School Context Comparator
Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.
Primary and junior schools in North Yorkshire: SATs results in context
% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".
- Better than expected
- About as expected
- Below expected
The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.
Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).
Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).
Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…
Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works
How each school compares
| # | School | Compared with what you'd expect | Actual | Expected | Gap | Disadvantaged | SEN | EAL | Pupils(3 years) | Teacher turnover(a year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mill Hill Primary School | Well above | 73% | 46% | +27.1 | 75% | 43% | 11% | 81 | 0% |
| 2 | Askwith Primary School | Well above | 88% | 65% | +23.2 | 24% | 12% | 0% | 43 | 0% |
| 3 | Tockwith Church of England Primary Academy | Well above | 87% | 65% | +21.7 | 15% | 19% | 0% | 84 | 16% |
| 4 | Thomas Hinderwell Primary Academy | Well above | 79% | 57% | +21.6 | 50% | 23% | 19% | 80 | 17% |
| 5 | Outwood Primary Academy Greystone | Well above | 78% | 59% | +19.4 | 37% | 30% | 17% | 73 | 26% |
| 6 | Middleton Tyas Church of England Primary School | Well above | 91% | 72% | +19.0 | 0% | 6% | 0% | 58 | 10% |
| 7 | Beckwithshaw Community Primary School | Well above | 88% | 69% | +18.8 | 9% | 9% | 0% | 32 | 44% |
| 8 | Barkston Ash Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | Well above | 88% | 70% | +18.3 | 11% | 5% | 0% | 57 | 17% |
| 9 | South Kilvington Church of England Academy | Well above | 84% | 66% | +17.7 | 15% | 15% | 0% | 45 | 20% |
| 10 | Hambleton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Well above | 83% | 66% | +17.0 | 4% | 27% | 0% | 77 | 8% |
| 11 | Outwood Primary Academy Alne | Well above | 83% | 67% | +16.0 | 16% | 11% | 0% | 42 | 20% |
| 12 | Bedale Church of England Primary School | Well above | 78% | 63% | +14.7 | 23% | 20% | 2% | 154 | 16%above average |
| 13 | Topcliffe CofE Academy | Well above | 70% | 56% | +14.4 | 27% | 47% | 0% | 44 | 6% |
| 14 | Croft Church of England Primary School | Well above | 78% | 64% | +13.6 | 23% | 15% | 0% | 37 | 9% |
| 15 | Thornton in Craven Community Primary School | Well above | 76% | 62% | +13.6 | 15% | 31% | 0% | 33 | 14% |
| 16 | Bolton-On-Swale St Mary's CofE Primary School | Above | 84% | 72% | +12.2 | 7% | 0% | 0% | 43 | 7% |
| 17 | Greatwood Community Primary School | Above | 74% | 62% | +11.8 | 32% | 19% | 13% | 85 | 34% |
| 18 | Skipton, Water Street Community Primary School | Above | 76% | 65% | +11.5 | 13% | 26% | 6% | 97 | 16% |
| 19 | Trinity Academy Richmond | Above | 73% | 62% | +11.4 | 37% | 16% | 11% | 52 | 32% |
| 20 | Threshfield Primary School | Above | 75% | 64% | +11.1 | 27% | 13% | 0% | 36 | 15% |
| 21 | Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy | Above | 75% | 65% | +10.2 | 25% | 13% | 6% | 32 | 32% |
| 22 | Thornton Dale CofE Primary School | Above | 71% | 61% | +9.9 | 13% | 38% | 0% | 68 | 8% |
| 23 | Kirkby and Great Broughton Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Above | 78% | 69% | +9.5 | 16% | 5% | 0% | 49 | 21% |
| 24 | Bradleys Both Community Primary School | Above | 74% | 65% | +9.2 | 18% | 18% | 0% | 50 | 0% |
| 25 | North Duffield Community Primary School | Above | 68% | 59% | +9.0 | 30% | 30% | 0% | 44 | 10% |
| 26 | Hutton Rudby Primary School | Above | 75% | 67% | +8.5 | 14% | 17% | 7% | 92 | 17% |
| 27 | Selby Community Primary School | Above | 62% | 54% | +8.3 | 60% | 30% | 25% | 142 | 13%below average |
| 28 | Aspin Park Academy | Above | 69% | 61% | +8.2 | 20% | 33% | 2% | 188 | 12%below average |
