School Context Comparator
Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.
Primary and junior schools in Cornwall: SATs results in context
% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".
- Better than expected
- About as expected
- Below expected
The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.
Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).
Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).
Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…
Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works
How each school compares
| # | School | Compared with what you'd expect | Actual | Expected | Gap | Disadvantaged | SEN | EAL | Pupils(3 years) | Teacher turnover(a year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Millbrook CofE Primary School | Well above | 84% | 61% | +23.2 | 37% | 16% | 0% | 43 | 17% |
| 2 | Lanner Primary School | Well above | 83% | 62% | +21.3 | 31% | 21% | 10% | 89 | 8% |
| 3 | St John's Catholic Primary School, Camborne | Well above | 81% | 60% | +20.6 | 31% | 27% | 12% | 77 | 23% |
| 4 | Beacon Academy | Well above | 73% | 53% | +20.2 | 47% | 40% | 4% | 175 | 17%above average |
| 5 | Mousehole School | Well above | 81% | 62% | +18.9 | 42% | 8% | 8% | 42 | 20% |
| 6 | Lostwithiel School | Well above | 74% | 57% | +16.9 | 36% | 32% | 0% | 69 | 28% |
| 7 | St Dominic CofE Primary School | Well above | 80% | 63% | +16.8 | 29% | 14% | 0% | 30 | 11% |
| 8 | St Stephens (Saltash) Community Primary School & Nursery | Well above | 76% | 60% | +15.9 | 43% | 14% | 3% | 180 | 11%below average |
| 9 | Tintagel Primary School | Well above | 68% | 53% | +15.2 | 57% | 29% | 0% | 40 | 35% |
| 10 | St Day and Carharrack Community School | Well above | 70% | 55% | +14.8 | 56% | 22% | 6% | 74 | 7% |
| 11 | Newlyn School | Well above | 72% | 58% | +13.8 | 39% | 26% | 4% | 67 | 21% |
| 12 | Connor Downs Academy | Well above | 73% | 60% | +13.3 | 32% | 26% | 3% | 92 | 15% |
| 13 | Nancledra School | Above | 77% | 65% | +11.6 | 23% | 15% | 15% | 44 | 30% |
| 14 | Alverton Primary School | Above | 72% | 61% | +11.5 | 35% | 21% | 7% | 135 | 23%high |
| 15 | Troon Community Primary School | Above | 66% | 55% | +10.8 | 38% | 38% | 0% | 61 | 5% |
| 16 | Upton Cross Academy | Above | 63% | 52% | +10.8 | 25% | 63% | 0% | 41 | 13% |
| 17 | Blackwater Community Primary School | Above | 73% | 63% | +10.1 | 19% | 25% | 0% | 49 | 7% |
| 18 | Luxulyan School | Above | 73% | 63% | +10.1 | 22% | 22% | 0% | 41 | 33% |
| 19 | Gulval School | Above | 77% | 68% | +9.5 | 17% | 8% | 0% | 74 | 25% |
| 20 | Nansloe Academy | Above | 61% | 52% | +9.4 | 42% | 50% | 4% | 82 | 10% |
| 21 | Mount Hawke Academy | Above | 75% | 66% | +9.2 | 17% | 15% | 0% | 129 | 4%low |
| 22 | Sandy Hill Academy | Above | 70% | 61% | +9.1 | 32% | 22% | 5% | 155 | 7%low |
| 23 | Duloe CofE VA Primary Academy | Above | 76% | 67% | +9.0 | 18% | 9% | 0% | 34 | 3% |
| 24 | Egloskerry Primary School | Above | 65% | 56% | +8.9 | 36% | 36% | 0% | 37 | 48% |
| 25 | Antony Church of England School | Above | 80% | 71% | +8.7 | 9% | 0% | 0% | 30 | 29% |
| 26 | Pencoys Primary School | Above | 70% | 61% | +8.7 | 40% | 13% | 7% | 86 | 13% |
| 27 | Weeth Community Primary School | Above | 69% | 60% | +8.7 | 34% | 21% | 0% | 89 | 11% |
| 28 | St Cleer Primary Academy | Above | 72% | 63% | +8.6 | 25% | 18% | 4% | 99 | 16% |
| 29 | Tregony Community Primary School | Above | 76% | 68% | +8.4 | 22% | 4% | 4% | 75 | 30% |
| 30 | Mawnan CofE VA Primary School | Above | 75% | 67% | +8.3 | 11% | 17% | 0% | 59 | 15% |
| 31 | Probus Primary School | Above | 70% | 62% | +8.1 | 19% | 29% | 0% | 83 | 16% |
