School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in Rotherham: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

101020203030404050506060707080809090100100Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839404142434445464748495051525354555657585960616263646566676869707172737475767778798081828384
101020203030404050506060707080809090100100Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839404142434445464748495051525354555657585960616263646566676869707172737475767778798081828384

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 Whiston Worrygoose Junior and Infant School Well above 91% 61% +30.5 33% 23% 7% 90 20%high
2 Roughwood Primary School Well above 84% 57% +26.8 41% 30% 11% 110 13%below average
3 St Alban's CofE (Aided) Primary School Well above 92% 67% +25.2 13% 17% 7% 90 4%
4 Woodsetts Primary School Well above 87% 65% +22.2 20% 16% 0% 79 11%below average
5 Herringthorpe Junior School Well above 82% 63% +19.1 34% 18% 26% 267 10%below average
6 Wickersley Northfield Primary School Well above 79% 65% +13.6 15% 20% 5% 179 12%below average
7 Redscope Primary School Well above 64% 51% +12.9 54% 42% 10% 166 8%low
8 Greasbrough Primary School Well above 70% 58% +12.3 36% 33% 11% 105 36%high
9 Swallownest Primary School Above 74% 63% +10.9 22% 22% 3% 88 21%
10 Wath Church of England Primary School Above 72% 61% +10.9 26% 26% 2% 176 6%low
11 Wales Primary School Above 74% 64% +10.4 19% 23% 3% 88 14%
12 Coleridge Primary Above 64% 55% +8.9 80% 13% 53% 83 6%low
13 St Bede's Catholic Primary School Above 69% 60% +8.9 31% 26% 5% 131 11%below average
14 Aston Fence Junior and Infant School Above 77% 69% +8.1 10% 10% 3% 91 2%
15 High Greave Junior School Above 58% 50% +8.0 73% 30% 17% 159 19%
16 Thurcroft Junior Academy Above 67% 59% +7.9 45% 16% 3% 189 17%above average
17 Aston Hall Junior and Infant School Above 74% 67% +7.4 14% 16% 5% 125 12%below average
18 Brampton Ellis CofE Primary School Above 64% 57% +6.6 34% 33% 1% 236 22%high
19 Waverley Primary Academy Above 70% 64% +6.2 20% 26% 20% 170 7%low
20 Kilnhurst Primary School Above 66% 60% +6.1 32% 26% 5% 74 23%
21 Kimberworth Community Primary School Compared Above 61% 55% +5.9 57% 25% 18% 89 7%
22 St Mary's Catholic Primary School Above 72% 67% +5.4 16% 23% 35% 93 9%
23 Anston Greenlands Primary School Above 68% 63% +5.2 6% 39% 3% 91 3%
24 Bramley Grange Primary School Above 70% 65% +5.2 23% 14% 3% 96 24%high
25 Todwick Primary School Above 75% 70% +5.2 3% 13% 3% 93 5%
26 Meadow View Primary School Above 48% 43% +4.9 65% 61% 0% 83 7%low
27 St Gerard's Catholic Primary School As expected 69% 64% +4.8 21% 21% 11% 61 13%
28 Springwood Primary Academy As expected 45% 41% +4.5 79% 58% 0% 65 12%
29 Our Lady and St Joseph's Catholic Primary School As expected 69% 65% +4.4 24% 14% 3% 91 31%high
30 Aston All Saints CofE (A) Primary School As expected 67% 63% +4.2 14% 31% 3% 90 31%
31 Trinity Croft CofE Primary Academy As expected 60% 56% +3.9 40% 36% 12% 77 15%above average
32 Rawmarsh Sandhill Primary School As expected 55% 51% +3.8 61% 32% 0% 101 31%
33 Listerdale Primary Academy As expected 70% 66% +3.7 11% 21% 7% 158 14%below average
34 Maltby Lilly Hall Academy As expected 66% 64% +2.4 25% 16% 0% 181 16%above average
35 Rawmarsh Rosehill Junior School As expected 59% 57% +2.3 51% 20% 3% 179 17%
36 Thrybergh Primary School As expected 42% 40% +2.3 89% 53% 5% 59 20%
37 Flanderwell Primary School As expected 65% 63% +2.1 25% 21% 7% 144 23%high
38 Crags Community School As expected 45% 43% +2.0 75% 52% 0% 153 12%below average
39 Thorpe Hesley Primary School As expected 65% 63% +1.8 20% 24% 4% 214 11%below average
