School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in Slough: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

50506060707080809090100100Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526
50506060707080809090100100Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 Iqra Slough Islamic Primary School Well above 89% 67% +22.4 19% 31% 72% 254 8%low
2 The Godolphin Junior Academy Well above 77% 64% +12.6 45% 13% 66% 352 23%high
3 Western House Academy Well above 80% 68% +12.5 28% 9% 39% 268 27%high
4 Penn Wood Primary and Nursery School Above 75% 65% +10.3 42% 20% 84% 264 17%above average
5 Montem Academy Above 77% 69% +8.0 36% 8% 83% 353 22%high
6 James Elliman Academy Above 76% 68% +7.7 27% 17% 74% 316 16%above average
7 Khalsa Primary School Above 82% 75% +7.4 17% 8% 98% 202 21%high
8 Holy Family Catholic Primary School Above 76% 70% +6.0 15% 13% 45% 184 0%
9 Marish Primary School Above 75% 69% +5.7 19% 18% 65% 366 24%high
10 Lynch Hill School Primary Academy Compared Above 68% 63% +5.2 41% 18% 48% 383 5%low
11 Castleview Primary School Above 77% 72% +4.8 5% 20% 66% 191 14%above average
12 Our Lady of Peace Catholic Primary and Nursery School Above 72% 67% +4.8 16% 21% 36% 212 16%above average
13 Willow Primary School As expected 72% 68% +4.1 31% 15% 75% 177 27%high
14 The Langley Heritage Primary As expected 69% 66% +3.3 28% 16% 38% 238 17%above average
15 Langley Hall Primary Academy As expected 70% 68% +1.6 21% 18% 59% 324 27%high
16 St Mary's Church of England Primary School As expected 66% 65% +1.2 41% 20% 82% 263 15%above average
17 Colnbrook Church of England Primary School As expected 58% 59% −0.8 33% 37% 30% 85 21%high
18 St Anthony's Catholic Primary School As expected 63% 64% −1.4 25% 30% 57% 199 19%above average
19 Claycots School As expected 63% 65% −1.5 38% 19% 65% 676 22%high
20 Foxborough Primary School As expected 53% 56% −3.2 57% 30% 50% 90 16%above average
21 The Langley Academy Primary As expected 62% 66% −4.4 17% 20% 25% 268 32%high
22 Wexham Court Primary School Below 63% 68% −5.2 27% 14% 63% 269 25%high
23 Priory School Below 52% 61% −8.9 24% 42% 46% 313 15%above average
24 Cippenham School Below 57% 67% −10.4 21% 18% 45% 449 25%high
25 St Ethelbert's Catholic Primary School Well below 55% 68% −12.6 22% 15% 42% 171 21%high
26 Ryvers School Well below 57% 70% −12.8 21% 14% 65% 276 5%low

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.