| 32 | Penponds School | Above | 76% | 68% | +7.8 | 11% | 11% | 0% | 49 | 14% |
| 33 | Newquay Junior Academy | Above | 70% | 62% | +7.7 | 25% | 22% | 2% | 387 | 13%below average |
| 34 | Penryn Primary Academy Compared | Above | 64% | 56% | +7.7 | 47% | 28% | 12% | 151 | 16%above average |
| 35 | St Agnes Academy | Above | 71% | 63% | +7.7 | 23% | 21% | 5% | 178 | 3%low |
| 36 | Sir Robert Geffery's Voluntary Aided Church of England Primary School | Above | 72% | 65% | +7.5 | 18% | 21% | 6% | 101 | 26% |
| 37 | Pondhu Primary School | Above | 58% | 51% | +7.4 | 53% | 47% | 16% | 80 | 19% |
| 38 | South Petherwin Community Primary School | Above | 71% | 64% | +7.4 | 12% | 29% | 0% | 49 | 10% |
| 39 | Tywardreath School | Above | 68% | 61% | +7.0 | 30% | 22% | 0% | 140 | 7%low |
| 40 | Grade-Ruan CofE Primary School | Above | 63% | 56% | +6.9 | 36% | 36% | 0% | 30 | 20% |
| 41 | Falmouth Primary Academy | Above | 62% | 55% | +6.7 | 47% | 31% | 8% | 136 | 28%high |
| 42 | Cusgarne Primary School | Above | 70% | 63% | +6.6 | 21% | 21% | 0% | 47 | 16% |
| 43 | St Issey Church of England Primary School | Above | 68% | 62% | +6.0 | 36% | 14% | 7% | 31 | 9% |
| 44 | St Erth Community Primary School | Above | 70% | 64% | +5.7 | 19% | 19% | 0% | 47 | 17% |
| 45 | Mylor Bridge Community Primary School | Above | 67% | 61% | +5.6 | 25% | 25% | 0% | 60 | 4% |
| 46 | Perranporth Community Primary School | Above | 74% | 68% | +5.6 | 13% | 10% | 6% | 94 | 10% |
| 47 | Ladock C of E School | Above | 66% | 61% | +5.5 | 23% | 31% | 0% | 47 | 15% |
| 48 | Calstock Community Primary School | Above | 74% | 69% | +5.4 | 0% | 20% | 0% | 39 | 11% |
| 49 | Trevithick Learning Academy | Above | 61% | 56% | +5.4 | 30% | 47% | 10% | 189 | 14%below average |
| 50 | Brunel Primary & Nursery Academy | Above | 63% | 58% | +4.9 | 41% | 25% | 6% | 140 | 27% |
| 51 | Illogan School | Above | 66% | 61% | +4.8 | 23% | 30% | 7% | 90 | 18% |
| 52 | St Mary's Catholic School, Penzance | As expected | 61% | 56% | +4.6 | 46% | 29% | 13% | 66 | 26% |
| 53 | St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Bodmin | As expected | 63% | 59% | +4.5 | 30% | 33% | 3% | 95 | 22% |
| 54 | Camelford Community Primary School | As expected | 65% | 61% | +4.4 | 31% | 23% | 2% | 135 | 19%above average |
| 55 | Constantine Primary School | As expected | 69% | 65% | +4.2 | 16% | 20% | 0% | 77 | 16% |
| 56 | Trevisker Primary School | As expected | 68% | 64% | +4.2 | 17% | 23% | 0% | 74 | 30% |
| 57 | Mevagissey Community Primary School | As expected | 66% | 62% | +3.9 | 18% | 29% | 0% | 67 | 28% |
| 58 | Polperro Primary Academy | As expected | 62% | 58% | +3.9 | 29% | 35% | 0% | 45 | 18% |
| 59 | Burraton Community Primary School | As expected | 64% | 60% | +3.8 | 24% | 33% | 6% | 173 | 13%below average |
| 60 | Cardinham School | As expected | 70% | 66% | +3.7 | 15% | 15% | 0% | 37 | 14% |
| 61 | King Charles Church of England Primary School | As expected | 67% | 64% | +3.3 | 20% | 22% | 4% | 173 | 18%above average |
| 62 | Menheniot Primary School | As expected | 66% | 63% | +3.3 | 23% | 23% | 4% | 74 | 6% |
| 63 | Portreath Community Primary School | As expected | 72% | 69% | +3.3 | 10% | 10% | 0% | 60 | 5% |
| 64 | Mithian School | As expected | 69% | 66% | +3.2 | 13% | 19% | 0% | 48 | 20% |
| 65 | Marlborough School | As expected | 71% | 68% | +3.1 | 10% | 13% | 0% | 90 | 7% |
| 66 | St Stephen Churchtown Academy | As expected | 59% | 56% | +3.1 | 31% | 42% | 0% | 109 | 4%low |
| 67 | St Mewan Community Primary School | As expected | 67% | 64% | +3.0 | 13% | 27% | 2% | 183 | 23%high |