40 Thrybergh Fullerton Church of England Primary Academy As expected 56% 55% +1.0 44% 33% 0% 80 15%
41 Anston Hillcrest Primary School As expected 65% 64% +0.7 19% 19% 0% 89 12%below average
42 Aughton Primary Academy As expected 56% 55% +0.7 58% 19% 4% 78 19%
43 Sitwell Junior School As expected 70% 70% +0.5 16% 16% 51% 228 5%low
44 Wentworth CofE Junior and Infant School As expected 67% 67% −0.2 13% 13% 0% 48 12%
45 Ravenfield Primary Academy As expected 66% 66% −0.3 17% 13% 0% 83 13%below average
46 Maltby Redwood Academy As expected 61% 61% −0.4 14% 36% 0% 62 21%
47 Brinsworth Howarth Primary School As expected 63% 65% −1.9 31% 7% 7% 82 12%
48 Swinton Queen Primary School As expected 59% 61% −2.2 26% 26% 3% 129 10%below average
49 Kilnhurst St Thomas' CofE Primary Academy As expected 56% 58% −2.3 30% 33% 0% 88 8%
50 Swinton Fitzwilliam Primary School As expected 57% 60% −2.7 29% 29% 3% 127 10%low
51 Catcliffe Primary School As expected 54% 57% −2.8 30% 45% 20% 52 10%
52 Rawmarsh Thorogate Junior and Infant School As expected 54% 58% −4.0 27% 37% 0% 94 2%
53 St Joseph's Catholic Primary School As expected 55% 59% −4.2 44% 19% 11% 87 31%
54 Treeton Church of England Primary School As expected 63% 68% −4.5 11% 17% 11% 109 20%high
55 Harthill Primary School Below 57% 62% −4.9 14% 34% 0% 75 13%
56 Blackburn Primary School Below 62% 68% −5.8 14% 11% 4% 92 22%
57 Rockingham Junior and Infant School Below 50% 56% −6.2 32% 41% 5% 118 15%above average
58 Monkwood Primary School Below 52% 58% −6.4 33% 31% 4% 175 29%high
59 Aston Lodge Primary School Below 56% 63% −6.9 21% 24% 3% 78 10%
60 Brookfield Primary Academy Below 53% 60% −7.0 48% 12% 12% 104 12%below average
61 Badsley Primary School Below 41% 48% −7.3 67% 48% 34% 251 6%low
62 Brinsworth Manor Junior School Below 54% 61% −7.3 34% 19% 7% 176 7%
63 Highfield Farm Primary School Below 42% 50% −7.5 75% 25% 0% 52 33%
64 Maltby Manor Academy Below 50% 58% −7.8 46% 22% 9% 148 32%high
65 East Dene Primary Below 47% 56% −8.8 66% 20% 40% 136 18%above average
66 Canklow Woods Primary School Below 40% 49% −9.3 70% 33% 7% 83 15%above average
67 Laughton All Saints' CofE Primary School Below 45% 55% −10.1 29% 47% 0% 49 11%
68 Thornhill Primary School Below 54% 64% −10.2 45% 13% 63% 124 0%low
69 Broom Valley Community School Below 48% 59% −10.5 49% 34% 68% 175 15%above average
70 Brinsworth Whitehill Primary School Below 51% 62% −10.6 30% 23% 12% 109 18%above average
71 Wath Victoria Primary School Well below 41% 53% −12.1 43% 43% 5% 134 22%high
72 Whiston Junior and Infant School Well below 54% 67% −12.5 20% 13% 13% 90 22%
73 Kiveton Park Meadows Junior School Well below 48% 61% −12.9 32% 22% 5% 161 31%
74 St Ann's Primary School Well below 38% 51% −12.9 75% 47% 92% 165 6%low
75 Laughton Junior and Infant School Well below 51% 64% −13.1 20% 20% 3% 89 34%
76 Rawmarsh Ashwood Primary School Well below 48% 61% −13.2 38% 19% 19% 79 16%
77 Dinnington Community Primary School Well below 34% 48% −13.9 79% 29% 4% 85 25%high
78 St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Well below 38% 54% −16.3 39% 44% 11% 61 24%
79 Wath Central Primary School Well below 48% 65% −16.6 23% 15% 4% 179 11%below average
80 Anston Brook Primary School Well below 43% 62% −18.5 36% 14% 0% 69 22%
81 Eastwood Village Primary School Well below 36% 57% −21.3 72% 20% 80% 75 9%low
82 Foljambe Primary School Well below 19% 41% −21.5 74% 63% 0% 53 39%
83 St Mary's Catholic Primary School (Maltby) Well below 28% 56% −28.4 46% 29% 13% 69 28%
84 Ferham Primary School Well below 12% 50% −37.9 88% 38% 92% 81 17%above average

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.