School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in Manchester: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

20203030404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839404142434445464748495051525354555657585960616263646566676869707172737475767778798081828384858687888990919293949596979899100101102103104105106107108109110111112113114115116117118119
20203030404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839404142434445464748495051525354555657585960616263646566676869707172737475767778798081828384858687888990919293949596979899100101102103104105106107108109110111112113114115116117118119

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 Abbott Community Primary School Well above 78% 53% +24.8 67% 29% 38% 80 29%high
2 Oasis Academy Aspinal Well above 80% 58% +21.9 59% 17% 38% 84 0%
3 Abbey Hey Primary Academy Well above 76% 54% +21.8 71% 24% 48% 267 6%low
4 Rack House Primary School Well above 78% 59% +19.4 54% 18% 32% 176 6%low
5 St Kentigern's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Well above 68% 51% +16.8 61% 41% 31% 154 16%above average
6 Oasis Academy Harpur Mount Well above 71% 55% +16.1 68% 23% 44% 173 8%low
7 Chorlton CofE Primary School Well above 78% 63% +15.4 18% 29% 7% 85 10%
8 Brookburn Community School Well above 78% 64% +14.5 11% 31% 2% 166 16%above average
9 St Richard's RC Primary School Well above 72% 58% +14.2 54% 23% 38% 176 9%low
10 Seymour Road Academy Well above 71% 58% +12.8 64% 14% 47% 177 14%below average
11 St Barnabas CofE Primary Academy Well above 63% 50% +12.6 74% 32% 32% 91 16%above average
12 Green End Primary School Well above 77% 65% +12.0 47% 9% 67% 188 14%below average
13 Crossacres Primary Academy Well above 67% 55% +11.9 59% 24% 21% 263 12%below average
14 Mount Carmel RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Compared Well above 71% 59% +11.6 47% 20% 27% 180 7%low
15 St Wilfrid's RC Primary School Above 79% 68% +11.4 32% 12% 64% 84 3%
16 Didsbury CofE Primary School Above 80% 69% +11.2 13% 13% 21% 82 16%
17 St Mary's CofE Junior and Infant School Above 70% 59% +11.2 65% 20% 78% 169 12%below average
18 St Paul's CofE Primary School Above 73% 62% +11.2 50% 14% 50% 128 13%below average
19 St James' CofE Primary School, Birch-in-Rusholme Above 70% 59% +10.8 52% 19% 37% 87 18%above average
20 Barlow Hall Primary School Above 64% 54% +10.4 60% 33% 33% 118 17%above average
21 Rushbrook Primary Academy Above 65% 55% +9.7 67% 25% 53% 276 12%below average
22 St Wilfrid's CofE Junior and Infant School Above 66% 56% +9.6 50% 22% 3% 95 7%low
23 Briscoe Lane Academy Above 63% 54% +9.5 71% 22% 31% 256 9%low
24 Cravenwood Primary Academy Above 72% 63% +9.4 57% 14% 84% 162 24%high
25 West Didsbury CE Primary School Above 74% 65% +9.2 34% 12% 32% 179 17%above average
26 Old Hall Drive Academy Above 63% 54% +9.0 73% 21% 41% 186 15%above average
27 St Augustine's CofE Primary School Above 63% 55% +8.2 72% 24% 59% 93 17%above average
28 Beaver Road Primary School Above 74% 66% +8.1 19% 21% 28% 304 12%below average
29 Old Moat Primary School Above 64% 56% +7.8 59% 32% 63% 177 10%below average
30 E-ACT Blackley Academy Above 60% 53% +7.0 75% 20% 31% 179 13%below average
31 Crowcroft Park Primary School Above 62% 55% +6.7 76% 28% 93% 89 13%
32 Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School Above 73% 67% +6.2 20% 17% 30% 96 9%low
33 William Hulme's Grammar School Above 67% 62% +5.2 48% 18% 57% 180 22%high
34 CofE School of the Resurrection Above 59% 54% +5.1 46% 46% 36% 83 46%
35 St Andrew's CofE Primary School As expected 64% 60% +4.3 49% 30% 72% 163 11%below average