| 68 | Sennen Community Primary Academy | As expected | 61% | 58% | +2.9 | 29% | 35% | 0% | 41 | 12% |
| 69 | St Newlyn East Learning Academy | As expected | 67% | 64% | +2.9 | 26% | 13% | 0% | 87 | 30% |
| 70 | Kilkhampton Junior and Infant School | As expected | 63% | 61% | +2.2 | 43% | 10% | 0% | 62 | 4% |
| 71 | Chacewater Community Primary School | As expected | 66% | 64% | +2.1 | 26% | 15% | 4% | 86 | 13% |
| 72 | Carbeile Junior School | As expected | 65% | 63% | +2.0 | 28% | 16% | 1% | 260 | 7%low |
| 73 | Bishop Bronescombe CofE School | As expected | 61% | 59% | +1.6 | 33% | 26% | 2% | 132 | 10%below average |
| 74 | Truro Learning Academy | As expected | 63% | 62% | +1.5 | 25% | 29% | 14% | 80 | 28% |
| 75 | Wendron Church of England Primary School | As expected | 62% | 61% | +1.4 | 13% | 40% | 0% | 47 | 20% |
| 76 | Roskear Primary & Nursery School | As expected | 59% | 58% | +1.3 | 38% | 29% | 4% | 170 | 11%below average |
| 77 | St Ives Junior School | As expected | 62% | 61% | +1.3 | 36% | 18% | 2% | 188 | 10%below average |
| 78 | St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Falmouth | As expected | 68% | 67% | +1.2 | 13% | 17% | 7% | 94 | 12% |
| 79 | Carclaze Community Primary School | As expected | 65% | 64% | +1.1 | 25% | 15% | 0% | 182 | 20%high |
| 80 | St Columb Major Academy | As expected | 63% | 62% | +0.9 | 32% | 16% | 2% | 167 | 10%below average |
| 81 | Flushing School | As expected | 68% | 67% | +0.6 | 8% | 17% | 0% | 34 | 15% |
| 82 | Summercourt Academy | As expected | 64% | 63% | +0.6 | 18% | 24% | 0% | 45 | 16% |
| 83 | Dobwalls Community Primary School | As expected | 62% | 62% | +0.3 | 21% | 28% | 0% | 82 | 31% |
| 84 | St Catherine's CofE Primary School | As expected | 63% | 63% | +0.1 | 30% | 20% | 20% | 91 | 15%above average |
| 85 | Padstow School | As expected | 61% | 61% | −0.1 | 43% | 9% | 0% | 70 | 11% |
| 86 | Lanivet Community Primary School | As expected | 58% | 58% | −0.3 | 45% | 20% | 5% | 67 | 8% |
| 87 | Mullion Primary School | As expected | 55% | 55% | −0.4 | 39% | 36% | 0% | 82 | 20% |
| 88 | Liskeard Hillfort Primary School | As expected | 56% | 57% | −0.5 | 41% | 31% | 5% | 165 | 15%above average |
| 89 | St Martin's CofE Primary School | As expected | 53% | 54% | −0.7 | 54% | 31% | 9% | 116 | 27%high |
| 90 | Archbishop Benson CofE Primary School | As expected | 60% | 61% | −1.1 | 26% | 27% | 5% | 185 | 15%above average |
| 91 | Pendeen School | As expected | 58% | 59% | −1.1 | 40% | 20% | 0% | 36 | 27% |
| 92 | St Neot Community Primary School | As expected | 65% | 66% | −1.3 | 18% | 12% | 0% | 40 | 10% |
| 93 | St Just Primary School | As expected | 63% | 65% | −1.6 | 22% | 16% | 3% | 82 | 19% |
| 94 | Gorran School | As expected | 66% | 68% | −1.8 | 24% | 0% | 0% | 50 | 8% |
| 95 | St Michael's Church of England Primary School | As expected | 59% | 61% | −1.8 | 37% | 18% | 7% | 179 | 13%below average |
| 96 | Harrowbarrow Primary Academy | As expected | 60% | 62% | −1.9 | 24% | 24% | 0% | 48 | 8% |
| 97 | Kennall Vale School | As expected | 61% | 63% | −1.9 | 17% | 27% | 0% | 64 | 10% |
| 98 | Pennoweth Primary School | As expected | 58% | 60% | −1.9 | 42% | 16% | 4% | 137 | 13%below average |
| 99 | Berrycoombe School | As expected | 54% | 56% | −2.0 | 55% | 21% | 10% | 96 | 19% |
| 100 | Threemilestone School | As expected | 62% | 64% | −2.1 | 24% | 18% | 10% | 186 | 16%above average |
| 101 | Heamoor Community Primary School | As expected | 57% | 59% | −2.3 | 33% | 27% | 3% | 79 | 17% |
| 102 | Callington Primary School | As expected | 59% | 61% | −2.4 | 37% | 15% | 5% | 168 | 17%above average |
