School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in Dudley: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

3030404050506060707080809090100100Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546474849505152535455565758596061626364656667686970717273
3030404050506060707080809090100100Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546474849505152535455565758596061626364656667686970717273

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Well above 89% 62% +27.0 37% 23% 40% 92 11%below average
2 Blowers Green Primary School Well above 82% 62% +20.2 50% 17% 60% 91 21%
3 Brockmoor Primary School Well above 72% 54% +18.1 62% 29% 31% 169 13%below average
4 St Chad's Catholic Primary School Well above 81% 66% +14.9 24% 14% 24% 89 18%
5 Manor Way Primary Academy Well above 79% 64% +14.8 27% 17% 17% 90 11%
6 Pedmore CE Primary School Well above 83% 69% +14.1 9% 12% 6% 99 7%
7 Bramford Primary School Above 73% 62% +10.6 30% 17% 3% 181 1%low
8 Our Lady and St Kenelm RC School Above 81% 71% +10.4 10% 7% 17% 88 24%
9 Wrens Nest Primary School Above 61% 51% +10.3 65% 32% 7% 180 8%low
10 Cradley CofE Primary School Above 74% 64% +9.9 20% 20% 3% 91 9%low
11 The Ridge Primary School Above 72% 63% +9.4 17% 28% 0% 89 26%high
12 Amblecote Primary School Above 70% 61% +9.1 31% 22% 2% 135 9%low
13 Oldswinford C of E Primary School Above 76% 67% +8.7 8% 18% 2% 180 4%low
14 Lutley Primary School Above 75% 67% +8.2 16% 12% 1% 272 32%high
15 Netherbrook Primary School Above 65% 58% +7.5 47% 22% 8% 177 11%below average
16 Blanford Mere Primary School Above 71% 66% +5.1 14% 18% 2% 134 15%above average
17 Colley Lane Primary Academy As expected 64% 60% +4.2 38% 27% 27% 238 7%low
18 Caslon Primary Community School As expected 59% 55% +3.8 55% 24% 9% 99 16%above average
19 Ham Dingle Primary Academy As expected 65% 62% +3.5 28% 25% 11% 178 12%below average
20 Church of the Ascension CofE Primary School As expected 71% 68% +3.2 11% 14% 5% 137 17%above average
21 Cotwall End Primary School As expected 67% 64% +3.0 15% 25% 2% 178 5%low
22 Tenterfields Primary Academy As expected 66% 64% +2.2 3% 37% 0% 92 25%high
23 Straits Primary School As expected 70% 68% +1.9 13% 10% 2% 175 12%below average
24 Wollescote Primary School As expected 63% 61% +1.9 38% 38% 82% 173 17%above average
25 Crestwood Park Primary School As expected 58% 56% +1.8 53% 20% 3% 93 8%low
26 Olive Hill Primary Academy As expected 65% 64% +1.5 38% 13% 31% 184 11%below average
27 Halesowen CofE Primary School As expected 51% 50% +1.2 77% 29% 23% 91 17%
28 St Joseph's RC Primary School As expected 67% 66% +1.2 20% 13% 3% 90 22%
29 Howley Grange Primary School As expected 65% 64% +0.7 19% 20% 3% 181 8%low
30 Newfield Park Primary Academy Compared As expected 69% 69% +0.5 13% 11% 11% 236 10%
31 Lapal Primary School As expected 69% 69% +0.2 11% 9% 2% 167 26%high
32 Peters Hill Primary School As expected 63% 64% −0.6 23% 20% 6% 359 8%low
33 Maidensbridge Primary School As expected 66% 67% −0.9 7% 20% 0% 93 14%
34 Northfield Road Primary School As expected 58% 59% −1.2 46% 18% 14% 175 22%high
