3 | 43% | 32% | 39% | 87 | 16%above average |
| 91 | St Thomas' CofE Primary School, Leigh | Below | 50% | 61% | −11.2 | 30% | 26% | 17% | 169 | 15%above average |
| 92 | Leigh Westleigh Methodist Primary School | Below | 48% | 59% | −11.3 | 45% | 19% | 16% | 88 | 9%low |
| 93 | St Paul's Church of England Primary School | Well below | 54% | 69% | −14.5 | 13% | 10% | 7% | 89 | 8% |
| 94 | Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Hindley Green | Well below | 54% | 69% | −15.2 | 20% | 4% | 20% | 70 | 11% |
| 95 | Marsh Green Primary School | Well below | 41% | 56% | −15.4 | 65% | 15% | 28% | 160 | 20%high |
| 96 | Wigan St Andrew's CofE Junior and Infant School | Well below | 46% | 62% | −15.7 | 30% | 23% | 13% | 90 | 9% |
| 97 | Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School Leigh | Well below | 44% | 61% | −16.5 | 47% | 18% | 36% | 133 | 9%low |
Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.
How this works
We call these Companion Results. Read the plain-English explainer →
We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:
- For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
- For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
- For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.
From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.
What we found: schools where teachers stay
We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:
| Teacher turnover | Typical turnover | Results vs expected | Did better than expected |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest turnover | 7% a year | +1.8 pts | 40% |
| Lower-middle | 12% a year | +1.2 pts | 37% |
| Upper-middle | 17% a year | +0.7 pts | 36% |
| Highest turnover | 26% a year | −1.2 pts | 32% |
The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.
A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.
What it can't tell you
- These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
- Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
- It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
- We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.
Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.