School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in Southampton: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

101020203030404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839404142
101020203030404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839404142

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 Mansel Park Primary & Nursery School - Part of the Learning Federation Partnership of Schools Well above 82% 56% +26.5 54% 26% 17% 147 38%high
2 Springhill Catholic Primary School Well above 88% 69% +19.3 19% 16% 50% 285 6%low
3 Sinclair Primary and Nursery School - Part of the Learning Federation Partnership of Schools Well above 79% 62% +17.5 39% 16% 16% 91 29%high
4 Holy Family Catholic Primary School - Part of the Learning Federation Partnership of Schools Well above 76% 61% +15.4 24% 41% 39% 178 30%high
5 Fairisle Junior School Well above 75% 60% +15.1 46% 18% 24% 284 20%high
6 Portswood Primary School Above 78% 67% +11.2 33% 13% 60% 179 11%below average
7 Bitterne Park Primary & Nursery School - Part of the Learning Federation Partnership of Schools Above 74% 64% +10.1 20% 24% 14% 264 56%high
8 Newlands Primary School Above 63% 55% +7.8 58% 25% 22% 176 12%below average
9 Redbridge Primary School Above 61% 53% +7.8 70% 17% 7% 90 7%low
10 Highfield Church of England Primary School Above 74% 66% +7.7 16% 20% 20% 135 9%low
11 St Mark's Church of England School Above 64% 58% +5.6 61% 20% 59% 177 11%low
12 Tanners Brook Primary School As expected 65% 61% +3.7 37% 18% 14% 191 11%below average
13 Ludlow Junior School As expected 64% 60% +3.6 36% 22% 11% 425 17%above average
14 St Patrick's Catholic Primary School As expected 71% 69% +2.5 27% 7% 43% 179 7%low
15 Mansbridge Primary School As expected 61% 59% +1.9 55% 13% 26% 90 2%low
16 Kanes Hill Primary School As expected 59% 58% +1.4 49% 23% 19% 169 9%low
17 Banister Primary School As expected 65% 64% +0.9 30% 27% 60% 177 17%above average
18 Bitterne Manor Primary and Nursery School As expected 55% 56% −1.2 47% 33% 27% 89 26%high
19 Freemantle Church of England Community Academy As expected 61% 63% −1.9 38% 22% 52% 150 14%below average
20 Swaythling Primary School As expected 62% 64% −2.3 45% 10% 55% 85 12%below average
21 Weston Park Primary School As expected 54% 57% −2.8 60% 15% 18% 225 15%above average
22 Hollybrook Junior School As expected 66% 69% −3.0 23% 10% 47% 179 22%high
23 St Denys Primary School As expected 57% 61% −4.0 24% 34% 21% 88 11%below average
24 Moorlands Primary School Below 52% 57% −5.1 47% 25% 13% 174 10%low
25 Foundry Lane Primary School Below 59% 64% −5.3 24% 25% 36% 263 17%
26 Harefield Primary School Below 52% 58% −6.3 39% 30% 20% 180 19%above average
27 Bevois Town Primary School Below 52% 59% −6.9 47% 34% 68% 162 21%high
28 Oakwood Primary School Compared Below 55% 62% −6.9 35% 20% 22% 179 6%low
29 Beechwood Junior School Below 55% 62% −7.2 36% 16% 17% 264 18%above average
30 Shirley Junior School Below 57% 65% −7.6 30% 13% 19% 268 9%low
31 St Mary's Church of England Primary School & Nursery Below 56% 64% −7.9 51% 13% 79% 248 17%above average
32 Sholing Junior School Below 53% 62% −8.9 27% 24% 9% 263 15%above average
33 St John's Primary and Nursery School Below 50% 60% −10.3 46% 21% 40% 157 19%above average
34 Bassett Green Primary School Below 51% 62% −11.1 47% 16% 51% 257 15%above average
35 Wordsworth Primary and Nursery School Well below 49% 61% −12.4 39% 26% 48% 274 27%high
36 St Monica Primary School Well below 47% 60% −13.3 37% 20% 7% 206 16%above average
37 Mount Pleasant Juniors Well below 45% 62% −16.9 45% 30% 88% 239 20%high
38 Valentine Primary School & Nursery Well below 37% 56% −18.7 53% 24% 10% 282 38%high
39 Hightown Primary School Well below 28% 52% −23.5 71% 25% 14% 80 27%high
40 Bitterne Church of England Primary School Well below 41% 65% −24.2 25% 15% 18% 179 26%high
41 Shirley Warren Primary & Nursery School Well below 30% 57% −27.3 53% 23% 28% 181 19%above average
42 Thornhill Primary School Well below 17% 53% −35.8 65% 26% 15% 168 11%below average

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.