| 29 | Huby Church of England Primary School | Above | 74% | 66% | +7.8 | 6% | 24% | 0% | 43 | 21% |
| 30 | Monk Fryston Church of England Primary School | Above | 74% | 66% | +7.8 | 10% | 20% | 0% | 84 | 13% |
| 31 | Grewelthorpe Church of England Primary School | Above | 76% | 68% | +7.6 | 7% | 14% | 0% | 38 | 17% |
| 32 | Marton-Cum-Grafton Church of England Primary School | Above | 59% | 52% | +7.3 | 30% | 60% | 0% | 39 | 18% |
| 33 | Michael Syddall Church of England Aided Primary School | Above | 67% | 61% | +6.0 | 31% | 21% | 0% | 98 | 47%high |
| 34 | Knaresborough St John's Church of England Primary School | Above | 70% | 64% | +5.8 | 31% | 12% | 14% | 141 | 18%above average |
| 35 | Ripon Cathedral Church of England Primary School | Above | 70% | 65% | +5.5 | 16% | 22% | 3% | 92 | 21% |
| 36 | Lothersdale Primary School | Above | 71% | 66% | +5.2 | 13% | 19% | 0% | 49 | 19% |
| 37 | Crakehall Church of England Primary School | Above | 74% | 69% | +5.1 | 0% | 19% | 0% | 46 | 18% |
| 38 | Barlby Community Primary School | Above | 63% | 58% | +5.0 | 31% | 37% | 13% | 147 | 9%low |
| 39 | St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Harrogate, A Voluntary Academy | Above | 77% | 72% | +5.0 | 3% | 13% | 33% | 90 | 20% |
| 40 | Birstwith Church of England Primary School | As expected | 76% | 71% | +4.7 | 0% | 9% | 0% | 34 | 35% |
| 41 | Selby Abbey Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Above | 66% | 61% | +4.7 | 35% | 18% | 7% | 154 | 14%above average |
| 42 | Brompton Community Primary School | As expected | 65% | 61% | +4.5 | 31% | 24% | 3% | 86 | 12%below average |
| 43 | Escrick Church of England Primary School | As expected | 73% | 69% | +4.5 | 7% | 15% | 4% | 82 | 9% |
| 44 | Scotton Lingerfield Primary School | As expected | 70% | 66% | +4.5 | 13% | 20% | 0% | 37 | 4% |
| 45 | Bishop Monkton Church of England Primary School | As expected | 73% | 69% | +4.4 | 0% | 20% | 0% | 45 | 5% |
| 46 | Cayton Community Primary School | As expected | 67% | 63% | +4.4 | 23% | 23% | 3% | 89 | 5% |
| 47 | Airy Hill Primary School | As expected | 62% | 58% | +3.7 | 45% | 20% | 5% | 76 | 8% |
| 48 | Harrogate, Bilton Grange Primary School | As expected | 65% | 61% | +3.6 | 32% | 21% | 9% | 141 | 8%low |
| 49 | Kirby Hill Church of England (VC) Primary School | As expected | 73% | 69% | +3.6 | 7% | 14% | 14% | 44 | 11% |
| 50 | Cawood Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | As expected | 69% | 67% | +2.5 | 10% | 19% | 0% | 54 | 7% |
| 51 | St Peter's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy | As expected | 67% | 65% | +2.4 | 20% | 20% | 10% | 93 | 13% |
| 52 | Leeming RAF Community Primary School | As expected | 62% | 60% | +2.3 | 9% | 48% | 0% | 69 | 17% |
| 53 | Dishforth Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | As expected | 67% | 65% | +2.0 | 14% | 21% | 0% | 46 | 3% |
| 54 | New Park Primary Academy | As expected | 60% | 58% | +1.9 | 40% | 30% | 20% | 65 | 25% |
| 55 | Rillington Primary School | As expected | 58% | 56% | +1.9 | 27% | 45% | 0% | 48 | 7% |
| 56 | Coppice Valley Primary School | As expected | 63% | 61% | +1.8 | 39% | 21% | 29% | 88 | 24% |
| 57 | Barlby Bridge Community Primary School | As expected | 65% | 63% | +1.6 | 33% | 17% | 27% | 78 | 37% |
| 58 | Sheriff Hutton Primary School | As expected | 64% | 62% | +1.6 | 23% | 23% | 0% | 47 | 18% |
| 59 | Sherburn in Elmet, Athelstan Community Primary School | As expected | 71% | 70% | +1.5 | 9% | 9% | 5% | 175 | 13%below average |
| 60 | Rossett Acre Primary School | As expected | 71% | 70% | +1.4 | 5% | 13% | 7% | 182 | 10%below average |
| 61 | Starbeck Primary Academy | As expected | 60% | 59% | +1.4 | 48% | 17% | 10% | 84 | 10% |
| 62 | Wistow Parochial Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | As expected | 71% | 70% | +1.2 | 0% | 15% | 0% | 55 | 6% |
