School Context Comparator
Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.
Primary and junior schools in West Northamptonshire: SATs results in context
% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".
- Better than expected
- About as expected
- Below expected
The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.
Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).
Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).
Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…
Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works
How each school compares
| # | School | Compared with what you'd expect | Actual | Expected | Gap | Disadvantaged | SEN | EAL | Pupils(3 years) | Teacher turnover(a year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Helmdon Primary School | Well above | 97% | 57% | +39.8 | 11% | 56% | 0% | 33 | 17% |
| 2 | Briar Hill Primary School & Nursery | Well above | 85% | 55% | +29.7 | 55% | 39% | 61% | 116 | 10%below average |
| 3 | John Hellins Primary School | Well above | 95% | 68% | +27.5 | 10% | 17% | 7% | 84 | 7% |
| 4 | Hartwell Primary School | Well above | 95% | 71% | +24.4 | 7% | 7% | 7% | 74 | 29% |
| 5 | Yardley Hastings Primary School | Well above | 88% | 64% | +24.2 | 13% | 27% | 0% | 43 | 19% |
| 6 | The Bramptons Primary School | Well above | 95% | 72% | +22.8 | 8% | 0% | 8% | 38 | 5% |
| 7 | Pineham Barns Primary School | Well above | 87% | 67% | +20.3 | 20% | 12% | 12% | 104 | 29%high |
| 8 | Walgrave Primary School | Well above | 79% | 60% | +19.5 | 32% | 26% | 0% | 61 | 25% |
| 9 | Hackleton CofE Primary School | Well above | 86% | 69% | +17.2 | 6% | 16% | 9% | 96 | 7% |
| 10 | West Haddon Endowed Church of England Primary School | Well above | 81% | 66% | +15.0 | 10% | 21% | 0% | 89 | 0% |
| 11 | Brixworth CofE VC Primary School | Well above | 78% | 64% | +14.3 | 17% | 24% | 1% | 212 | 3%low |
| 12 | Parklands Primary School | Well above | 82% | 70% | +12.0 | 12% | 8% | 18% | 176 | 27%high |
| 13 | Wootton Park School | Well above | 79% | 67% | +11.9 | 10% | 21% | 15% | 185 | 14%below average |
| 14 | Duston Eldean Primary School | Well above | 78% | 67% | +11.4 | 12% | 18% | 5% | 181 | 7%low |
| 15 | Eastfield Academy | Above | 70% | 59% | +11.1 | 54% | 21% | 46% | 82 | 21% |
| 16 | The Arbours Primary Academy | Above | 81% | 70% | +11.0 | 27% | 4% | 54% | 166 | 7%low |
| 17 | Kislingbury Primary School | Above | 77% | 67% | +10.5 | 4% | 26% | 4% | 66 | 24% |
| 18 | Blakesley Church of England Primary School | Above | 71% | 62% | +9.5 | 29% | 21% | 0% | 41 | 25% |
| 19 | The Bliss Charity School | Above | 78% | 69% | +8.9 | 0% | 18% | 0% | 74 | 8% |
| 20 | Welton Church of England Academy | Above | 76% | 68% | +8.1 | 20% | 5% | 5% | 59 | 38% |
| 21 | Woodland View Primary School | Above | 74% | 66% | +8.0 | 17% | 18% | 13% | 179 | 6%low |
| 22 | Kings Heath Primary Academy | Above | 70% | 62% | +7.9 | 37% | 23% | 42% | 138 | 22%high |
| 23 | Abington Vale Primary School | Above | 77% | 70% | +7.5 | 10% | 22% | 51% | 176 | 13%below average |
| 24 | Nicholas Hawksmoor Primary School | Above | 75% | 68% | +7.0 | 8% | 16% | 5% | 186 | 19%above average |
| 25 | Ecton Brook Primary School | Above | 69% | 62% | +6.9 | 39% | 16% | 25% | 265 | 9%low |
