School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in North Lincolnshire: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

3030404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738394041424344454647
3030404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738394041424344454647

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 Killingholme Primary School Well above 75% 43% +32.0 80% 47% 0% 44 28%
2 Oakfield Primary School Well above 81% 55% +26.5 53% 30% 13% 124 25%high
3 St Mary's Catholic Primary Voluntary Academy (Brigg) Well above 82% 61% +21.4 32% 23% 5% 78 21%
4 Holme Valley Primary School Well above 82% 65% +17.2 21% 18% 10% 181 13%below average
5 Winteringham Primary School Well above 83% 67% +15.8 13% 13% 0% 42 10%
6 Bowmandale Primary School Well above 74% 59% +14.9 36% 24% 0% 151 4%low
7 Winterton Junior School Well above 67% 54% +12.8 54% 28% 6% 171 17%above average
8 St. Bernadette's Catholic Primary Voluntary Academy Well above 74% 62% +11.7 33% 23% 31% 129 6%low
9 Epworth Primary Academy Above 77% 67% +9.8 18% 9% 2% 133 15%above average
10 South Ferriby Primary School Above 73% 63% +9.7 0% 42% 0% 30 0%
11 Luddington & Garthorpe Primary Above 66% 57% +8.6 50% 17% 0% 35 21%
12 Outwood Junior Academy Brumby Above 65% 57% +7.9 52% 19% 8% 356 6%low
13 Wrawby St Mary's CofE Primary School Above 79% 71% +7.6 5% 5% 5% 58 16%
14 Althorpe and Keadby Primary School Above 59% 52% +6.7 47% 41% 0% 71 21%
15 Westcliffe Primary School Above 60% 54% +6.4 71% 16% 13% 134 9%low
16 Haxey Cofe Primary Academy Above 65% 59% +6.3 36% 27% 5% 79 13%
17 Worlaby Academy Above 71% 65% +5.6 9% 27% 9% 34 25%
18 Willoughby Road Primary Academy Above 62% 57% +5.2 51% 25% 22% 149 26%high
19 Brigg Primary School Above 62% 57% +4.9 49% 21% 6% 153 15%above average
20 John Harrison C of E Primary School As expected 70% 66% +4.4 26% 7% 0% 89 9%
21 St Barnabas CofE Primary School, Barnetby As expected 64% 60% +4.2 35% 22% 0% 73 26%
22 Hibaldstow Academy As expected 60% 56% +4.0 42% 33% 8% 46 18%
23 Berkeley Primary School As expected 65% 61% +3.7 33% 24% 21% 252 8%low
24 Belton All Saints CofE Primary School As expected 61% 58% +3.4 42% 26% 6% 90 7%
25 Scawby Academy As expected 70% 67% +3.0 11% 16% 0% 81 1%
26 St Norbert's Catholic Voluntary Academy As expected 69% 66% +2.8 19% 13% 6% 45 31%
27 Messingham Primary School As expected 68% 65% +2.7 15% 19% 0% 133 18%above average
28 Oasis Academy Parkwood As expected 59% 57% +2.0 55% 17% 10% 130 7%low
29 Priory Lane Community School As expected 61% 59% +1.7 51% 10% 5% 166 20%above average
30 St Peter and St Paul CofE Primary School As expected 67% 66% +1.2 23% 13% 13% 139 5%low
31 Crowle Primary Academy As expected 60% 60% +0.3 27% 30% 0% 96 6%
32 Lincoln Gardens Primary School As expected 55% 55% −0.3 42% 37% 12% 178 16%above average
33 Saint Augustine Webster Catholic Voluntary Academy As expected 69% 71% −1.5 21% 14% 75% 170 29%high
34 Gunness and Burringham Church of England Primary School As expected 68% 70% −1.8 9% 9% 9% 37 17%
35 Goxhill Primary School As expected 61% 63% −2.4 21% 21% 0% 97 52%
36 Ulceby St Nicholas Church of England Primary School As expected 61% 64% −3.4 38% 0% 0% 59 20%
37 Bottesford Junior School As expected 63% 67% −4.0 12% 15% 0% 197 12%
38 Westwoodside Church of England Academy As expected 63% 67% −4.1 14% 14% 5% 56 33%
39 Leys Farm Junior School Compared Below 53% 59% −5.6 43% 23% 13% 97 23%
40 Oasis Academy Henderson Avenue Below 51% 59% −8.0 56% 21% 54% 265 17%above average
41 Castledyke Primary School Below 50% 58% −8.4 52% 16% 16% 101 19%
42 St Martin's Cofe Primary Academy Below 48% 57% −8.6 35% 35% 0% 46 37%
43 Crosby Primary School Well below 46% 61% −15.1 53% 15% 53% 210 12%below average
44 Barton St Peter's CofE Primary School Well below 50% 65% −15.3 27% 10% 10% 117 14%above average
45 The Grange Primary School Well below 41% 56% −15.3 58% 19% 17% 173 18%above average
46 Eastoft Church of England Primary School Well below 37% 56% −18.5 31% 46% 8% 35 37%
47 Scunthorpe CofE Primary School Well below 38% 63% −24.5 55% 14% 76% 105 6%low

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

Not compared

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.