| 63 | Brompton-on-Swale Church of England Primary School | As expected | 65% | 64% | +0.7 | 16% | 22% | 0% | 81 | 6%low |
| 64 | Burton Leonard Church of England Primary School | As expected | 60% | 59% | +0.6 | 8% | 50% | 0% | 42 | 29% |
| 65 | Cliffe Voluntary Controlled Primary School | As expected | 69% | 68% | +0.6 | 0% | 21% | 0% | 42 | 49% |
| 66 | Gladstone Road Primary School | As expected | 62% | 62% | +0.3 | 36% | 22% | 30% | 321 | 18%above average |
| 67 | Hawes Primary School | As expected | 68% | 68% | −0.2 | 13% | 13% | 13% | 40 | 23% |
| 68 | Stakesby Primary Academy | As expected | 63% | 63% | −0.3 | 37% | 7% | 4% | 71 | 5% |
| 69 | Pannal Primary School | As expected | 71% | 71% | −0.4 | 2% | 9% | 8% | 202 | 12%below average |
| 70 | Stokesley Primary Academy | As expected | 48% | 48% | −0.4 | 59% | 47% | 6% | 77 | 38%high |
| 71 | Christ Church Church of England Primary School | As expected | 64% | 65% | −0.5 | 19% | 24% | 19% | 61 | 15% |
| 72 | St Mary's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy | As expected | 63% | 64% | −0.5 | 24% | 20% | 8% | 78 | 13% |
| 73 | Oatlands Community Junior School | As expected | 69% | 70% | −0.6 | 6% | 12% | 6% | 270 | 15%above average |
| 74 | Hampsthwaite Church of England Primary School | As expected | 68% | 69% | −0.7 | 8% | 12% | 0% | 69 | 25% |
| 75 | Western Primary School | As expected | 67% | 68% | −0.7 | 15% | 13% | 13% | 178 | 10%below average |
| 76 | Hunton and Arrathorne Community Primary School | As expected | 55% | 56% | −0.8 | 18% | 55% | 0% | 31 | 26% |
| 77 | Helmsley Community Primary School | As expected | 65% | 66% | −1.2 | 17% | 14% | 3% | 66 | 3% |
| 78 | St Martin's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Scarborough | As expected | 64% | 65% | −1.2 | 21% | 18% | 15% | 115 | 38%high |
| 79 | Norton Community Primary School | As expected | 62% | 64% | −1.6 | 29% | 16% | 13% | 255 | 10%below average |
| 80 | St Mary's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | As expected | 63% | 65% | −1.7 | 12% | 28% | 12% | 64 | 20% |
| 81 | Hemingbrough Community Primary School | As expected | 63% | 65% | −1.8 | 18% | 18% | 0% | 49 | 25% |
| 82 | Sleights Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | As expected | 60% | 62% | −1.9 | 25% | 25% | 6% | 45 | 18% |
| 83 | Carlton Miniott Primary Academy | As expected | 65% | 67% | −2.2 | 12% | 15% | 3% | 98 | 25% |
| 84 | Appleton Roebuck Primary School | As expected | 67% | 69% | −2.3 | 0% | 17% | 0% | 48 | 0% |
| 85 | East Whitby Primary Academy | As expected | 57% | 59% | −2.3 | 38% | 22% | 3% | 94 | 4% |
| 86 | St George's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy | As expected | 47% | 49% | −2.4 | 68% | 37% | 16% | 43 | 25% |
| 87 | St Wilfrid's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | As expected | 67% | 69% | −2.4 | 13% | 13% | 30% | 64 | 6% |
| 88 | Whitley and Eggborough Community Primary School | As expected | 61% | 63% | −2.4 | 25% | 18% | 4% | 100 | 21%high |
| 89 | Burneston Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | As expected | 63% | 66% | −2.5 | 11% | 22% | 0% | 38 | 51% |
| 90 | Kirkbymoorside Community Primary School | As expected | 52% | 55% | −2.5 | 37% | 44% | 7% | 88 | 25% |
| 91 | St Peter's Church of England Primary School | As expected | 65% | 68% | −2.5 | 10% | 19% | 14% | 124 | 19%above average |
| 92 | Knayton Church of England Academy Compared | As expected | 64% | 67% | −2.7 | 7% | 21% | 0% | 64 | 21% |
| 93 | Thorpe Willoughby Community Primary School | As expected | 54% | 57% | −2.7 | 45% | 26% | 3% | 108 | 7%low |
| 94 | Staynor Hall Primary Academy | As expected | 59% | 62% | −2.8 | 25% | 29% | 18% | 91 | 18%above average |