| 26 | Long Buckby Junior School | Above | 72% | 66% | +6.1 | 21% | 12% | 5% | 148 | 19% |
| 27 | Preston Hedges Primary School | Above | 77% | 71% | +6.1 | 0% | 12% | 5% | 177 | 24%high |
| 28 | Guilsborough Church of England Primary School | Above | 67% | 61% | +5.6 | 23% | 27% | 0% | 49 | 18% |
| 29 | Blisworth Community Primary School | Above | 73% | 68% | +5.5 | 10% | 15% | 0% | 78 | 8% |
| 30 | Weston Favell CofE Primary School | Above | 75% | 70% | +5.5 | 7% | 12% | 8% | 179 | 16%above average |
| 31 | Little Houghton Church of England Primary | As expected | 71% | 66% | +5.0 | 6% | 25% | 0% | 38 | 16% |
| 32 | Lumbertubs Primary School | As expected | 66% | 61% | +4.7 | 47% | 13% | 30% | 89 | 11%below average |
| 33 | Middleton Cheney Primary Academy | Above | 69% | 64% | +4.7 | 14% | 26% | 7% | 167 | 15%above average |
| 34 | Whitehills Primary School | As expected | 66% | 62% | +4.5 | 17% | 37% | 15% | 179 | 15%above average |
| 35 | East Haddon Church of England Primary School | As expected | 72% | 68% | +4.3 | 13% | 13% | 7% | 39 | 5% |
| 36 | Old Stratford Primary School | As expected | 71% | 67% | +4.2 | 11% | 21% | 14% | 86 | 18%above average |
| 37 | Collingtree Church of England Primary School | As expected | 68% | 64% | +3.8 | 38% | 8% | 23% | 56 | 34% |
| 38 | Kingsley Primary School Compared | As expected | 65% | 62% | +2.9 | 43% | 13% | 28% | 161 | 11%below average |
| 39 | Malcolm Arnold Preparatory School | As expected | 68% | 65% | +2.8 | 21% | 23% | 32% | 174 | 30% |
| 40 | Flore Church of England Primary School | As expected | 68% | 65% | +2.7 | 27% | 13% | 20% | 41 | 25% |
| 41 | Staverton Church of England Voluntary Primary School | As expected | 64% | 62% | +2.4 | 20% | 33% | 13% | 45 | 42% |
| 42 | Boughton Primary School | As expected | 67% | 65% | +2.2 | 11% | 25% | 0% | 84 | 7% |
| 43 | Wootton Primary School | As expected | 73% | 71% | +2.1 | 10% | 14% | 44% | 181 | 10%below average |
| 44 | Denton Primary School | As expected | 65% | 63% | +2.0 | 31% | 15% | 8% | 43 | 21% |
| 45 | Caroline Chisholm School | As expected | 69% | 67% | +1.8 | 8% | 25% | 23% | 181 | 13%below average |
| 46 | Simon de Senlis Primary School | As expected | 70% | 68% | +1.7 | 13% | 17% | 28% | 187 | 17%above average |
| 47 | Boothville Primary School | As expected | 62% | 61% | +1.5 | 29% | 32% | 23% | 269 | 3%low |
| 48 | Overstone Primary School | As expected | 67% | 67% | +0.0 | 13% | 17% | 10% | 61 | 4% |
| 49 | Thorplands Primary School | As expected | 58% | 58% | −0.1 | 46% | 32% | 46% | 88 | 17%above average |
| 50 | Silverstone Church of England Primary School | As expected | 67% | 68% | −1.0 | 15% | 9% | 4% | 126 | 10%below average |
| 51 | The Abbey Primary School | As expected | 62% | 63% | −1.0 | 38% | 15% | 30% | 178 | 17%above average |
| 52 | The Duston School | As expected | 68% | 70% | −1.5 | 7% | 13% | 12% | 182 | 8%low |
| 53 | Towcester Church of England Primary School | As expected | 62% | 64% | −1.8 | 19% | 24% | 9% | 174 | 40%high |
| 54 | Castle Academy | As expected | 65% | 67% | −2.1 | 24% | 22% | 64% | 172 | 16%above average |
| 55 | St Luke's Church of England Primary School | As expected | 66% | 69% | −2.5 | 12% | 14% | 18% | 172 | 10%below average |