35 Glynne Primary School As expected 66% 68% −1.6 10% 15% 2% 182 6%low
36 Roberts Primary School As expected 58% 60% −2.1 42% 15% 4% 266 11%below average
37 St James's CofE Primary School As expected 66% 68% −2.4 8% 14% 3% 177 22%high
38 Dawley Brook Primary School As expected 60% 63% −2.6 14% 34% 10% 89 17%above average
39 Brook Primary School As expected 62% 65% −2.8 22% 15% 3% 180 7%low
40 Queen Victoria Primary School As expected 56% 59% −3.2 42% 19% 5% 262 24%high
41 Kates Hill Primary School As expected 56% 60% −3.7 53% 20% 51% 179 13%below average
42 Hurst Green Primary School As expected 59% 63% −3.8 31% 16% 8% 184 5%low
43 Hob Green Primary School As expected 47% 51% −4.3 48% 48% 13% 94 22%high
44 Brierley Hill Primary School Below 52% 57% −4.9 48% 24% 10% 89 44%
45 Fairhaven Primary School Below 59% 65% −5.5 21% 17% 2% 132 30%
46 Mount Pleasant Primary School Below 55% 61% −5.6 35% 20% 4% 148 14%above average
47 Alder Coppice Primary School Below 60% 66% −5.7 19% 14% 2% 184 13%below average
48 The Bromley-Pensnett Primary School Below 46% 52% −6.1 65% 29% 16% 134 20%high
49 St Mark's CofE Primary School Below 50% 57% −6.5 52% 23% 14% 133 11%below average
50 Rufford Primary School Below 53% 60% −6.6 38% 32% 41% 92 31%high
51 Withymoor Primary School Below 58% 65% −6.8 20% 17% 3% 179 30%
52 Foxyards Primary School Below 54% 61% −6.9 42% 12% 5% 132 38%high
53 Beechwood Church of England Primary School Below 45% 52% −7.2 67% 30% 27% 88 9%low
54 Wallbrook Primary Academy Below 45% 53% −7.9 71% 20% 16% 128 26%high
55 Dingle Community Primary School Below 56% 64% −8.3 17% 25% 13% 84 29%
56 Netherton CofE Primary School Below 43% 51% −8.3 57% 37% 5% 174 16%above average
57 Dudley Wood Primary School Below 51% 60% −8.6 35% 26% 11% 177 25%high
58 Sledmere Primary School Below 52% 61% −9.0 40% 20% 26% 271 19%above average
59 Gig Mill Primary School Below 54% 64% −9.6 24% 18% 3% 270 38%
60 Priory Primary School Below 45% 56% −10.6 56% 23% 14% 254 20%above average
61 Quarry Bank Primary School Well below 51% 63% −12.0 37% 7% 0% 134 11%below average
62 St Margaret's At Hasbury CofE Primary School Well below 55% 67% −12.0 20% 10% 10% 89 26%
63 Red Hall Primary School Well below 43% 55% −12.3 52% 27% 11% 166 9%low
64 Bromley Hills Primary School Well below 47% 60% −12.7 41% 17% 2% 129 3%low
65 Christ Church CofE Primary School Well below 51% 64% −12.8 23% 21% 12% 223 11%below average
66 St Mary's RC Primary School Well below 44% 58% −14.1 41% 28% 17% 89 25%
67 Thorns Primary School Well below 42% 56% −14.2 52% 23% 10% 91 11%
68 Woodside Primary School and Nursery Well below 40% 56% −15.8 45% 37% 28% 177 28%high
69 Hurst Hill Primary School Well below 45% 62% −16.9 23% 27% 7% 98 24%
70 Ashwood Park Primary School Well below 38% 57% −18.9 33% 38% 7% 134 12%below average
71 St Mary's CofE Primary School Well below 44% 64% −19.9 15% 26% 4% 93 37%
72 Russells Hall Primary School Well below 37% 63% −25.6 24% 25% 12% 178 6%low
73 Belle Vue Primary School Well below 37% 67% −29.7 14% 14% 0% 177 15%above average

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.