| 95 | Cowling Community Primary School | As expected | 54% | 57% | −3.0 | 21% | 47% | 0% | 59 | 12% |
| 96 | Sherburn Hungate Primary School | As expected | 60% | 63% | −3.2 | 31% | 13% | 3% | 103 | 9%low |
| 97 | Newby and Scalby Academy | As expected | 61% | 64% | −3.4 | 18% | 21% | 5% | 180 | 20%high |
| 98 | Ingleton Primary School | As expected | 63% | 67% | −3.8 | 17% | 11% | 0% | 72 | 15% |
| 99 | Sowerby Primary Academy | As expected | 57% | 61% | −3.9 | 23% | 31% | 6% | 134 | 22%high |
| 100 | Meadowside Academy | As expected | 57% | 61% | −4.0 | 29% | 26% | 10% | 92 | 28% |
| 101 | St Joseph's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy | As expected | 54% | 58% | −4.0 | 42% | 25% | 8% | 39 | 14% |
| 102 | Applegarth Primary School | As expected | 60% | 64% | −4.3 | 18% | 21% | 3% | 115 | 23%high |
| 103 | Leyburn Primary School | As expected | 65% | 70% | −4.6 | 3% | 13% | 0% | 75 | 8% |
| 104 | Willow Tree Community Primary School | Below | 59% | 64% | −4.6 | 25% | 19% | 9% | 207 | 12%below average |
| 105 | Sutton on the Forest Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | As expected | 61% | 66% | −5.1 | 23% | 8% | 0% | 38 | 6% |
| 106 | Moorside Primary School & Nursery | Below | 61% | 66% | −5.4 | 21% | 15% | 21% | 90 | 5% |
| 107 | Spofforth Church of England Controlled Primary School | Below | 56% | 61% | −5.4 | 25% | 25% | 0% | 41 | 31% |
| 108 | Langton Primary School | Below | 60% | 66% | −5.5 | 13% | 20% | 0% | 43 | 32% |
| 109 | Fylingdales Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Below | 58% | 64% | −5.9 | 20% | 20% | 0% | 33 | 25% |
| 110 | North Rigton Church of England Primary School | Below | 60% | 66% | −5.9 | 0% | 31% | 0% | 40 | 29% |
| 111 | Boroughbridge Primary School | Below | 55% | 61% | −6.0 | 32% | 21% | 4% | 80 | 6%low |
| 112 | Richard Taylor Church of England Primary School | Below | 57% | 63% | −6.3 | 10% | 33% | 3% | 118 | 11%below average |
| 113 | Carlton Primary School | Below | 57% | 63% | −6.4 | 25% | 17% | 0% | 63 | 15% |
| 114 | Easingwold Community Primary School | Below | 56% | 62% | −6.4 | 32% | 15% | 2% | 125 | 18%above average |
| 115 | South Milford Primary School | Below | 62% | 68% | −6.4 | 7% | 14% | 0% | 86 | 19% |
| 116 | Glusburn Community Primary School | Below | 56% | 63% | −6.5 | 13% | 34% | 5% | 167 | 11%below average |
| 117 | Crayke Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Below | 57% | 64% | −6.6 | 14% | 29% | 7% | 35 | 12% |
| 118 | Goldsborough Church of England Primary School | Below | 53% | 60% | −6.7 | 13% | 44% | 0% | 38 | 41% |
| 119 | Malton Primary Academy | Below | 51% | 58% | −7.1 | 45% | 21% | 6% | 103 | 6%low |
| 120 | Tadcaster Primary Academy | Below | 64% | 71% | −7.1 | 7% | 7% | 14% | 47 | 7% |
| 121 | Roseberry Academy | Below | 62% | 69% | −7.2 | 11% | 7% | 0% | 126 | 19% |
| 122 | Dishforth Airfield Community Primary School | Below | 58% | 65% | −7.3 | 10% | 30% | 20% | 38 | 17% |
| 123 | Riverside School, Tadcaster | Below | 58% | 65% | −7.3 | 16% | 18% | 0% | 168 | 11%below average |
| 124 | St Robert's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy | Below | 59% | 66% | −7.3 | 16% | 27% | 44% | 136 | 12%below average |
| 125 | Kirk Smeaton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Below | 60% | 67% | −7.4 | 0% | 25% | 0% | 40 | 32% |
| 126 | Amotherby Community Primary School | Below | 58% | 66% | −8.1 | 18% | 14% | 4% | 85 | 13% |
| 127 | Brotherton and Byram Community Primary Academy | Below | 52% | 60% | −8.2 | 38% | 19% | 5% | 62 | 15% |
| 128 | Fountains Church of England Primary School | Below | 61% | 69% | −8.4 | 17% | 0% | 0% | 31 | 37% |
| 129 | Filey Junior School | Below | 53% | 62% | −8.6 | 38% | 13% | 4% | 187 | 9%low |
