School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in Stratford-on-Avon: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

3030404050506060707080809090100100Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839404142434445464748
3030404050506060707080809090100100Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839404142434445464748

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 St Mary's Catholic Primary School Well above 91% 65% +25.7 20% 20% 20% 46 26%
2 Mappleborough Green CofE Primary School Well above 92% 69% +23.0 19% 0% 0% 50 0%
3 Welford-on-Avon Primary School Well above 85% 63% +22.4 21% 24% 0% 101 9%
4 The Priors School Well above 77% 60% +16.6 18% 36% 0% 31 7%
5 St Gregory's Catholic Primary School Well above 84% 68% +16.1 13% 17% 23% 90 8%
6 Stratford-Upon-Avon Primary School Well above 79% 63% +16.0 24% 28% 28% 92 20%
7 Alveston CofE Primary School Well above 78% 62% +15.6 20% 27% 3% 90 17%above average
8 Claverdon Primary School Well above 83% 68% +15.1 10% 13% 0% 95 17%
9 Shipston-on-Stour Primary School Well above 76% 61% +14.9 30% 23% 5% 183 8%low
10 Ettington CofE Primary School Well above 72% 59% +13.1 14% 46% 0% 82 8%
11 Tysoe CofE Primary School Above 73% 61% +12.5 23% 31% 0% 52 5%
12 Acorns Primary School Above 70% 58% +11.7 36% 27% 0% 37 24%
13 Southam Primary School Above 75% 65% +10.1 21% 17% 7% 170 8%low
14 Snitterfield Primary School Above 63% 54% +9.3 27% 55% 0% 40 9%
15 Harbury CofE Primary School Above 68% 61% +6.6 21% 29% 0% 91 13%
16 Tanworth-in-Arden CofE Primary School Above 76% 70% +6.4 0% 17% 3% 89 9%
17 Wootton Wawen CofE Primary School Above 68% 62% +5.6 13% 33% 0% 40 17%
18 Ilmington CofE Primary School As expected 73% 68% +4.6 0% 21% 0% 48 13%
19 Bishops Itchington Primary School As expected 69% 65% +4.4 19% 19% 3% 88 7%
20 Temple Grafton CofE Primary School As expected 67% 63% +4.4 17% 28% 0% 52 21%
21 Bishopton Primary School As expected 65% 62% +2.7 38% 16% 24% 125 8%low
22 Bidford-on-Avon CofE Primary School As expected 66% 64% +2.3 21% 21% 5% 133 9%low
23 Holy Trinity CofE Primary School Compared As expected 65% 63% +2.3 28% 23% 20% 181 11%below average
24 St Lawrence CofE (Voluntary Aided) Primary School As expected 65% 63% +1.7 13% 29% 0% 88 12%
25 Moreton Morrell CofE Primary School As expected 60% 59% +1.1 18% 45% 9% 42 0%
26 Quinton Primary School As expected 62% 62% +0.5 26% 29% 18% 100 13%below average
27 Our Lady's Catholic Primary School As expected 62% 62% −0.2 29% 18% 0% 50 48%
28 Wellesbourne CofE Primary School As expected 59% 59% −0.3 32% 27% 0% 177 13%below average
29 Dunnington CofE Primary School As expected 60% 61% −0.5 27% 27% 0% 42 22%
30 Stockton Primary School As expected 66% 67% −0.7 14% 14% 0% 56 16%
31 Shottery St Andrew's CofE Primary School As expected 55% 57% −1.5 41% 35% 18% 44 25%
32 St Mary's Catholic Primary School As expected 63% 66% −3.0 20% 14% 9% 103 22%
33 Temple Herdewyke Primary School As expected 55% 59% −3.8 29% 36% 14% 40 7%
34 Henley-In-Arden CofE Primary School As expected 51% 55% −3.9 31% 46% 0% 53 21%
35 The Dassett CofE Primary School As expected 60% 64% −4.3 15% 23% 0% 48 19%
36 Kineton Church of England Primary School As expected 62% 67% −4.5 27% 3% 3% 77 15%
37 Bridgetown Primary School Below 58% 64% −5.6 25% 20% 13% 183 18%above average
38 Studley St Mary's CofE Academy Below 51% 57% −5.7 44% 26% 0% 164 35%high
39 Wolverton Primary School Below 58% 64% −5.7 0% 40% 0% 38 24%
40 Hampton Lucy CofE Primary School Below 44% 50% −5.9 38% 62% 8% 39 3%
41 Southam St James CofE Academy Below 57% 63% −5.9 19% 26% 4% 79 13%
42 Tudor Grange Primary Academy, Haselor Below 56% 63% −7.4 24% 18% 0% 43 31%
43 Newbold and Tredington CofE Primary School Below 54% 62% −8.3 50% 0% 10% 39 23%
44 Coughton CofE Primary School Below 55% 64% −9.3 17% 23% 7% 80 4%
45 St Nicholas CofE Primary Well below 51% 65% −13.5 22% 17% 5% 190 11%below average
46 Thomas Jolyffe Primary School Well below 47% 62% −15.3 38% 17% 27% 163 32%high
47 Lighthorne Heath Primary School Well below 41% 59% −18.3 44% 19% 13% 37 15%
48 Long Itchington CofE Academy Well below 44% 65% −20.9 24% 14% 7% 84 27%

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

Not compared

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.