School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in Northumberland: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

3030404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738394041424344454647484950515253
3030404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738394041424344454647484950515253

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 Haltwhistle Primary Academy Well above 77% 58% +19.0 28% 36% 0% 87 13%below average
2 St Matthew's Catholic Primary School, Prudhoe Well above 84% 66% +18.3 18% 18% 12% 44 9%
3 Croftway Academy Well above 71% 54% +16.8 52% 31% 9% 170 13%below average
4 Eastlea Primary School Well above 70% 54% +16.1 64% 18% 0% 69 4%
5 Horton Grange Primary School Well above 74% 60% +13.9 34% 23% 5% 166 16%above average
6 Heddon-on-the-Wall, St Andrew's Church of England Primary School Well above 75% 63% +12.4 17% 28% 0% 89 11%
7 St Aidan's Catholic Primary School, Ashington Well above 78% 66% +12.4 27% 10% 13% 93 18%
8 Ellington Primary School Above 72% 60% +11.8 22% 33% 0% 69 13%below average
9 Cragside CofE Controlled Primary School Above 74% 63% +10.6 19% 23% 0% 156 11%below average
10 Bede Academy Above 77% 67% +9.6 13% 13% 2% 264 12%below average
11 NCEA Thomas Bewick C of E Primary School Above 48% 39% +9.2 76% 69% 3% 87 22%high
12 Burnside Primary School Above 77% 68% +8.9 10% 13% 2% 166 7%low
13 Cambois Primary School Above 49% 41% +8.5 73% 64% 0% 37 11%
14 Malvin's Close Academy Above 60% 52% +7.6 56% 33% 4% 164 15%above average
15 Ss Peter and Paul's Catholic Primary Academy Above 73% 66% +6.8 21% 12% 9% 75 10%
16 Cramlington Northburn Primary School Above 73% 68% +5.3 17% 10% 10% 134 11%below average
17 St Paul's Catholic Primary School, Alnwick Above 65% 60% +5.0 28% 28% 0% 88 11%
18 Darras Hall Primary School As expected 75% 71% +3.7 2% 8% 3% 206 14%above average
19 Hipsburn Primary School As expected 63% 60% +3.5 25% 33% 0% 46 21%
20 Ringway Primary School As expected 62% 59% +2.9 37% 23% 0% 81 0%low
21 Belsay Primary School As expected 69% 66% +2.6 0% 29% 0% 36 23%
22 Allendale Primary School As expected 59% 57% +2.4 29% 41% 0% 41 9%
23 NCEA Warkworth Church of England Primary School As expected 67% 65% +2.2 18% 18% 0% 46 17%
24 Morpeth Road Academy As expected 44% 42% +1.8 82% 49% 2% 144 10%below average
25 Seahouses Primary School As expected 58% 57% +1.2 23% 46% 0% 36 30%
26 Belford Primary School As expected 66% 65% +0.7 17% 17% 0% 35 3%
27 Hareside Primary School As expected 64% 64% +0.0 23% 18% 5% 159 14%below average
28 Stakeford Primary School As expected 42% 43% −0.9 74% 53% 0% 55 3%low
29 Ponteland Primary School As expected 66% 68% −1.7 7% 18% 3% 182 15%above average
30 Richard Coates Church of England Primary School As expected 67% 69% −1.7 17% 7% 13% 113 21%high
31 Meadowdale Academy As expected 55% 58% −2.5 46% 23% 8% 77 6%
32 NCEA William Leech CofE Primary School As expected 44% 47% −2.6 64% 50% 7% 45 25%
33 Whittingham Church of England Primary School As expected 61% 64% −2.6 7% 36% 7% 36 7%
34 Ponteland Community Primary School As expected 63% 66% −2.7 30% 5% 8% 107 4%
35 NCEA James Knott CofE Primary School As expected 57% 61% −3.5 31% 24% 3% 86 12%below average
36 Stamfordham Primary School As expected 58% 63% −4.9 22% 22% 0% 33 6%
37 Stead Lane Primary School Below 53% 60% −6.8 39% 18% 0% 87 14%above average
38 NCEA Grace Darling CofE Primary School Below 42% 50% −7.5 50% 50% 2% 158 19%above average
39 Pegswood Primary School Compared Below 49% 58% −9.4 42% 21% 0% 61 10%
40 Bedlington West End Primary School Below 48% 58% −9.6 37% 30% 3% 130 8%low
41 Bedlington Station Primary School Below 49% 59% −10.1 39% 21% 0% 87 5%
42 Choppington Primary School Below 41% 51% −10.4 69% 23% 0% 44 40%
43 Felton Church of England Primary School Below 56% 67% −10.9 0% 27% 0% 34 8%
44 Cramlington Village Primary School Below 46% 58% −11.5 30% 39% 9% 84 29%
45 Cramlington Shanklea Primary School Well below 51% 63% −12.4 18% 24% 0% 132 27%high
46 New Delaval Primary School Well below 44% 57% −12.7 57% 13% 0% 102 7%low
47 NCEA Bishop's Primary School Well below 44% 57% −13.4 42% 25% 0% 180 20%above average
48 St Wilfrid's Catholic Primary School Well below 47% 60% −13.4 39% 19% 11% 117 13%below average
49 Beaconhill Community Primary School Well below 38% 52% −13.7 59% 33% 4% 89 3%low
50 Mowbray Primary School Well below 33% 50% −17.4 64% 32% 0% 90 15%above average
51 St Bede's Catholic Primary School Well below 47% 64% −17.4 24% 14% 0% 87 24%
52 Newsham Primary School Well below 43% 61% −17.9 34% 20% 5% 175 8%low
53 Bedlington Whitley Memorial Church of England Primary School Well below 35% 57% −22.4 48% 21% 6% 132 14%below average

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

Not compared

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.