| 130 | Kildwick Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Below | 60% | 69% | −8.6 | 0% | 20% | 0% | 65 | 14% |
| 131 | Hertford Vale Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Staxton | Below | 58% | 67% | −8.8 | 23% | 5% | 0% | 55 | 12% |
| 132 | St Mary's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy | Below | 63% | 72% | −8.8 | 13% | 0% | 19% | 91 | 35% |
| 133 | Bentham Community Primary School | Below | 58% | 67% | −8.9 | 19% | 10% | 5% | 65 | 28% |
| 134 | Camblesforth Community Primary Academy | Below | 56% | 65% | −9.0 | 38% | 0% | 8% | 39 | 28% |
| 135 | Dacre Braithwaite Church of England Primary School | Below | 58% | 67% | −9.2 | 13% | 13% | 0% | 31 | 8% |
| 136 | Green Hammerton Church of England Primary School | Below | 57% | 66% | −9.3 | 20% | 10% | 0% | 37 | 28% |
| 137 | Romanby Primary School | Below | 54% | 64% | −9.5 | 20% | 22% | 2% | 130 | 9%low |
| 138 | Hunmanby Primary School | Below | 55% | 65% | −9.6 | 27% | 10% | 0% | 89 | 20% |
| 139 | Slingsby Community Primary School | Below | 55% | 65% | −9.8 | 18% | 18% | 0% | 38 | 0% |
| 140 | Colburn Community Primary School | Below | 37% | 47% | −9.9 | 68% | 44% | 4% | 90 | 18%above average |
| 141 | Brayton Church of England Primary School | Below | 55% | 65% | −10.1 | 22% | 13% | 0% | 162 | 24%high |
| 142 | St Mary's Primary School Knaresborough, A Voluntary Catholic Academy | Below | 58% | 68% | −10.2 | 13% | 16% | 23% | 87 | 7% |
| 143 | Friarage Community Academy | Below | 44% | 55% | −10.5 | 60% | 30% | 36% | 133 | 13%below average |
| 144 | Alverton Primary School | Below | 48% | 59% | −10.6 | 42% | 23% | 10% | 91 | 17%above average |
| 145 | Nawton Community Primary School | Below | 53% | 64% | −10.9 | 27% | 13% | 0% | 40 | 0% |
| 146 | Richmond Methodist Primary School | Below | 51% | 62% | −11.4 | 17% | 29% | 0% | 135 | 10%below average |
| 147 | Skipton Parish Church of England Primary School | Below | 51% | 63% | −11.5 | 31% | 21% | 21% | 104 | 15%above average |
| 148 | West Cliff Primary School | Below | 53% | 65% | −11.5 | 23% | 16% | 6% | 88 | 12%below average |
| 149 | Forest of Galtres Anglican/Methodist Primary School | Below | 56% | 68% | −11.7 | 18% | 9% | 9% | 48 | 26% |
| 150 | Scarborough, Northstead Community Primary School | Well below | 46% | 58% | −12.4 | 44% | 20% | 3% | 264 | 10%low |
| 151 | Selby, Longman's Hill Community Primary School | Well below | 54% | 67% | −12.5 | 17% | 13% | 3% | 87 | 8% |
| 152 | Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School | Well below | 52% | 65% | −12.8 | 19% | 22% | 16% | 181 | 25% |
| 153 | Pickering Community Junior School | Well below | 51% | 64% | −13.3 | 25% | 14% | 2% | 179 | 7%low |
| 154 | Kirk Fenton Church of England Primary School | Well below | 55% | 68% | −13.4 | 6% | 16% | 3% | 87 | 20% |
| 155 | Scarborough, Overdale Community Primary School | Well below | 48% | 62% | −13.7 | 35% | 16% | 6% | 88 | 11%below average |
| 156 | The Boyle and Petyt Primary School | Well below | 55% | 69% | −14.3 | 0% | 17% | 0% | 31 | 5% |
| 157 | Wheatcroft Community Primary School | Well below | 46% | 60% | −14.3 | 39% | 18% | 7% | 89 | 12%below average |
| 158 | Hookstone Chase Primary School | Well below | 49% | 64% | −14.5 | 22% | 20% | 2% | 136 | 18%above average |
| 159 | Killinghall Church of England Primary School | Well below | 52% | 67% | −14.5 | 13% | 17% | 4% | 65 | 25% |
| 160 | East Ayton Community Primary School | Well below | 53% | 68% | −14.7 | 10% | 14% | 0% | 70 | 6% |
| 161 | Kirkby Malzeard Church of England Primary School | Well below | 50% | 65% | −15.0 | 6% | 29% | 0% | 40 | 16% |
| 162 | Braeburn Primary and Nursery Academy | Well below | 40% | 55% | −15.2 | 64% | 14% | 5% | 164 | 24%high |
| 163 | Riccall Community Primary School | Well below | 53% | 68% | −15.2 | 16% | 6% | 0% | 94 | 14% |