| 103 | The Bishops CofE Learning Academy | As expected | 59% | 62% | −2.5 | 31% | 22% | 10% | 179 | 19%above average |
| 104 | Looe Primary Academy | As expected | 58% | 61% | −2.8 | 45% | 10% | 6% | 113 | 16%above average |
| 105 | Fowey Primary School | As expected | 54% | 57% | −2.9 | 37% | 32% | 0% | 69 | 27% |
| 106 | St Columb Minor Academy | As expected | 61% | 64% | −2.9 | 28% | 13% | 3% | 255 | 20%high |
| 107 | St Minver School | As expected | 67% | 70% | −2.9 | 15% | 0% | 0% | 60 | 9% |
| 108 | St Francis CofE Primary School | As expected | 60% | 63% | −3.0 | 18% | 26% | 2% | 177 | 25%high |
| 109 | Pelynt Primary Academy | As expected | 56% | 59% | −3.1 | 40% | 20% | 0% | 39 | 18% |
| 110 | St Stephens Community Academy | As expected | 54% | 57% | −3.4 | 48% | 21% | 6% | 95 | 13%below average |
| 111 | Cubert Primary School | As expected | 64% | 68% | −3.5 | 17% | 9% | 4% | 81 | 7% |
| 112 | Mabe Community Primary School | As expected | 58% | 62% | −3.5 | 32% | 18% | 0% | 66 | 18% |
| 113 | St Breock Primary School | As expected | 64% | 68% | −3.8 | 20% | 4% | 0% | 87 | 10% |
| 114 | St Dennis Primary Academy | As expected | 48% | 52% | −3.8 | 50% | 40% | 0% | 80 | 28% |
| 115 | Perran-Ar-Worthal Community Primary School | As expected | 65% | 69% | −4.1 | 7% | 11% | 0% | 86 | 6% |
| 116 | St Hilary School | As expected | 56% | 60% | −4.2 | 24% | 31% | 0% | 116 | 10%below average |
| 117 | Delabole Primary School | As expected | 48% | 52% | −4.3 | 38% | 50% | 0% | 50 | 35% |
| 118 | Bosvigo School | Below | 56% | 61% | −4.7 | 30% | 26% | 9% | 140 | 10%below average |
| 119 | Biscovey Academy | Below | 56% | 61% | −4.9 | 39% | 14% | 1% | 204 | 20%high |
| 120 | Parc Eglos School | Below | 59% | 64% | −4.9 | 20% | 20% | 0% | 177 | 12%below average |
| 121 | St Winnow CofE School | As expected | 60% | 65% | −4.9 | 36% | 0% | 0% | 40 | 22% |
| 122 | Stratton Primary School | Below | 55% | 60% | −5.1 | 29% | 27% | 2% | 162 | 10%below average |
| 123 | Bude Primary Academy - Juniors | Below | 51% | 57% | −5.6 | 45% | 27% | 5% | 208 | 22%high |
| 124 | St Petroc's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Below | 57% | 63% | −5.8 | 25% | 21% | 5% | 256 | 15%above average |
| 125 | Foxhole Learning Academy | Below | 46% | 52% | −5.9 | 60% | 30% | 0% | 41 | 29% |
| 126 | Stithians Community Primary School | Below | 54% | 60% | −6.2 | 22% | 33% | 0% | 76 | 6% |
| 127 | St Uny CofE Academy | Below | 52% | 58% | −6.3 | 30% | 33% | 0% | 108 | 6% |
| 128 | Mount Charles School | Below | 55% | 62% | −6.7 | 35% | 15% | 3% | 182 | 22%high |
| 129 | St Mary's CofE School, Truro | Below | 50% | 57% | −6.9 | 37% | 33% | 3% | 88 | 18%above average |
| 130 | Bodriggy Academy | Below | 52% | 59% | −7.0 | 38% | 23% | 2% | 145 | 7%low |
| 131 | Gwinear Community Primary School | Below | 59% | 66% | −7.0 | 6% | 25% | 0% | 46 | 15% |
| 132 | Tregadillett Primary School | Below | 57% | 64% | −7.1 | 23% | 17% | 3% | 82 | 9%low |
| 133 | Treloweth Community Primary School | Below | 55% | 62% | −7.3 | 36% | 13% | 8% | 212 | 12%below average |
| 134 | Godolphin Primary School | Below | 62% | 69% | −7.4 | 13% | 6% | 6% | 39 | 21% |
| 135 | Kehelland Village School | Below | 50% | 57% | −7.4 | 50% | 17% | 0% | 32 | 16% |
| 136 | Wadebridge Primary Academy | Below | 55% | 62% | −7.4 | 26% | 20% | 0% | 191 | 14%above average |
| 137 | Whitemoor Academy | Below | 53% | 61% | −7.6 | 45% | 9% | 0% | 40 | 20% |
| 138 | Landulph School | Below | 56% | 64% | −7.9 | 20% | 20% | 0% | 32 | 29% |
| 139 | Mawgan-In-Pydar Primary School | Below | 56% | 64% | −8.3 | 19% | 19% | 0% | 39 | 18% |
| 140 | Rosemellin Community Primary School | Below | 52% | 60% | −8.3 | 38% | 18% | 3% | 177 | 6%low |
