School Context Comparator
Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.
Primary and junior schools in Herefordshire, County of: SATs results in context
% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".
- Better than expected
- About as expected
- Below expected
The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.
Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).
Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).
Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…
Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works
How each school compares
| # | School | Compared with what you'd expect | Actual | Expected | Gap | Disadvantaged | SEN | EAL | Pupils(3 years) | Teacher turnover(a year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St Joseph's RC Primary School and Nursery | Well above | 78% | 57% | +20.9 | 33% | 38% | 10% | 51 | 12% |
| 2 | Kimbolton St James CofE Primary School | Well above | 89% | 69% | +19.6 | 17% | 0% | 0% | 37 | 22% |
| 3 | Orleton CofE Primary School | Well above | 75% | 56% | +19.1 | 30% | 44% | 4% | 84 | 23% |
| 4 | Walford Nursery & Primary School | Well above | 84% | 66% | +17.9 | 16% | 16% | 4% | 79 | 18% |
| 5 | Little Dewchurch CofE Primary School | Well above | 88% | 71% | +17.1 | 11% | 0% | 0% | 32 | 48% |
| 6 | Eastnor Parochial Primary School | Well above | 85% | 69% | +16.5 | 8% | 15% | 8% | 40 | 16% |
| 7 | Wigmore Primary School | Well above | 83% | 67% | +15.7 | 23% | 3% | 0% | 89 | 5% |
| 8 | St Michael's CofE Primary School | Well above | 79% | 64% | +15.5 | 44% | 11% | 44% | 38 | 16% |
| 9 | Kingstone and Thruxton Primary School | Well above | 77% | 62% | +15.0 | 30% | 20% | 7% | 86 | 24% |
| 10 | Michaelchurch Escley Primary School | Well above | 80% | 66% | +13.8 | 10% | 20% | 0% | 30 | 11% |
| 11 | Burghill Community Academy | Well above | 70% | 57% | +13.4 | 30% | 40% | 0% | 40 | 18% |
| 12 | Brampton Abbotts CofE Primary School | Above | 68% | 56% | +12.4 | 50% | 28% | 11% | 60 | 7% |
| 13 | St Thomas Cantilupe CofE Academy | Well above | 76% | 64% | +12.4 | 25% | 29% | 43% | 76 | 9%low |
| 14 | Cradley CofE Primary School | Above | 72% | 61% | +11.2 | 40% | 13% | 0% | 50 | 14% |
| 15 | Kingsland CofE School | Above | 76% | 65% | +11.0 | 6% | 29% | 0% | 66 | 0% |
| 16 | Holmer CofE Academy | Above | 78% | 67% | +10.8 | 12% | 17% | 10% | 172 | 9%low |
| 17 | Goodrich CofE Primary School | Above | 70% | 60% | +10.5 | 33% | 25% | 0% | 56 | 17% |
| 18 | Ivington CofE Primary and Pre-School | Above | 73% | 63% | +10.0 | 23% | 23% | 8% | 55 | 7% |
| 19 | Ashperton Primary Academy | Above | 71% | 61% | +9.6 | 17% | 33% | 0% | 90 | 14% |
| 20 | Clifford Primary School | Above | 80% | 71% | +9.4 | 6% | 6% | 0% | 46 | 6% |
| 21 | St Francis Xavier's Primary School | Above | 80% | 71% | +9.0 | 3% | 22% | 50% | 93 | 24% |
| 22 | Staunton-on-Wye Endowed Primary School | Above | 73% | 64% | +8.8 | 0% | 38% | 0% | 45 | 8% |
| 23 | Canon Pyon CofE Academy | Above | 70% | 62% | +8.5 | 30% | 20% | 0% | 30 | 6% |
| 24 | Luston Primary School | Above | 66% | 58% | +8.2 | 27% | 40% | 7% | 44 | 16% |
| 25 | Stretton Sugwas CofE Academy | Above | 70% | 62% | +7.6 | 13% | 33% | 0% | 47 | 23% |
| 26 | Ledbury Primary School | Above | 64% | 58% | +5.9 | 43% | 23% | 6% | 160 | 11%below average |
| 27 | St James' Church of England Primary School | As expected | 70% | 65% | +4.7 | 21% | 14% | 3% | 91 | 18% |
| 28 | Hampton Dene Primary School | As expected | 69% | 66% | +3.3 | 3% | 29% | 0% | 114 | 8%low |
| 29 | Ashfield Park Primary School | As expected | 66% | 63% | +2.9 | 33% | 12% | 6% | 142 | 20%high |
| 30 | Weobley Primary School | As expected | 69% | 66% | +2.9 | 24% | 8% | 4% | 85 | 9% |
| 31 | Weston-under-Penyard CofE Primary School | As expected | 67% | 65% | +1.9 | 21% | 14% | 0% | 30 | 23% |
| 32 | Garway Primary School | As expected | 60% | 59% | +1.3 | 25% | 38% | 6% | 48 | 11% |
| 33 | Leintwardine Endowed CE Primary School | As expected | 59% | 58% | +1.0 | 42% | 25% | 8% | 32 | 11% |
| 34 | Eardisley CofE Primary School | As expected | 68% | 67% | +0.7 | 14% | 14% | 7% | 44 | 31% |
| 35 | Lugwardine Primary Academy | As expected | 64% | 64% | −0.4 | 17% | 22% | 4% | 75 | 43% |
| 36 | St Peter's Primary School | As expected | 63% | 64% | −1.1 | 26% | 16% | 10% | 83 | 10% |
| 37 | Brockhampton Primary School | As expected | 59% | 60% | −1.3 | 32% | 26% | 11% | 69 | 13%below average |
