School Context Comparator
Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.
Primary and junior schools in Cheshire East: SATs results in context
% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".
- Better than expected
- About as expected
- Below expected
The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.
Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).
Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).
Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…
Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works
How each school compares
| # | School | Compared with what you'd expect | Actual | Expected | Gap | Disadvantaged | SEN | EAL | Pupils(3 years) | Teacher turnover(a year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bexton Primary School | Well above | 90% | 67% | +22.6 | 8% | 17% | 0% | 179 | 16%above average |
| 2 | Ashdene Primary School | Well above | 91% | 69% | +21.7 | 10% | 8% | 2% | 185 | 12%below average |
| 3 | Adlington Primary School | Well above | 83% | 62% | +20.9 | 7% | 40% | 0% | 41 | 11% |
| 4 | Wincle CofE Primary School | Well above | 89% | 69% | +19.8 | 18% | 0% | 0% | 35 | 33% |
| 5 | Calveley Primary Academy | Well above | 81% | 61% | +19.6 | 31% | 25% | 19% | 37 | 11% |
| 6 | Wistaston Church Lane Academy | Well above | 81% | 63% | +18.4 | 15% | 31% | 3% | 182 | 13%below average |
| 7 | Sandbach Primary Academy | Well above | 74% | 56% | +17.9 | 50% | 25% | 8% | 39 | 25% |
| 8 | Manor Park Primary School and Nursery | Well above | 68% | 51% | +17.5 | 48% | 52% | 16% | 105 | 20%high |
| 9 | Rode Heath Primary School | Well above | 87% | 70% | +17.1 | 10% | 6% | 3% | 90 | 11% |
| 10 | Excalibur Primary School | Well above | 82% | 66% | +16.0 | 16% | 16% | 3% | 96 | 13% |
| 11 | Bridgemere CofE Primary School | Well above | 82% | 67% | +15.3 | 11% | 17% | 0% | 39 | 7% |
| 12 | Peover Superior Endowed Primary School | Well above | 81% | 66% | +15.0 | 8% | 23% | 0% | 37 | 21% |
| 13 | Disley Primary School | Well above | 79% | 65% | +14.2 | 17% | 19% | 0% | 118 | 4%low |
| 14 | Gorsey Bank Primary School | Well above | 82% | 68% | +13.7 | 3% | 20% | 5% | 179 | 13%below average |
| 15 | Egerton Primary School | Well above | 81% | 68% | +13.0 | 13% | 10% | 0% | 89 | 8% |
| 16 | Lacey Green Primary Academy | Well above | 82% | 70% | +12.2 | 9% | 11% | 15% | 191 | 18%above average |
| 17 | Pikemere School | Above | 76% | 64% | +11.7 | 19% | 19% | 0% | 94 | 30%high |
| 18 | Vernon Primary School | Above | 78% | 67% | +10.6 | 6% | 19% | 0% | 160 | 12%below average |
| 19 | Lostock Hall Primary School | Above | 80% | 70% | +10.0 | 14% | 4% | 11% | 83 | 16%above average |
| 20 | Hermitage Primary School | Above | 70% | 60% | +9.8 | 23% | 33% | 3% | 92 | 16%above average |
| 21 | Goostrey Community Primary School | Above | 80% | 70% | +9.6 | 7% | 7% | 4% | 89 | 4% |
| 22 | Smallwood CofE Primary School | Above | 69% | 60% | +8.8 | 13% | 43% | 4% | 75 | 4% |
| 23 | Brierley Primary School | Above | 64% | 55% | +8.6 | 55% | 34% | 45% | 88 | 20%high |
| 24 | Broken Cross Primary Academy and Nursery | Above | 63% | 55% | +8.5 | 45% | 38% | 14% | 86 | 8%low |
| 25 | Handforth Grange Primary School | Above | 72% | 64% | +8.5 | 22% | 24% | 15% | 138 | 14%above average |
| 26 | Prestbury CofE Primary School | Above | 77% | 69% | +7.7 | 7% | 11% | 2% | 136 | 16%above average |