| 141 | Sithney Community Primary School | Below | 56% | 64% | −8.3 | 15% | 23% | 0% | 39 | 20% |
| 142 | Trewirgie Junior School | Below | 52% | 61% | −8.6 | 41% | 14% | 4% | 292 | 6%low |
| 143 | Germoe Community Primary School | Below | 43% | 52% | −9.3 | 55% | 36% | 9% | 30 | 7% |
| 144 | Roche Community Primary School | Below | 48% | 57% | −9.4 | 39% | 29% | 3% | 91 | 6% |
| 145 | Devoran School | Below | 58% | 68% | −9.6 | 6% | 19% | 3% | 90 | 6% |
| 146 | St Nicolas' CofE VA School, Downderry | Below | 47% | 57% | −9.8 | 23% | 46% | 0% | 36 | 24% |
| 147 | Treleigh Community Primary School | Below | 52% | 62% | −10.0 | 41% | 9% | 7% | 135 | 12%below average |
| 148 | St Merryn School | Below | 61% | 71% | −10.2 | 0% | 11% | 5% | 61 | 34% |
| 149 | St Teath Community Primary School | Below | 56% | 67% | −10.7 | 0% | 28% | 0% | 48 | 29% |
| 150 | St Meriadoc CofE Junior Academy | Below | 52% | 63% | −10.9 | 36% | 10% | 6% | 170 | 18% |
| 151 | St Mark's CofE Academy | Below | 47% | 58% | −11.3 | 38% | 25% | 0% | 30 | 57% |
| 152 | Porthleven School | Below | 56% | 68% | −11.8 | 17% | 8% | 4% | 84 | 21% |
| 153 | Jacobstow Community Academy | Below | 56% | 68% | −12.0 | 17% | 6% | 0% | 39 | 29% |
| 154 | St Mary's CofE Primary School, Penzance | Below | 42% | 54% | −12.3 | 47% | 33% | 0% | 66 | 15% |
| 155 | St Erme with Trispen Community Primary School | Well below | 52% | 64% | −12.4 | 20% | 20% | 7% | 64 | 17% |
| 156 | Treverbyn Academy | Well below | 45% | 57% | −12.4 | 47% | 20% | 0% | 93 | 8% |
| 157 | Nanpean Community Primary School | Well below | 41% | 54% | −13.4 | 36% | 43% | 0% | 71 | 34% |
| 158 | Charlestown Primary School | Well below | 53% | 67% | −13.7 | 14% | 14% | 0% | 185 | 32%high |
| 159 | Tregolls Academy | Well below | 39% | 53% | −13.9 | 53% | 38% | 18% | 119 | 38%high |
| 160 | Crowan Primary School | Well below | 54% | 69% | −14.7 | 10% | 10% | 0% | 41 | 0% |
| 161 | Pensans Community Primary School | Well below | 31% | 46% | −15.0 | 75% | 42% | 8% | 71 | 35% |
| 162 | Shortlanesend School | Well below | 49% | 64% | −15.1 | 22% | 17% | 0% | 63 | 32% |
| 163 | Grampound Road Village CofE School | Well below | 47% | 63% | −15.7 | 27% | 18% | 0% | 47 | 22% |
| 164 | Windmill Hill Academy | Well below | 48% | 64% | −15.9 | 28% | 17% | 17% | 85 | 21% |
| 165 | Kea Community Primary School | Well below | 48% | 64% | −16.3 | 13% | 27% | 7% | 91 | 20% |
| 166 | Bishop Cornish CofE VA Primary School | Well below | 43% | 60% | −16.5 | 34% | 25% | 3% | 94 | 15%above average |
| 167 | Nansledan School | Well below | 47% | 64% | −16.6 | 14% | 28% | 3% | 77 | 16%above average |
| 168 | Nanstallon Community Primary School | Well below | 44% | 61% | −16.7 | 20% | 33% | 0% | 45 | 8% |
| 169 | Stoke Climsland School | Well below | 47% | 64% | −17.3 | 17% | 21% | 0% | 86 | 10% |
| 170 | St Tudy CofE Primary School | Well below | 44% | 61% | −17.4 | 20% | 30% | 0% | 32 | 32% |
| 171 | Copper Valley Junior Academy | Well below | 43% | 61% | −18.4 | 21% | 29% | 0% | 30 | 43% |
| 172 | Indian Queens Primary School | Well below | 43% | 62% | −18.8 | 37% | 13% | 4% | 155 | 14%above average |
| 173 | Pensilva Primary School | Well below | 41% | 62% | −20.5 | 36% | 14% | 0% | 44 | 8% |
| 174 | Fourlanesend Community Primary School | Well below | 43% | 65% | −21.9 | 36% | 0% | 0% | 40 | 21% |
| 175 | Ludgvan School | Well below | 42% | 64% | −22.4 | 22% | 16% | 0% | 95 | 16% |
| 176 | Halwin School | Well below | 47% | 70% | −23.2 | 14% | 0% | 0% | 30 | 28% |
| 177 | Otterham Community Primary School | Well below | 42% | 66% | −24.3 | 20% | 10% | 0% | 36 | 3% |