36 St Margaret's CofE Primary School As expected 64% 60% +4.2 56% 26% 82% 256 12%below average
37 The Willows Primary School As expected 53% 49% +4.0 63% 45% 20% 179 20%high
38 Webster Primary School As expected 59% 55% +3.9 72% 26% 70% 201 29%high
39 Our Lady's RC Primary School Manchester As expected 57% 53% +3.8 63% 37% 52% 75 4%
40 Chorlton Park Primary As expected 63% 60% +3.4 42% 23% 23% 270 9%low
41 Haveley Hey Community School As expected 55% 52% +3.3 73% 25% 23% 167 27%high
42 Higher Openshaw Community School As expected 58% 55% +2.9 67% 22% 40% 127 10%below average
43 Oswald Road Primary School As expected 67% 64% +2.8 22% 22% 18% 261 9%low
44 Cringle Brook Primary School As expected 67% 65% +2.4 41% 16% 66% 92 22%
45 King David Primary School As expected 66% 64% +2.4 24% 20% 10% 166 1%low
46 Sacred Heart RC Primary School As expected 63% 61% +2.3 59% 9% 48% 129 23%high
47 St Peter's Catholic Primary School As expected 61% 59% +2.2 53% 16% 25% 95 10%below average
48 Benchill Primary School As expected 50% 49% +1.3 82% 28% 21% 208 12%below average
49 Christ The King RC Primary School Manchester As expected 60% 59% +1.2 49% 20% 25% 172 14%below average
50 Ladybarn Primary School As expected 64% 63% +0.8 52% 14% 76% 189 27%high
51 Manley Park Primary School As expected 67% 66% +0.8 18% 22% 32% 178 18%above average
52 Stanley Grove Primary Academy As expected 58% 57% +0.7 65% 28% 84% 267 12%below average
53 Holy Name Roman Catholic Primary School Manchester As expected 65% 64% +0.6 40% 20% 73% 77 22%
54 St Wilfrid's CofE Aided Primary School Northenden As expected 57% 57% +0.4 45% 32% 23% 129 5%low
55 Baguley Hall Primary School As expected 54% 54% −0.1 63% 22% 13% 205 17%above average
56 Park View Community Primary Academy As expected 55% 56% −0.6 59% 30% 48% 154 26%
57 Mauldeth Road Primary School As expected 65% 66% −0.9 44% 10% 73% 182 7%low
58 St Willibrord's RC Primary School As expected 62% 63% −0.9 48% 6% 32% 92 9%low
59 St John's CofE Primary School As expected 61% 63% −1.9 53% 18% 88% 180 30%high
60 St Chrysostom's CofE Primary School As expected 62% 65% −2.5 35% 20% 58% 178 32%high
61 Plymouth Grove Primary School As expected 54% 57% −2.7 75% 15% 65% 174 17%above average
62 Alma Park Primary School As expected 63% 66% −2.8 36% 16% 66% 175 9%low
63 Button Lane Primary School As expected 48% 51% −3.0 63% 35% 14% 196 13%below average
64 Armitage CofE Primary School As expected 57% 60% −3.2 50% 20% 48% 174 16%above average
65 Longsight Community Primary As expected 54% 57% −3.3 81% 16% 97% 89 12%below average
66 Varna Community Primary School As expected 50% 53% −3.4 71% 31% 60% 184 18%above average
67 Pike Fold Primary School As expected 55% 59% −3.7 47% 23% 27% 181 16%above average
68 Rolls Crescent Primary School As expected 59% 63% −3.8 48% 18% 70% 155 10%low
69 St Clement's CofE Primary School As expected 54% 58% −3.8 65% 19% 61% 93 3%
70 Manchester Communication Primary Academy As expected 55% 59% −3.9 61% 14% 46% 177 21%high
71 St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School As expected 52% 56% −3.9 40% 43% 33% 90 38%high
72 Ravensbury Community School As expected 48% 52% −4.0 66% 36% 41% 182 17%above average
73 St Chad's Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy As expected 53% 57% −4.0 65% 26% 74% 91 11%
74 Co-op Academy Broadhurst As expected 55% 59% −4.1 41% 24% 17% 84 17%above average
75 Bowker Vale Primary School Below 50% 55% −4.6 67% 25% 44% 179 8%low
76 Saviour CofE Primary School As expected 45% 50% −4.7 82% 23% 18% 82 18%
