School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in Blackpool: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

3030404050506060707080809090100100Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930
3030404050506060707080809090100100Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 Kincraig Primary School Well above 89% 51% +37.8 72% 21% 0% 83 6%low
2 Westcliff Primary Academy Well above 83% 65% +18.1 27% 9% 0% 94 8%
3 Blackpool St John's Church of England Primary School Well above 69% 54% +15.5 57% 30% 13% 89 10%below average
4 Marton Primary Academy and Nursery Well above 67% 52% +15.0 56% 38% 15% 120 6%low
5 Boundary Primary School Well above 62% 50% +12.1 79% 23% 11% 177 0%
6 Blackpool St Nicholas CofE Primary School Well above 73% 61% +11.6 31% 20% 2% 179 7%low
7 Layton Primary School Above 67% 58% +9.1 48% 19% 6% 269 16%above average
8 Waterloo Primary Academy Above 58% 50% +7.8 71% 29% 9% 267 8%low
9 Westminster Primary Academy Above 59% 51% +7.6 73% 25% 19% 169 13%below average
10 Thames Primary Academy Above 57% 52% +5.3 71% 24% 13% 185 10%below average
11 Anchorsholme Primary Academy Above 67% 62% +5.2 29% 21% 5% 266 11%below average
12 Unity Academy Blackpool Above 57% 52% +4.9 70% 21% 5% 169 17%above average
13 St John Vianney's Catholic Primary School, Blackpool As expected 65% 64% +1.4 30% 15% 13% 179 1%
14 Holy Family Catholic Primary School As expected 64% 63% +0.6 33% 20% 37% 86 9%
15 Christ The King Catholic Academy As expected 58% 58% +0.0 58% 15% 27% 96 12%below average
16 Revoe Learning Academy As expected 47% 48% −1.4 77% 38% 34% 174 10%below average
17 St Cuthbert's Catholic Academy As expected 61% 63% −1.6 41% 14% 31% 84 23%high
18 Stanley Primary School As expected 58% 61% −2.6 39% 17% 7% 262 6%
19 Bispham Endowed Church of England Primary School As expected 53% 56% −3.0 40% 34% 5% 173 9%low
20 Baines' Endowed Church of England Primary Academy As expected 51% 55% −4.2 54% 24% 6% 202 12%below average
21 Roseacre Primary Academy Below 53% 58% −5.4 54% 10% 3% 263 14%below average
22 Mereside Primary Academy Compared Below 45% 52% −6.5 79% 14% 4% 101 20%high
23 Devonshire Primary Academy Below 47% 54% −6.7 65% 22% 15% 178 6%low
24 Our Lady of The Assumption Catholic Primary School, Blackpool Below 56% 67% −11.4 7% 18% 0% 78 11%
25 St Teresa's Catholic Primary School Well below 48% 62% −14.2 34% 14% 3% 94 8%low
26 St Kentigern's Catholic Primary School Well below 51% 67% −15.7 26% 10% 26% 94 18%
27 Norbreck Primary Academy Well below 48% 64% −15.9 28% 12% 0% 269 7%low
28 Blackpool Gateway Academy Well below 32% 53% −20.8 70% 26% 32% 164 22%high
29 Moor Park Primary School Well below 36% 59% −23.0 34% 27% 3% 177 23%
30 Hawes Side Academy Well below 35% 61% −25.5 35% 22% 10% 254 23%high

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.