| 56 | DSLV E-ACT Academy | As expected | 50% | 53% | −2.8 | 62% | 31% | 23% | 114 | 19%above average |
| 57 | Cedar Road Primary School | As expected | 63% | 66% | −3.3 | 22% | 15% | 24% | 169 | 9%low |
| 58 | Roade Primary School | As expected | 62% | 65% | −3.4 | 20% | 15% | 5% | 117 | 19%above average |
| 59 | Ashby Fields Primary School | As expected | 58% | 62% | −3.6 | 25% | 33% | 29% | 164 | 7%low |
| 60 | Hardingstone Academy | As expected | 62% | 66% | −3.7 | 17% | 25% | 33% | 98 | 24%high |
| 61 | Headlands Primary School | As expected | 59% | 63% | −4.2 | 24% | 24% | 18% | 196 | 10%low |
| 62 | St Andrew's Ceva Primary School | As expected | 62% | 66% | −4.4 | 25% | 15% | 35% | 159 | 12%below average |
| 63 | Barby Church of England Primary School | As expected | 56% | 61% | −4.5 | 27% | 27% | 0% | 50 | 23% |
| 64 | Bridgewater Primary School | Below | 65% | 70% | −4.5 | 10% | 11% | 15% | 265 | 14%below average |
| 65 | East Hunsbury Primary School | Below | 59% | 64% | −4.6 | 13% | 35% | 24% | 207 | 13%below average |
| 66 | Newnham Primary School | As expected | 64% | 69% | −5.1 | 0% | 18% | 0% | 36 | 9% |
| 67 | Cogenhoe Primary School | Below | 61% | 66% | −5.3 | 13% | 17% | 0% | 85 | 13% |
| 68 | Braunston Church of England Primary School | Below | 56% | 62% | −5.6 | 20% | 30% | 3% | 88 | 15% |
| 69 | Bracken Leas Primary School | Below | 62% | 68% | −5.7 | 3% | 23% | 7% | 178 | 9%low |
| 70 | Clipston Endowed Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Below | 64% | 70% | −5.8 | 0% | 15% | 0% | 44 | 16% |
| 71 | Queen Eleanor Primary Academy | Below | 58% | 64% | −6.3 | 34% | 24% | 66% | 84 | 18%above average |
| 72 | Yardley Gobion Church of England Primary School | Below | 54% | 61% | −6.5 | 27% | 27% | 0% | 48 | 9% |
| 73 | Rothersthorpe Church of England Primary School | Below | 61% | 68% | −6.7 | 7% | 21% | 14% | 38 | 32% |
| 74 | Standens Barn Primary School | Below | 61% | 68% | −6.7 | 22% | 17% | 49% | 174 | 11%below average |
| 75 | Upton Meadows Primary School | Below | 55% | 62% | −6.8 | 28% | 30% | 31% | 173 | 10%below average |
| 76 | Rectory Farm Primary School | Below | 56% | 63% | −6.9 | 48% | 10% | 45% | 87 | 17% |
| 77 | Abbey CofE Academy | Below | 58% | 66% | −7.9 | 24% | 15% | 24% | 128 | 20% |
| 78 | Millway Primary School | Below | 55% | 63% | −7.9 | 22% | 29% | 24% | 177 | 21%high |
| 79 | The Radstone Primary School | Below | 58% | 66% | −8.1 | 9% | 25% | 11% | 113 | 7%low |
| 80 | Brackley Church of England Junior School | Below | 57% | 65% | −8.2 | 8% | 29% | 10% | 161 | 17%above average |
| 81 | Moulton Primary School | Below | 59% | 67% | −8.2 | 11% | 20% | 17% | 260 | 21%high |
| 82 | St Gregory's Catholic Primary School | Below | 55% | 63% | −8.2 | 29% | 24% | 34% | 122 | 18%above average |
| 83 | Gayton Church of England Primary School | Below | 56% | 64% | −8.4 | 25% | 13% | 0% | 34 | 33% |
| 84 | Bugbrooke Community Primary School | Below | 51% | 60% | −8.5 | 25% | 33% | 0% | 133 | 18%above average |
| 85 | Kilsby Church of England Primary School | Below | 63% | 72% | −8.6 | 8% | 0% | 0% | 52 | 12% |
