School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in Swale: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

3030404050506060707080809090100100Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839404142434445
3030404050506060707080809090100100Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839404142434445

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 Minster in Sheppey Primary School Well above 91% 59% +31.7 38% 22% 3% 242 15%above average
2 West Minster Primary School Well above 75% 48% +27.4 80% 29% 3% 197 17%above average
3 Lansdowne Primary School Well above 78% 54% +23.9 44% 41% 15% 179 12%below average
4 Queenborough School and Nursery Well above 80% 58% +22.0 40% 25% 2% 171 10%low
5 Canterbury Road Primary School Well above 72% 56% +15.8 50% 27% 17% 90 17%
6 Sunny Bank Primary School Well above 66% 53% +13.3 57% 39% 32% 76 22%
7 Ethelbert Road Primary School Well above 77% 65% +12.0 14% 24% 10% 90 4%low
8 Hernhill Church of England Primary School Above 78% 67% +11.5 17% 13% 3% 89 5%
9 Rodmersham School Above 78% 67% +10.9 6% 22% 6% 49 24%
10 Borden Church of England Primary School Above 78% 68% +10.3 13% 13% 6% 55 19%
11 Richmond Primary School Above 49% 39% +9.8 84% 65% 21% 121 36%high
12 Holywell Primary School Above 78% 69% +9.4 13% 13% 19% 91 26%
13 Sheldwich Primary School Above 76% 67% +9.2 22% 6% 0% 96 13%below average
14 Halfway Houses Primary School Above 68% 62% +5.6 32% 15% 3% 257 22%high
15 Thistle Hill Academy As expected 58% 54% +4.5 47% 39% 10% 175 27%high
16 Davington Primary School As expected 65% 61% +4.3 28% 28% 10% 179 23%high
17 Ospringe Church of England Primary School As expected 63% 59% +3.9 38% 23% 4% 88 9%low
18 Lower Halstow Primary School As expected 61% 58% +3.2 20% 47% 7% 71 11%
19 South Avenue Primary School As expected 59% 56% +3.1 40% 38% 17% 179 18%above average
20 Boughton-under-Blean and Dunkirk Primary School As expected 68% 65% +2.7 17% 17% 0% 85 3%low
21 Milton Court Primary Academy As expected 52% 50% +2.5 73% 30% 10% 88 23%high
22 Bobbing Village School As expected 68% 67% +0.9 21% 7% 4% 88 26%
23 Kemsley Primary Academy As expected 60% 61% −0.6 47% 13% 20% 87 27%
24 Minterne Junior School As expected 61% 62% −0.9 22% 29% 10% 289 7%low
25 Bysing Wood Primary School As expected 51% 52% −1.1 70% 22% 9% 81 18%above average
26 Newington Church of England Primary School As expected 56% 58% −1.9 33% 33% 4% 82 18%above average
27 St Peter's Catholic Primary School As expected 67% 70% −3.1 10% 10% 20% 93 9%
28 Selling Church of England Primary School As expected 54% 58% −4.3 33% 33% 10% 69 43%
29 St Mary of Charity CofE (Aided) Primary School As expected 52% 56% −4.4 45% 29% 10% 92 13%
30 Rose Street Primary School Below 47% 53% −5.7 71% 22% 20% 162 9%low
31 Tunstall Church of England (Aided) Primary School Below 64% 70% −5.7 7% 10% 5% 178 15%above average
32 Westlands Primary School Below 54% 60% −5.9 36% 24% 12% 298 14%above average
33 Luddenham School Below 55% 62% −6.7 27% 23% 3% 91 4%
34 Regis Manor Primary School Below 49% 56% −7.0 36% 40% 11% 206 24%high
35 Eastling Primary School Below 61% 69% −8.1 6% 12% 0% 44 1%
36 Graveney Primary School Below 59% 67% −8.4 25% 8% 25% 46 22%
37 St Edward's Catholic Primary School Below 46% 55% −8.7 61% 25% 25% 90 23%high
38 Bredgar Church of England Primary School Below 63% 73% −10.0 6% 0% 13% 48 0%
39 Bapchild and Tonge Church of England Primary School and Nursery Below 57% 69% −11.5 17% 7% 10% 89 10%below average
40 St Georges CofE (Aided) Primary School Well below 48% 60% −12.2 33% 23% 2% 180 6%low
41 Milstead and Frinsted Church of England Primary School Well below 44% 58% −14.3 25% 38% 0% 34 61%
42 Eastchurch Church of England Primary School Well below 36% 51% −14.9 56% 38% 0% 105 50%high
43 Iwade School Compared Well below 47% 64% −17.1 23% 17% 3% 269 25%high
44 Hartlip Endowed Church of England Primary School Well below 40% 63% −23.0 33% 13% 7% 42 17%
45 Grove Park Primary School Well below 34% 63% −28.9 25% 21% 7% 183 28%high

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.