| 178 | Bugle School | Well below | 28% | 59% | −31.1 | 45% | 23% | 27% | 65 | 17% |
| 179 | Boskenwyn Community Primary School | Well below | 27% | 59% | −32.0 | 20% | 40% | 0% | 44 | 27% |
| 180 | Marhamchurch CofE Academy | Well below | 38% | 71% | −32.6 | 4% | 8% | 0% | 65 | 17% |
| 181 | Whitstone Primary School | Well below | 35% | 70% | −34.6 | 8% | 8% | 0% | 34 | 25% |
Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.
Not compared
- Altarnun Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 64%)
- Boscastle Community Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 56%)
- Boyton Community Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 22%)
- Braddock CofE Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 44%)
- Coads Green Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 44%)
- Darite Primary Academy – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 57%)
- Garras Community Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 55%)
- Gerrans School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 54%)
- Lanlivery Primary Academy – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 36%)
- Lewannick Community Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 54%)
- Manaccan Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 22%)
- North Petherwin School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 50%)
- Quethiock CofE School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 68%)
- St Breward Community Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 20%)
- St Buryan Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 57%)
- St Keverne Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 19%)
- St Kew Academy – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 54%)
- St Levan Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 94%)
- St Mabyn CofE School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 52%)
- St Mawes Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 36%)
- St Wenn School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 33%)
- Trannack Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 43%)
- Trenode CofE VA Primary Academy – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 68%)
- Trythall Community Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 96%)
- Werrington Community Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 23%)
How this works
We call these Companion Results. Read the plain-English explainer →
We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:
- For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
- For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
- For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.
From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.
What we found: schools where teachers stay
We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:
| Teacher turnover | Typical turnover | Results vs expected | Did better than expected |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest turnover | 7% a year | +1.8 pts | 40% |
| Lower-middle | 12% a year | +1.2 pts | 37% |
| Upper-middle | 17% a year | +0.7 pts | 36% |
| Highest turnover | 26% a year | −1.2 pts | 32% |
The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.
A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.
What it can't tell you
- These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
- Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
- It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
- We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.
Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.