School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in Lancaster: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

20203030404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243
20203030404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 Dolphinholme Church of England Primary School Well above 87% 61% +26.5 23% 31% 0% 38 25%
2 Mossgate Primary School Well above 72% 55% +16.8 50% 27% 3% 87 1%
3 The Cathedral Catholic Primary School, Lancaster Well above 79% 64% +14.6 37% 10% 30% 89 8%
4 Great Wood Primary School Well above 75% 62% +12.8 22% 25% 0% 181 0%low
5 Cockerham Parochial CofE Primary School Above 70% 59% +11.4 31% 31% 0% 40 3%
6 St Bernadette's Catholic Primary School, Lancaster Above 77% 66% +10.9 14% 24% 24% 88 14%
7 Nether Kellet Community Primary School Above 73% 63% +10.1 19% 25% 0% 51 5%
8 Morecambe and Heysham Sandylands Community Primary School Above 63% 55% +8.1 56% 23% 5% 160 8%low
9 Ellel St John the Evangelist Church of England Primary School Above 74% 66% +7.9 14% 18% 4% 92 11%
10 Lancaster Ryelands Primary School Above 59% 51% +7.7 67% 29% 12% 145 11%below average
11 Morecambe and Heysham Torrisholme Community Primary School Above 71% 64% +7.2 13% 27% 0% 168 15%above average
12 Heysham St Peter's Church of England Primary School Above 73% 67% +6.5 12% 18% 3% 99 19%above average
13 Moorside Primary School Above 69% 64% +5.3 16% 29% 15% 267 6%low
14 Skerton St Luke's Church of England Primary School As expected 58% 54% +4.4 63% 20% 0% 88 4%
15 Quernmore Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School As expected 67% 65% +2.3 31% 8% 8% 43 6%
16 Slyne-with-Hest, St Luke's, Church of England Primary School As expected 68% 66% +1.8 4% 26% 0% 94 13%
17 West End Primary School As expected 54% 53% +1.4 48% 45% 21% 85 3%
18 Caton St Paul's Church of England Primary School As expected 69% 69% −0.2 0% 19% 4% 77 9%
19 Scotforth St Paul's Church of England Primary and Nursery School As expected 67% 67% −0.3 11% 19% 15% 87 9%
20 Lancaster Christ Church Church of England Primary School As expected 66% 67% −0.6 14% 18% 11% 87 8%
21 Trumacar Nursery and Community Primary School As expected 54% 55% −0.9 59% 20% 4% 170 20%high
22 Caton Primary School As expected 66% 67% −1.2 13% 13% 0% 32 27%
23 Morecambe and Heysham Grosvenor Park Primary School As expected 62% 64% −2.1 26% 15% 7% 138 10%below average
24 Bowerham Primary & Nursery School As expected 61% 64% −2.8 22% 22% 12% 178 14%above average
25 Carnforth Christ Church, Church of England, Voluntary Aided Primary School As expected 50% 54% −3.9 31% 50% 0% 42 20%
26 Carnforth Community Primary School Below 44% 50% −5.9 43% 57% 7% 62 6%
27 St Patrick's Catholic Primary School Below 51% 57% −5.9 43% 30% 13% 74 17%
28 Lancaster Dallas Road Community Primary School Below 60% 66% −6.3 28% 13% 37% 170 9%low
29 St Wilfrid's Cof E Primary School Below 60% 67% −6.5 11% 19% 3% 107 12%below average
30 Bolton-le-Sands Church of England Primary School Below 62% 69% −7.2 9% 11% 7% 135 11%below average
31 Over Kellet Wilson's Endowed Church of England Primary School Below 60% 67% −7.4 0% 25% 0% 55 13%
32 Morecambe and Heysham Westgate Primary School Below 51% 59% −8.4 41% 20% 8% 261 11%below average
33 Overton St Helen's Church of England Primary School Below 53% 62% −9.4 25% 21% 0% 77 6%
34 St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Morecambe Below 47% 57% −9.6 35% 39% 13% 73 8%
35 Lancaster Road Primary School Below 42% 52% −10.4 57% 33% 7% 238 14%below average
36 Warton Archbishop Hutton's VC Primary School Below 54% 65% −10.9 27% 9% 0% 46 0%
37 Hornby St Margaret's Church of England Primary School Below 52% 63% −11.2 9% 36% 9% 33 31%
38 Castle View Primary Academy Below 40% 52% −11.8 69% 31% 31% 57 55%
39 Willow Lane Community Primary School Well below 48% 61% −13.4 43% 11% 11% 80 16%above average
40 Poulton-le-Sands Church of England Primary School Well below 35% 54% −18.8 46% 36% 0% 81 12%
41 Morecambe Bay Community Primary School Well below 30% 52% −21.6 66% 29% 12% 114 10%below average
42 St Josephs Catholic Primary School, Lancaster Well below 31% 56% −25.1 58% 21% 21% 70 21%
43 Arkholme Church of England Primary School Well below 35% 69% −34.3 0% 17% 0% 37 25%

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

Not compared

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.