School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in Salford: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

3030404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546474849505152535455565758596061626364656667
3030404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546474849505152535455565758596061626364656667

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 St Thomas of Canterbury RC Primary School Well above 85% 59% +26.2 49% 22% 32% 186 11%below average
2 Bridgewater Primary School Well above 79% 55% +24.3 61% 23% 18% 169 14%above average
3 Wardley CofE Primary School Well above 85% 66% +18.7 25% 7% 7% 87 7%low
4 St Mary's RC Primary School Well above 83% 65% +18.3 19% 23% 19% 90 4%
5 Broadoak Primary School Well above 86% 68% +17.9 7% 16% 2% 175 10%below average
6 St Andrew's CofE Primary School Well above 83% 66% +16.6 21% 12% 12% 171 7%low
7 St Philip's RC Primary School Well above 80% 65% +15.2 21% 27% 40% 135 6%low
8 St Peter's CofE Primary School Well above 72% 58% +14.4 38% 31% 10% 86 0%
9 St Andrew's Methodist Primary School Well above 69% 55% +14.2 50% 33% 17% 89 11%below average
10 Clifton Primary School Well above 65% 51% +14.1 48% 48% 7% 114 16%above average
11 St Paul's CofE Primary School Well above 74% 60% +14.0 47% 18% 29% 157 8%low
12 St Mark's CofE Primary School Well above 82% 68% +13.7 12% 10% 2% 165 9%low
13 Christ The King RC Primary School Well above 81% 68% +13.3 11% 15% 7% 85 12%below average
14 Barton Moss Community Primary School Well above 62% 49% +13.2 75% 29% 4% 90 7%
15 James Brindley Community Primary School Well above 82% 69% +13.0 11% 11% 11% 100 11%
16 Primrose Hill Primary School and Children's Centre Well above 66% 53% +12.7 62% 34% 40% 167 7%low
17 St Paul's CofE Primary School Above 72% 60% +12.0 30% 26% 0% 81 22%high
18 Dukesgate Academy Above 66% 54% +11.8 72% 17% 28% 88 27%high
19 St Mary's RC Primary School Above 69% 62% +7.0 33% 23% 27% 90 14%above average
20 St Paul's Peel CofE Primary School As expected 57% 53% +4.0 60% 30% 15% 115 4%low
21 St Mary's CofE Primary School As expected 64% 60% +3.7 38% 17% 0% 86 7%
22 St Paul's CofE Primary School As expected 63% 61% +2.4 52% 15% 44% 79 9%low
23 Ellenbrook Community Primary School As expected 71% 69% +2.3 15% 8% 10% 159 14%below average
24 Christ Church CofE Primary School As expected 54% 52% +2.0 66% 28% 14% 84 10%low
25 St Edmund's RC Primary School As expected 59% 59% +0.4 39% 30% 23% 133 0%low
26 Light Oaks Junior School As expected 60% 60% +0.2 25% 35% 11% 262 12%below average
27 St Charles' RC Primary School As expected 59% 59% +0.2 21% 43% 11% 90 9%low
28 St Sebastian's RC Primary School As expected 57% 57% +0.1 59% 24% 45% 89 23%high
29 River View Community Primary School As expected 53% 54% −0.5 60% 37% 46% 194 12%below average
30 St Mark's RC Primary School As expected 64% 65% −0.5 29% 14% 18% 88 11%
31 St Paul's CofE Primary School As expected 59% 60% −0.8 48% 16% 23% 91 14%above average
32 St Augustine's CofE Primary School As expected 57% 58% −1.0 42% 25% 8% 79 17%
33 Beech Street Community Primary School As expected 55% 56% −1.2 48% 31% 24% 88 7%low
34 Lewis Street Primary School As expected 59% 60% −1.4 45% 21% 38% 160 11%below average
35 Lower Kersal Community Primary School As expected 56% 58% −1.9 53% 23% 37% 90 10%below average
36 Willow Tree Primary School As expected 53% 55% −2.3 57% 28% 30% 174 9%low
37 Grosvenor Road Primary School As expected 57% 59% −2.4 47% 15% 10% 208 12%
38 Holy Cross and All Saints RC Primary School As expected 61% 64% −3.2 22% 22% 18% 134 6%low
39 Marlborough Road Academy As expected 49% 52% −3.3 81% 29% 71% 130 20%high
40 Irlam Primary School As expected 60% 64% −4.1 25% 17% 10% 173 5%
41 Peel Hall Primary School As expected 54% 59% −4.5 50% 23% 35% 158 15%above average
42 Mossfield Primary School Below 55% 60% −4.8 42% 25% 33% 141 12%below average
43 St John's CofE Primary School Below 56% 62% −5.8 13% 36% 3% 151 13%below average
44 St Joseph the Worker RC Primary School Below 48% 54% −6.1 50% 36% 18% 80 13%below average
45 St Andrew's CofE Primary School Below 54% 61% −6.6 41% 26% 44% 84 10%below average
46 Wharton Primary School Below 47% 54% −6.7 66% 24% 24% 178 19%
47 Fiddlers Lane Community Primary School Below 48% 55% −7.1 72% 10% 17% 81 28%
48 Holy Family VA RC Primary School Below 55% 62% −7.1 34% 28% 48% 91 20%high
49 Summerville Primary School Below 49% 56% −7.2 55% 32% 50% 81 9%low
50 Boothstown Methodist Primary School Below 50% 57% −7.3 48% 22% 9% 76 10%
51 St Gilbert's RC Primary School Below 59% 67% −7.9 16% 16% 16% 93 7%
52 Monton Green Primary School Below 57% 66% −8.8 17% 17% 7% 181 6%low
53 Moorside Primary School Below 53% 62% −8.8 31% 25% 24% 265 24%high
54 Mesne Lea Primary School Compared Below 50% 60% −9.9 29% 29% 5% 167 20%high
55 St Boniface RC Primary School Below 48% 58% −10.4 50% 27% 47% 91 16%above average
56 St Luke's RC Primary School Below 55% 65% −10.4 15% 25% 22% 174 10%below average
57 North Walkden Primary School Below 45% 56% −11.2 52% 21% 3% 84 14%above average
58 The Friars Primary School Well below 49% 61% −11.9 46% 24% 58% 140 10%below average
59 Irlam Endowed Primary School Well below 49% 61% −12.0 21% 32% 4% 83 9%low
60 Lark Hill Community Primary School Well below 47% 60% −13.0 51% 22% 56% 232 14%above average
61 Broughton Jewish Cassel Fox Primary School Well below 54% 67% −13.1 12% 16% 5% 158 6%low
62 St George's CofE Primary School Well below 39% 53% −13.7 76% 21% 34% 87 6%low
63 Westwood Park Community Primary School Well below 46% 60% −14.4 52% 12% 30% 120 7%low
64 Godfrey Ermen Memorial CofE Primary School Well below 38% 56% −17.8 37% 39% 9% 168 10%below average
65 The Cathedral School of St Peter and St John RC Primary Well below 45% 65% −19.7 34% 17% 48% 89 10%
66 St Joseph's RC Primary School Well below 36% 58% −22.1 50% 27% 43% 84 10%low
67 St Philip's CofE Primary School Well below 33% 56% −23.3 61% 29% 61% 87 10%below average

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.