77 Ss John Fisher and Thomas More Catholic Primary School Below 51% 56% −4.7 63% 22% 35% 136 17%above average
78 St Clare's RC Primary School Below 56% 61% −4.7 47% 15% 28% 185 5%low
79 Sandilands Primary School Below 52% 57% −5.2 48% 24% 14% 165 15%above average
80 Acacias Community Primary School Below 56% 61% −5.3 37% 32% 61% 176 3%low
81 Newall Green Primary School Below 43% 48% −5.4 75% 33% 11% 256 14%below average
82 Moston Lane Community Primary School Below 51% 57% −5.6 58% 25% 42% 179 15%above average
83 St Brigid's RC Primary School Below 49% 55% −5.6 52% 31% 14% 86 9%low
84 Broad Oak Primary School Below 53% 59% −5.8 48% 21% 26% 189 25%high
85 Crab Lane Primary School Below 50% 56% −5.9 64% 18% 28% 165 11%below average
86 St Luke's CofE Primary School Below 57% 63% −6.2 53% 12% 72% 174 6%low
87 Wilbraham Primary School Below 52% 58% −6.2 64% 23% 77% 264 4%low
88 St Anne's RC Primary School Below 56% 62% −6.3 42% 25% 67% 81 16%above average
89 Cheetham CofE Community Academy Below 56% 63% −6.5 54% 18% 86% 275 13%below average
90 St Ambrose RC Primary School Below 43% 50% −6.5 66% 38% 14% 80 31%
91 All Saints Primary School Below 41% 48% −7.2 79% 41% 48% 81 21%
92 Co-op Academy New Islington Below 55% 63% −7.6 27% 31% 42% 128 26%high
93 Irk Valley Community School Below 52% 60% −7.9 46% 32% 71% 184 8%low
94 Claremont Primary School Below 45% 53% −8.2 80% 32% 90% 249 13%below average
95 Abraham Moss Community School Below 52% 61% −8.5 63% 19% 91% 172 25%high
96 Chapel Street Community Primary School Below 49% 58% −8.5 67% 24% 80% 258 21%high
97 St James' CofE Primary School Gorton Below 48% 57% −8.6 65% 17% 38% 183 17%above average
98 St Catherine's RC Primary School Below 57% 67% −9.5 16% 16% 10% 162 12%below average
99 All Saints C of E Primary School Below 44% 54% −9.6 69% 31% 56% 94 11%below average
100 Ringway Primary School Below 46% 56% −9.7 51% 33% 33% 170 16%above average
101 The Divine Mercy Roman Catholic Primary School Below 45% 55% −9.7 54% 38% 46% 172 24%high
102 St Anthony's Catholic Primary School Below 50% 60% −9.8 42% 26% 36% 272 34%high
103 Birchfields Primary School Below 49% 60% −10.9 59% 23% 83% 269 9%low
104 Holy Trinity CofE Primary School Well below 42% 54% −11.7 71% 26% 48% 174 19%above average
105 Cheetwood Primary School Well below 48% 60% −12.1 63% 20% 90% 88 23%high
106 Unity Community Primary Well below 47% 59% −12.2 61% 20% 71% 116 14%above average
107 St Anne's RC Primary School Crumpsall Manchester Well below 48% 62% −13.8 47% 21% 63% 174 11%below average
108 New Moston Primary School Well below 41% 56% −14.6 47% 32% 15% 220 31%high
109 Crumpsall Lane Primary School Well below 51% 66% −14.7 42% 14% 77% 178 13%below average
110 St Joseph's RC Primary School Manchester Well below 48% 63% −14.9 27% 40% 77% 91 7%
111 Heald Place Primary School Well below 47% 62% −15.4 48% 23% 82% 247 23%high
112 Oasis Academy Temple Well below 49% 66% −16.9 50% 10% 93% 267 20%high
113 Ashbury Meadow Primary School Well below 41% 60% −18.7 52% 22% 54% 179 27%high
114 St Agnes C of E Primary School Well below 42% 61% −18.8 46% 28% 70% 166 13%below average
115 St Mary's CofE Primary School Moston Well below 41% 60% −19.4 48% 14% 24% 88 10%below average
116 Charlestown Community Primary School Well below 33% 54% −21.4 55% 31% 22% 177 3%low
117 Moston Fields Primary School Well below 33% 59% −25.6 51% 21% 33% 171 16%above average
118 St Philip's Church of England Primary School Well below 41% 67% −26.0 37% 7% 56% 87 18%
119 St Bernard's RC Primary School Manchester Well below 29% 56% −27.2 61% 21% 32% 115 35%

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.