| 27 | Wybunbury Delves CofE Primary School | Above | 69% | 61% | +7.6 | 20% | 30% | 0% | 71 | 15% |
| 28 | Daven Primary School | Above | 53% | 46% | +7.5 | 89% | 28% | 0% | 70 | 32% |
| 29 | Wistaston Academy | Above | 69% | 62% | +7.5 | 41% | 16% | 23% | 170 | 13%below average |
| 30 | Lindow Community Primary School | Above | 76% | 70% | +5.7 | 6% | 9% | 6% | 91 | 18%above average |
| 31 | The Dingle Primary School | Above | 72% | 66% | +5.6 | 15% | 15% | 2% | 147 | 3%low |
| 32 | Weston Village Primary School | Above | 70% | 65% | +5.5 | 6% | 31% | 0% | 99 | 9%low |
| 33 | Bollington Cross CofE Primary School | Above | 68% | 63% | +5.1 | 29% | 16% | 3% | 85 | 8% |
| 34 | Ash Grove Academy | Above | 68% | 63% | +4.9 | 35% | 13% | 16% | 91 | 11%below average |
| 35 | High Legh Primary School | As expected | 68% | 63% | +4.7 | 16% | 26% | 0% | 77 | 8% |
| 36 | Havannah Primary School | As expected | 60% | 55% | +4.6 | 41% | 34% | 0% | 91 | 1%low |
| 37 | Pebble Brook Primary School | As expected | 63% | 58% | +4.6 | 52% | 21% | 33% | 125 | 12%below average |
| 38 | Sound and District Primary School | As expected | 73% | 68% | +4.6 | 5% | 16% | 0% | 66 | 17% |
| 39 | Elworth CofE Primary School | As expected | 72% | 68% | +4.5 | 9% | 18% | 7% | 142 | 16%above average |
| 40 | Middlewich Primary School | As expected | 65% | 61% | +4.1 | 29% | 24% | 2% | 180 | 15%above average |
| 41 | Mossley CofE Primary School | As expected | 70% | 66% | +3.8 | 14% | 17% | 3% | 186 | 16%above average |
| 42 | Christ The King Catholic and Church of England Primary School | As expected | 54% | 51% | +3.3 | 67% | 40% | 40% | 58 | 8% |
| 43 | Monks Coppenhall Academy Compared | As expected | 61% | 58% | +3.0 | 42% | 30% | 25% | 203 | 10%low |
| 44 | Weaver Primary School | As expected | 70% | 67% | +2.6 | 6% | 19% | 0% | 88 | 7% |
| 45 | Acton Church of England Primary Academy | As expected | 71% | 69% | +2.4 | 11% | 11% | 5% | 77 | 8% |
| 46 | Mottram St Andrew Primary Academy | As expected | 73% | 71% | +2.4 | 0% | 12% | 0% | 74 | 12% |
| 47 | Cranberry Academy | As expected | 65% | 63% | +2.0 | 18% | 28% | 8% | 179 | 7%low |
| 48 | St John the Evangelist CofE Primary School Macclesfield | As expected | 65% | 63% | +1.9 | 27% | 20% | 13% | 133 | 6%low |
| 49 | Pear Tree Primary School | As expected | 71% | 69% | +1.7 | 3% | 16% | 6% | 96 | 29% |
| 50 | Worth Primary School | As expected | 67% | 65% | +1.7 | 16% | 19% | 3% | 100 | 11% |
| 51 | Buglawton Primary School | As expected | 63% | 62% | +1.5 | 27% | 23% | 0% | 84 | 16%above average |
| 52 | St Gabriel's Catholic Primary School | As expected | 69% | 68% | +1.1 | 7% | 20% | 13% | 89 | 6% |
| 53 | Leighton Academy | As expected | 61% | 60% | +0.9 | 30% | 32% | 22% | 179 | 9%low |
| 54 | The Quinta Primary School | As expected | 68% | 67% | +0.9 | 10% | 17% | 2% | 178 | 13%below average |
| 55 | The Wilmslow Academy | As expected | 65% | 65% | +0.5 | 30% | 17% | 32% | 178 | 13%below average |
| 56 | Marlborough Primary School | As expected | 68% | 68% | +0.3 | 15% | 10% | 3% | 177 | 2%low |
| 57 | St Paul's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy | As expected | 60% | 60% | +0.3 | 24% | 35% | 6% | 52 | 14% |
| 58 | Nether Alderley Primary School | As expected | 67% | 67% | −0.1 | 17% | 17% | 25% | 43 | 16% |
| 59 | Gawsworth Primary School | As expected | 64% | 64% | −0.3 | 7% | 31% | 0% | 87 | 23% |