| 86 | St James Church of England Primary School | Below | 61% | 70% | −8.6 | 25% | 14% | 76% | 174 | 17%above average |
| 87 | Blackthorn Primary School | Below | 56% | 65% | −8.7 | 39% | 14% | 54% | 86 | 27%high |
| 88 | Kings Sutton Primary Academy | Below | 44% | 53% | −8.7 | 29% | 57% | 0% | 50 | 51% |
| 89 | Greens Norton Church of England Primary School | Below | 56% | 65% | −8.8 | 12% | 24% | 0% | 82 | 37% |
| 90 | The Good Shepherd Catholic Primary School | Below | 55% | 64% | −8.8 | 20% | 27% | 23% | 110 | 13%below average |
| 91 | Green Oaks Primary Academy | Below | 54% | 63% | −9.2 | 37% | 17% | 37% | 83 | 22%high |
| 92 | Sunnyside Primary Academy | Below | 55% | 65% | −9.5 | 25% | 18% | 18% | 160 | 28%high |
| 93 | Woodford Halse Church of England Primary Academy | Below | 55% | 65% | −10.3 | 26% | 8% | 0% | 100 | 16%above average |
| 94 | St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Aston-le-Walls | Below | 50% | 61% | −10.5 | 29% | 29% | 14% | 30 | 19% |
| 95 | Spratton Church of England Primary School | Below | 54% | 65% | −10.6 | 30% | 10% | 10% | 37 | 8% |
| 96 | Falconer's Hill Academy | Below | 51% | 62% | −10.7 | 32% | 25% | 27% | 175 | 33%high |
| 97 | Harpole Primary School | Below | 58% | 69% | −10.9 | 6% | 13% | 0% | 91 | 26% |
| 98 | Newbottle and Charlton Church of England Primary School | Below | 43% | 54% | −11.0 | 45% | 36% | 0% | 42 | 13% |
| 99 | Crick Primary School | Below | 52% | 63% | −11.3 | 10% | 32% | 0% | 92 | 8% |
| 100 | Syresham St James CofE Primary School and Nursery | Below | 50% | 61% | −11.4 | 17% | 33% | 0% | 30 | 5% |
| 101 | Hopping Hill Primary School | Well below | 49% | 62% | −12.7 | 25% | 29% | 17% | 175 | 8%low |
| 102 | Spring Lane Primary School | Well below | 52% | 65% | −13.2 | 38% | 17% | 67% | 167 | 25%high |
| 103 | All Saints CofE VA Primary School | Well below | 50% | 63% | −13.3 | 24% | 25% | 22% | 179 | 18%above average |
| 104 | Croughton All Saints CofE Primary School | Well below | 55% | 68% | −13.4 | 14% | 7% | 0% | 47 | 24% |
| 105 | Delapre Primary School | Well below | 55% | 68% | −13.4 | 22% | 13% | 46% | 265 | 5%low |
| 106 | Barry Primary School | Well below | 58% | 72% | −13.5 | 11% | 14% | 55% | 173 | 22%high |
| 107 | Milton Parochial Primary School | Well below | 50% | 64% | −13.6 | 14% | 29% | 7% | 36 | 19% |
| 108 | Chiltern Primary School | Well below | 53% | 67% | −13.7 | 22% | 16% | 33% | 156 | 24%high |
| 109 | Stoke Bruerne Church of England Primary School | Well below | 53% | 67% | −14.4 | 8% | 17% | 0% | 30 | 25% |
| 110 | Earl Spencer Primary School | Well below | 48% | 64% | −15.6 | 38% | 20% | 55% | 166 | 20%high |
| 111 | Byfield School | Well below | 47% | 63% | −15.9 | 22% | 22% | 0% | 34 | 34% |
| 112 | Deanshanger Primary School | Well below | 53% | 69% | −15.9 | 16% | 8% | 16% | 160 | 26%high |
| 113 | Stimpson Avenue Academy | Well below | 53% | 69% | −16.2 | 25% | 15% | 73% | 161 | 8%low |
| 114 | Pattishall Church of England Primary School | Well below | 45% | 61% | −16.4 | 25% | 25% | 0% | 64 | 10% |
| 115 | Kingsthorpe Village Primary School | Well below | 55% | 72% | −16.8 | 0% | 13% | 20% | 88 | 17% |
| 116 | Kingsthorpe Grove Primary School | Well below | 43% | 60% | −17.1 | 35% | 31% | 34% | 191 | 8%low |
