School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in North Northamptonshire: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

3030404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738394041424344454647484950515253545556575859606162636465666768697071727374757677787980818283848586878889
3030404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738394041424344454647484950515253545556575859606162636465666768697071727374757677787980818283848586878889

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 Ruskin Academy Well above 86% 63% +23.3 33% 22% 34% 225 51%high
2 Grendon Church of England Primary School Well above 87% 65% +21.6 0% 33% 0% 45 12%
3 Kings Cliffe Endowed Primary School Well above 84% 66% +18.2 16% 16% 0% 81 15%
4 Broughton Primary School Well above 85% 68% +17.0 20% 3% 0% 88 14%
5 Greenfields Primary School and Nursery Well above 81% 65% +16.0 27% 21% 42% 166 17%above average
6 Gretton Primary Academy Well above 87% 71% +16.0 6% 6% 6% 54 19%
7 Isham Church of England Primary School Well above 66% 51% +15.0 36% 57% 0% 44 40%
8 Bozeat Community Primary School Well above 73% 60% +13.5 25% 33% 0% 52 14%
9 Stanion Church of England (Aided) Primary School Above 83% 70% +12.6 6% 12% 18% 47 8%
10 Trinity Church of England Primary School Above 77% 65% +12.3 0% 36% 0% 60 23%
11 Mears Ashby Church of England Primary School Compared Above 67% 57% +9.6 23% 46% 8% 33 34%
12 Corby Old Village Primary School Above 67% 59% +8.4 40% 27% 17% 89 10%below average
13 Hall Meadow Primary School Above 77% 70% +7.1 17% 10% 40% 90 25%
14 Olympic Primary Above 72% 66% +6.4 36% 7% 33% 163 40%high
15 Compass Primary Academy Above 62% 56% +6.3 38% 43% 24% 178 11%below average
16 Kettering Buccleuch Academy Above 63% 57% +6.0 38% 37% 22% 181 17%above average
17 St Thomas More Catholic Primary School Above 74% 68% +6.0 6% 25% 28% 96 5%
18 Weldon Church of England Primary School Above 77% 72% +5.4 3% 10% 17% 88 22%
19 Little Harrowden Community Primary School As expected 66% 63% +3.4 17% 33% 17% 88 9%
20 Loddington CofE (VA) Primary School As expected 67% 64% +3.4 7% 36% 7% 45 20%
21 Stanwick Primary School As expected 69% 66% +3.2 11% 21% 0% 77 28%
22 Irchester Community Primary School As expected 63% 61% +2.5 38% 19% 10% 171 14%above average
23 Hazel Leys Academy As expected 61% 59% +2.4 50% 21% 29% 85 17%
24 Oundle Church of England Primary School As expected 64% 62% +1.8 28% 20% 4% 170 9%low
25 Brambleside Primary School As expected 68% 67% +1.0 15% 17% 17% 176 7%low
26 Woodford Church of England Primary School As expected 64% 63% +1.0 23% 23% 8% 42 15%
27 Mawsley Primary School As expected 64% 63% +0.6 20% 25% 11% 144 15%above average
28 Warwick Academy As expected 64% 64% +0.4 38% 11% 26% 148 46%high
29 Cranford CofE Primary School As expected 70% 70% −0.2 8% 8% 8% 43 24%
30 South End Junior School As expected 67% 67% −0.2 17% 13% 13% 263 22%high
31 St Andrew's Church of England Primary School As expected 60% 61% −0.5 32% 32% 34% 127 16%above average
32 All Saints CEVA Primary School and Nursery As expected 65% 66% −0.6 9% 31% 25% 93 9%
33 Corby Primary Academy As expected 68% 69% −0.7 15% 15% 33% 180 32%high
34 Pytchley Endowed Church of England Primary School As expected 56% 57% −0.9 38% 31% 0% 36 30%
35 St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School As expected 68% 69% −0.9 24% 8% 43% 108 12%below average
36 Havelock Junior School As expected 61% 62% −1.0 19% 30% 5% 246 16%above average
37 Cottingham Church of England Primary School As expected 64% 65% −1.1 9% 27% 5% 61 19%
38 Brigstock Latham's Church of England Primary School As expected 63% 64% −1.4 33% 7% 7% 38 30%
39 St Peter's Church of England Academy As expected 59% 61% −1.9 35% 19% 5% 175 23%
40 Irthlingborough Junior School As expected 58% 60% −2.3 28% 29% 8% 295 14%above average
41 Redwell Primary School As expected 65% 68% −2.5 21% 9% 17% 268 12%below average