| 60 | Dean Valley Community Primary School | As expected | 66% | 66% | −0.4 | 0% | 30% | 3% | 90 | 12% |
| 61 | Willaston Primary Academy | As expected | 65% | 66% | −0.5 | 15% | 18% | 0% | 99 | 10% |
| 62 | Audlem St James' CofE Primary School | As expected | 63% | 64% | −0.6 | 19% | 22% | 0% | 86 | 16% |
| 63 | Rainow Primary School | As expected | 68% | 69% | −1.4 | 4% | 13% | 0% | 72 | 0% |
| 64 | Scholar Green Primary School | As expected | 68% | 69% | −1.4 | 7% | 10% | 0% | 81 | 11%below average |
| 65 | Whirley Primary School | As expected | 66% | 68% | −1.6 | 6% | 19% | 3% | 93 | 6% |
| 66 | Offley Primary Academy | As expected | 65% | 67% | −2.0 | 15% | 13% | 3% | 173 | 18%above average |
| 67 | Beechwood Primary School and Nursery | As expected | 53% | 56% | −2.5 | 56% | 27% | 27% | 160 | 11%below average |
| 68 | Kettleshulme St James CofE (VA) Primary School | As expected | 63% | 66% | −2.6 | 22% | 11% | 0% | 32 | 19% |
| 69 | Bickerton Holy Trinity CofE Primary School | As expected | 65% | 68% | −2.7 | 16% | 8% | 0% | 66 | 26% |
| 70 | Mobberley CofE Primary School | As expected | 66% | 69% | −2.7 | 7% | 14% | 4% | 87 | 10% |
| 71 | Black Firs Primary School | As expected | 63% | 66% | −2.8 | 15% | 17% | 0% | 137 | 17% |
| 72 | Elworth Hall Primary School | As expected | 56% | 59% | −3.2 | 15% | 44% | 0% | 84 | 9% |
| 73 | Bunbury Aldersey CofE Primary School | As expected | 61% | 64% | −3.3 | 9% | 30% | 3% | 90 | 10% |
| 74 | The Berkeley Academy | As expected | 65% | 68% | −3.3 | 7% | 15% | 2% | 173 | 13%below average |
| 75 | Millfields Primary Academy | As expected | 57% | 61% | −3.7 | 39% | 16% | 6% | 90 | 0% |
| 76 | Shavington Primary School | Below | 61% | 66% | −4.7 | 15% | 19% | 6% | 175 | 13%below average |
| 77 | Wheelock Primary School | Below | 58% | 63% | −4.8 | 27% | 20% | 9% | 137 | 12%below average |
| 78 | St Anne's Fulshaw C of E Primary School | Below | 59% | 65% | −6.0 | 14% | 24% | 10% | 66 | 15% |
| 79 | Mablins Lane Community Primary School | Below | 54% | 60% | −6.1 | 23% | 35% | 9% | 259 | 9%low |
| 80 | Styal Primary School | Below | 60% | 66% | −6.2 | 25% | 13% | 25% | 50 | 11% |
| 81 | Upton Priory School | Below | 57% | 63% | −6.3 | 38% | 10% | 18% | 143 | 18%above average |
| 82 | Wrenbury Primary School | Below | 55% | 62% | −6.5 | 30% | 20% | 0% | 55 | 15% |
| 83 | Bollington St John's CofE Primary School | Below | 57% | 64% | −7.0 | 8% | 31% | 0% | 44 | 24% |
| 84 | Ivy Bank Primary School | Below | 54% | 61% | −7.0 | 23% | 31% | 8% | 167 | 5%low |
| 85 | Alsager Highfields Community Primary School | Below | 57% | 64% | −7.3 | 21% | 17% | 0% | 104 | 15% |
| 86 | Highfields Academy | Below | 62% | 69% | −7.4 | 3% | 14% | 0% | 90 | 23% |
| 87 | St Anne's Catholic Primary School | Below | 57% | 65% | −7.5 | 23% | 16% | 6% | 90 | 6% |
| 88 | St Alban's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy | Below | 57% | 65% | −7.6 | 24% | 17% | 13% | 164 | 18%above average |
| 89 | Vine Tree Primary School | Below | 51% | 59% | −7.6 | 35% | 30% | 10% | 78 | 13% |
| 90 | Brereton CofE Primary School | Below | 57% | 65% | −8.0 | 12% | 23% | 0% | 84 | 13% |
| 91 | Nantwich Primary Academy | Below | 49% | 57% | −8.1 | 46% | 32% | 32% | 83 | 6% |
| 92 | Holmes Chapel Primary School | Below | 60% | 68% | −8.3 | 9% | 13% | 2% | 189 | 10%below average |
| 93 | Haslington Primary Academy | Below | 54% | 62% | −8.4 | 25% | 25% | 13% | 105 | 21%high |