| 164 | Sutton-in-Craven Community Primary School | Well below | 52% | 68% | −15.7 | 16% | 9% | 3% | 96 | 11% |
| 165 | Settrington All Saints' Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Well below | 51% | 67% | −16.4 | 6% | 19% | 0% | 41 | 13% |
| 166 | Lindhead School | Well below | 53% | 70% | −16.9 | 13% | 3% | 3% | 97 | 6% |
| 167 | Seamer and Irton Community Primary School | Well below | 47% | 64% | −17.1 | 21% | 19% | 3% | 174 | 12%below average |
| 168 | South Otterington Church of England Primary School | Well below | 45% | 62% | −17.1 | 20% | 27% | 0% | 44 | 13% |
| 169 | Settle Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Well below | 52% | 70% | −17.6 | 0% | 17% | 3% | 91 | 4% |
| 170 | Sessay Church of England Primary School | Well below | 46% | 64% | −17.9 | 20% | 20% | 0% | 39 | 0% |
| 171 | Sharow Church of England Primary School | Well below | 46% | 64% | −18.3 | 15% | 23% | 0% | 37 | 12% |
| 172 | Catterick Garrison, Le Cateau Community Primary School | Well below | 42% | 60% | −18.4 | 23% | 38% | 23% | 190 | 9%low |
| 173 | Barwic Parade Community Primary School, Selby | Well below | 37% | 56% | −18.9 | 55% | 21% | 9% | 100 | 22% |
| 174 | Summerbridge Primary School | Well below | 46% | 66% | −19.6 | 20% | 13% | 0% | 41 | 38% |
| 175 | Harrogate, Grove Road Community Primary School | Well below | 36% | 58% | −21.7 | 40% | 33% | 24% | 135 | 23%high |
| 176 | Hipswell Church of England Primary School | Well below | 42% | 65% | −22.8 | 13% | 23% | 0% | 89 | 19% |
| 177 | St Stephen's Catholic Primary School and Nursery, A Voluntary Academy | Well below | 43% | 66% | −23.3 | 25% | 20% | 50% | 74 | 26% |
| 178 | Barrowcliff School | Well below | 30% | 54% | −23.8 | 67% | 18% | 9% | 121 | 14%above average |
| 179 | Thirsk Community Primary School | Well below | 37% | 61% | −24.0 | 37% | 17% | 7% | 78 | 24% |
| 180 | Sutton CofE Primary and Nursery School | Well below | 37% | 62% | −24.7 | 38% | 13% | 6% | 59 | 0% |
| 181 | All Saints Catholic Primary School, a Catholic Voluntary Academy | Well below | 46% | 73% | −27.0 | 10% | 10% | 60% | 39 | 13% |
| 182 | Carnagill Community Primary School | Well below | 29% | 58% | −29.1 | 33% | 33% | 7% | 68 | 11% |
| 183 | Brompton and Sawdon Community Primary School | Well below | 35% | 68% | −33.2 | 11% | 11% | 0% | 31 | 12% |
Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.
Not compared
- Admiral Long Church of England Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 68%)
- Ainderby Steeple Church of England Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 59%)
- Askrigg Voluntary Controlled Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 45%)
- Austwick Church of England VA Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 72%)
- Bainbridge Church of England Primary and Nursery School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 50%)
- Burnsall Voluntary Aided Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 80%)
- Carlton and Faceby Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 53%)
- Castleton Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 61%)
- Danby Church of England Voluntary Aided School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 62%)
- Darley Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 71%)
- Egton Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 38%)
- Follifoot Church of England Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 71%)
- Foston Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 43%)
- Giggleswick Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 58%)
- Gillamoor Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 42%)
- Glasshouses Community Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 68%)