| 117 | Northampton International Academy | Well below | 47% | 64% | −17.3 | 31% | 24% | 55% | 164 | 23%high |
| 118 | Lyncrest Primary School | Well below | 52% | 69% | −17.4 | 10% | 17% | 34% | 83 | 7%low |
| 119 | Badby School | Well below | 41% | 59% | −17.5 | 29% | 33% | 0% | 73 | 10% |
| 120 | St Mary's Catholic Primary School | Well below | 45% | 64% | −18.7 | 37% | 15% | 37% | 83 | 21%high |
| 121 | Vernon Terrace Primary School | Well below | 48% | 67% | −18.8 | 22% | 30% | 81% | 79 | 14%below average |
| 122 | Woodvale Primary Academy | Well below | 48% | 68% | −19.7 | 29% | 14% | 63% | 178 | 11%below average |
| 123 | Lings Primary School | Well below | 44% | 64% | −20.1 | 40% | 12% | 42% | 170 | 21%high |
| 124 | Yelvertoft Primary School | Well below | 39% | 60% | −20.9 | 42% | 17% | 8% | 38 | 0% |
| 125 | Culworth Church of England Primary Academy | Well below | 43% | 66% | −22.6 | 25% | 8% | 0% | 35 | 21% |
| 126 | Chacombe CEVA Primary Academy | Well below | 34% | 64% | −30.0 | 8% | 31% | 0% | 41 | 0% |
| 127 | Paulerspury Church of England Primary School | Well below | 32% | 63% | −30.8 | 11% | 33% | 0% | 37 | 31% |
| 128 | Weedon Bec Primary School | Well below | 22% | 63% | −40.9 | 27% | 17% | 0% | 86 | 14% |
Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.
Not compared
- Ashton CofE Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 50%)
- Brington Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 65%)
- Chipping Warden Primary Academy – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 57%)
- Greatworth Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 93%)
- Harlestone Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 38%)
- Maidwell Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 86%)
- Pitsford Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 67%)
- Tiffield Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 68%)
- Welford Sibbertoft and Sulby Endowed School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 62%)
How this works
We call these Companion Results. Read the plain-English explainer →
We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:
- For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
- For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
- For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.
From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.
What we found: schools where teachers stay
We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:
| Teacher turnover | Typical turnover | Results vs expected | Did better than expected |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest turnover | 7% a year | +1.8 pts | 40% |
| Lower-middle | 12% a year | +1.2 pts | 37% |
| Upper-middle | 17% a year | +0.7 pts | 36% |
| Highest turnover | 26% a year | −1.2 pts | 32% |
The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.
A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.
What it can't tell you
- These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
- Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
- It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
- We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.
Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.