| 94 | Puss Bank School and Nursery | Below | 54% | 62% | −8.4 | 18% | 31% | 11% | 163 | 8%low |
| 95 | Edleston Primary School | Below | 57% | 66% | −8.5 | 38% | 14% | 62% | 87 | 11% |
| 96 | St Michael's Community Academy | Below | 46% | 56% | −10.3 | 53% | 26% | 24% | 175 | 16%above average |
| 97 | Underwood West Academy | Below | 41% | 52% | −11.0 | 67% | 30% | 25% | 179 | 9%low |
| 98 | Marton and District CofE Aided Primary School | Below | 56% | 68% | −11.7 | 10% | 14% | 0% | 66 | 7% |
| 99 | Saint Mary's Catholic Primary School | Well below | 58% | 71% | −13.3 | 7% | 3% | 3% | 79 | 26% |
| 100 | St Oswald's Worleston CofE Primary School | Well below | 56% | 69% | −13.3 | 0% | 17% | 0% | 39 | 16% |
| 101 | Warmingham CofE Primary School | Below | 47% | 61% | −13.7 | 25% | 33% | 17% | 30 | 14% |
| 102 | Stapeley Broad Lane CofE Primary School | Well below | 54% | 68% | −13.9 | 6% | 18% | 3% | 98 | 15%above average |
| 103 | Hungerford Primary Academy | Well below | 48% | 63% | −15.0 | 29% | 21% | 21% | 187 | 6%low |
| 104 | Hollinhey Primary School | Well below | 47% | 62% | −15.1 | 17% | 30% | 0% | 81 | 11%below average |
| 105 | Parkroyal Community School | Well below | 49% | 69% | −19.6 | 11% | 13% | 13% | 181 | 5%low |
| 106 | Marlfields Primary School | Well below | 39% | 59% | −20.1 | 38% | 24% | 7% | 85 | 31% |
| 107 | St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Crewe | Well below | 46% | 68% | −22.0 | 24% | 13% | 47% | 270 | 9%low |
| 108 | Bollinbrook CofE (A) Primary School | Well below | 45% | 68% | −22.9 | 6% | 17% | 0% | 78 | 23% |
| 109 | Little Bollington CofE Primary School | Well below | 34% | 61% | −26.5 | 36% | 18% | 0% | 35 | 8% |
| 110 | Woodcocks' Well CofE Primary School | Well below | 28% | 61% | −33.4 | 25% | 25% | 0% | 43 | 15% |
| 111 | Astbury St Mary's CofE Primary School | Well below | 31% | 66% | −34.9 | 0% | 31% | 0% | 35 | 11% |
Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.
Not compared
- Bosley St Mary's CofE Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 0%)
- Chelford CofE Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 65%)
- Pott Shrigley CofE Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 62%)
How this works
We call these Companion Results. Read the plain-English explainer →
We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:
- For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
- For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
- For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.
From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.
What we found: schools where teachers stay
We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:
| Teacher turnover | Typical turnover | Results vs expected | Did better than expected |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest turnover | 7% a year | +1.8 pts | 40% |
| Lower-middle | 12% a year | +1.2 pts | 37% |
| Upper-middle | 17% a year | +0.7 pts | 36% |
| Highest turnover | 26% a year | −1.2 pts | 32% |
The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.
A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.
What it can't tell you
- These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
- Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
- It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
- We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.
Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.