| 38 | Marden Primary Academy | As expected | 61% | 63% | −1.5 | 50% | 0% | 13% | 31 | 0% |
| 39 | Leominster Primary School | As expected | 58% | 60% | −1.9 | 38% | 26% | 25% | 219 | 12%below average |
| 40 | Bosbury CofE Primary School | As expected | 60% | 62% | −2.1 | 18% | 29% | 0% | 60 | 14% |
| 41 | Trinity Primary School | As expected | 63% | 66% | −2.5 | 24% | 15% | 19% | 279 | 12%below average |
| 42 | Mordiford CofE Primary School | As expected | 62% | 65% | −3.1 | 20% | 15% | 0% | 73 | 9% |
| 43 | Ewyas Harold Primary School | As expected | 61% | 64% | −3.3 | 13% | 25% | 0% | 49 | 23% |
| 44 | Gorsley Goffs Primary School | As expected | 63% | 67% | −4.0 | 9% | 18% | 0% | 100 | 15% |
| 45 | Madley Primary School | As expected | 61% | 65% | −4.1 | 20% | 16% | 4% | 87 | 12% |
| 46 | Our Lady's RC Primary School | Below | 60% | 65% | −5.1 | 27% | 23% | 50% | 89 | 18%above average |
| 47 | Riverside Primary School | Below | 53% | 59% | −5.6 | 41% | 27% | 20% | 236 | 11%below average |
| 48 | Much Birch CofE Primary School | Below | 61% | 67% | −6.0 | 8% | 20% | 4% | 72 | 0% |
| 49 | Lea CofE Primary School | Below | 43% | 49% | −6.3 | 25% | 75% | 0% | 51 | 21% |
| 50 | Whitchurch CofE Primary School | Below | 58% | 65% | −6.6 | 15% | 25% | 10% | 62 | 27% |
| 51 | Shobdon Primary School | Below | 52% | 59% | −6.7 | 22% | 39% | 0% | 42 | 23% |
| 52 | St Paul's CofE Primary School | Below | 59% | 67% | −7.8 | 13% | 17% | 8% | 187 | 22%high |
| 53 | Sutton Primary Academy | Below | 55% | 66% | −10.7 | 7% | 25% | 0% | 75 | 9% |
| 54 | Lord Scudamore Primary Academy Compared | Well below | 57% | 68% | −11.4 | 20% | 9% | 26% | 265 | 15%above average |
| 55 | Llangrove CE Academy | Below | 52% | 65% | −12.8 | 18% | 18% | 0% | 31 | 16% |
| 56 | St Mary's CofE Primary School | Well below | 49% | 62% | −13.2 | 29% | 18% | 0% | 65 | 18% |
| 57 | Peterchurch Primary School | Well below | 48% | 61% | −13.4 | 21% | 29% | 0% | 46 | 11% |
| 58 | Colwall CofE Primary School and Nursery | Well below | 48% | 62% | −13.7 | 21% | 28% | 0% | 89 | 23% |
| 59 | Clehonger CofE Primary School | Well below | 47% | 61% | −13.9 | 32% | 23% | 9% | 49 | 4% |
| 60 | Withington Primary School | Well below | 34% | 49% | −15.4 | 50% | 50% | 0% | 35 | 31% |
| 61 | Broadlands Primary School | Well below | 39% | 58% | −18.6 | 46% | 27% | 23% | 77 | 19% |
| 62 | Kington Primary School | Well below | 39% | 60% | −20.6 | 35% | 31% | 27% | 83 | 8% |
| 63 | St Mary's CofE Primary School | Well below | 33% | 59% | −25.6 | 31% | 31% | 0% | 48 | 11% |
| 64 | Bridstow CofE Primary School | Well below | 28% | 65% | −36.7 | 13% | 26% | 9% | 53 | 9% |
| 65 | The Steiner Academy Hereford | Well below | 1% | 62% | −61.0 | 37% | 11% | 0% | 83 | 11%low |
Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.
Not compared
- Almeley Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 33%)
- Bredenbury Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 62%)
- Burley Gate CofE Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 65%)
- Longtown Community Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 72%)
- Pencombe CofE Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 72%)
- St Mary's Primary School, Dilwyn – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 96%)
How this works
We call these Companion Results. Read the plain-English explainer →
We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:
- For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
- For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
- For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.
From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.
What we found: schools where teachers stay
We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:
| Teacher turnover | Typical turnover | Results vs expected | Did better than expected |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest turnover | 7% a year | +1.8 pts | 40% |
| Lower-middle | 12% a year | +1.2 pts | 37% |
| Upper-middle | 17% a year | +0.7 pts | 36% |
| Highest turnover | 26% a year | −1.2 pts | 32% |
The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.
A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.
What it can't tell you
- These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
- Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
- It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
- We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.
Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.