- Grassington Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 52%)
- Hawsker Cum Stainsacre Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 48%)
- Hellifield Community Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 45%)
- Kellington Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 34%)
- Kettlesing Felliscliffe Community Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 53%)
- Kirk Hammerton Church of England Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 64%)
- Kirkby in Malhamdale United Voluntary Aided Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 50%)
- Leeming St. John's Church of England Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 55%)
- Linton-on-Ouse Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 68%)
- Long Preston Endowed Voluntary Aided Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 53%)
- Lythe Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 61%)
- Middleham Church of England Aided School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 57%)
- North Stainley Church of England Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 18%)
- Nun Monkton Primary Foundation School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 76%)
- Ravensworth Church of England Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 57%)
- Reeth Community Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 71%)
- Ripley Endowed Church of England School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 73%)
- Roecliffe CofE Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 83%)
- Sand Hutton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 65%)
- Sicklinghall Community Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 74%)
- Sinnington Community Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 76%)
- St Benedict's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 66%)
- St Cuthbert's Church of England Primary School, Pateley Bridge – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 55%)
- St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 41%)
- St Peter's Brafferton Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 56%)
- Staithes, Seton Community Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 38%)
- Staveley Community Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 64%)
- Stillington Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 25%)
- Thornton Watlass Church of England Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 43%)
- West Heslerton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 31%)
How this works
We call these Companion Results. Read the plain-English explainer →
We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:
- For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
- For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
- For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.
From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.
What we found: schools where teachers stay
We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:
| Teacher turnover | Typical turnover | Results vs expected | Did better than expected |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest turnover | 7% a year | +1.8 pts | 40% |
| Lower-middle | 12% a year | +1.2 pts | 37% |
| Upper-middle | 17% a year | +0.7 pts | 36% |
| Highest turnover | 26% a year | −1.2 pts | 32% |
The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.
A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.
What it can't tell you
- These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
- Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
- It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
- We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.
Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.