42 Freemans Endowed Church of England Junior Academy As expected 59% 62% −2.8 25% 27% 12% 180 21%high
43 Wollaston Primary School As expected 59% 62% −2.9 24% 26% 6% 152 10%below average
44 Denfield Park Primary School As expected 55% 58% −3.1 33% 32% 4% 167 7%low
45 Kingswood Primary Academy As expected 52% 56% −3.6 57% 25% 25% 87 27%
46 Loatlands Primary School As expected 60% 64% −3.8 19% 23% 6% 156 14%below average
47 Hawthorn Community Primary School As expected 61% 65% −4.0 24% 16% 16% 136 9%low
48 Rushden Primary Academy As expected 65% 70% −4.5 16% 5% 14% 175 21%high
49 Rockingham Primary School Below 60% 65% −4.6 42% 8% 42% 160 32%high
50 Little Stanion Primary School As expected 59% 64% −4.7 24% 24% 24% 88 19%
51 Barton Seagrave Primary School Below 58% 63% −5.4 17% 26% 4% 270 10%below average
52 Kettering Park Junior Academy Below 58% 64% −5.8 30% 25% 49% 253 27%high
53 Our Lady of Walsingham Catholic Primary School Below 63% 69% −5.8 21% 14% 51% 165 7%low
54 St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, Corby Below 68% 74% −5.8 3% 10% 48% 88 0%
55 Rushton Primary School Below 60% 67% −6.5 20% 13% 13% 43 30%
56 Studfall Junior Academy Below 54% 61% −7.4 33% 23% 19% 345 13%below average
57 Great Addington CofE Primary School Below 58% 66% −7.5 18% 18% 9% 38 41%
58 Alfred Lord Tennyson School Below 46% 54% −7.7 40% 45% 10% 65 8%
59 Hayfield Cross CofE School Below 59% 67% −7.9 10% 18% 2% 180 16%above average
60 Priors Hall - A Learning Community Below 58% 67% −8.5 17% 20% 27% 175 9%low
61 Ringstead Church of England Primary School Below 51% 60% −8.5 20% 40% 7% 45 26%
62 Polebrook Church of England Primary School Below 54% 63% −8.9 33% 11% 0% 37 27%
63 St Edward's Catholic Primary School Below 59% 68% −8.9 13% 20% 33% 86 24%
64 Oakley Vale Primary School Below 60% 69% −9.0 18% 15% 48% 179 20%high
65 Danesholme Junior Academy Below 55% 65% −9.5 28% 16% 22% 267 8%low
66 Woodnewton- A Learning Community Below 49% 59% −9.7 33% 33% 15% 356 9%low
67 Warmington School Below 53% 63% −9.8 11% 33% 0% 30 7%
68 Oakway Academy Below 56% 66% −10.1 31% 17% 57% 292 18%above average
69 Grange Primary Academy Below 47% 57% −10.2 50% 30% 40% 90 14%
70 Meadowside Primary School Below 54% 65% −10.6 26% 18% 23% 175 7%low
71 Finedon Mulso Church of England Junior School Below 53% 64% −11.0 20% 24% 16% 145 20%
72 Titchmarsh Church of England Primary School Below 54% 65% −11.4 0% 33% 0% 46 27%
73 Park Junior School, Wellingborough Well below 54% 66% −12.3 27% 17% 47% 178 14%
74 Our Lady's Catholic Primary School Well below 52% 65% −13.2 32% 13% 35% 175 36%high
75 St. Marys CofE Primary School Well below 48% 62% −13.5 37% 15% 7% 128 17%above average
76 Croyland Primary School Well below 47% 61% −13.8 38% 24% 31% 175 8%low
77 Glapthorn Church of England Primary School Well below 58% 74% −15.5 0% 0% 0% 31 16%
78 Millbrook Junior School Well below 51% 67% −15.6 16% 17% 14% 340 11%below average
79 Beanfield Primary School Well below 47% 63% −15.9 37% 17% 33% 285 19%above average
80 Henry Chichele Primary School Well below 53% 69% −16.0 8% 13% 8% 170 20%high
81 Thrapston Primary School Well below 46% 63% −17.1 14% 30% 4% 199 13%below average
82 Windmill Primary School Well below 43% 60% −17.1 31% 31% 22% 166 16%above average
83 Geddington Church of England Primary School Well below 54% 72% −17.9 4% 4% 4% 81 17%
84 Sywell Church of England Primary School Well below 47% 65% −18.3 13% 27% 20% 43 11%
85 Great Doddington Primary Well below 46% 65% −18.9 22% 17% 11% 57 31%
86 Victoria Primary Academy Well below 47% 66% −19.4 30% 20% 68% 175 15%above average
87 Exeter A Learning Community Academy Well below 34% 57% −22.7 37% 45% 41% 226 21%high
88 St Brendan's Catholic Primary School Well below 43% 66% −22.9 24% 18% 34% 128 39%high
89 Newton Road School Well below 32% 55% −23.2 40% 43% 23% 110 37%high

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

Not compared

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.